Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.40 CHILD CARE SUPPORT.
Subdivision 1.Child care costs.
Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that work-related or education-related child care costs of joint children be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly PICS. The amount of work-related or education-related child care costs required by this subdivision to be divided between the obligor and obligee is the total amount received by the child care provider from the obligee and any public agency for the joint child or children. Child care costs shall be adjusted by the amount of the estimated federal and state child care credit payable on behalf of a joint child. The Department of Human Services shall develop tables to calculate the applicable credit based upon the custodial parent's PICS.
Subd. 2.Low-income obligor.
(a) If the obligor's PICS meets the income eligibility requirements for child care assistance under the basic sliding fee program under chapter 119B, the court must order the obligor to pay the lesser of the following amounts:
(1) the amount of the obligor's monthly co-payment for child care assistance under the basic sliding fee schedule established by the commissioner of education under chapter 119B, based on an obligor's monthly PICS and the size of the obligor's household provided that the obligee is actually receiving child care assistance under the basic sliding fee program. For purposes of this subdivision, the obligor's household includes the obligor and the number of joint children for whom child support is being ordered; or
(2) the amount of the obligor's child care obligation under subdivision 1.
(b) The commissioner of human services must publish a table with the child care assistance basic sliding fee amounts and update the table for changes to the basic sliding fee schedule by July 1 of each year.
Subd. 3.Determining costs.
(a) The court must require verification of employment or school attendance and documentation of child care expenses from the obligee and the public authority, if applicable.
(b) If child care expenses fluctuate during the year because of the obligee's seasonal employment or school attendance or extended periods of parenting time with the obligor, the court must determine child care expenses based on an average monthly cost.
(c) The amount allocated for child care expenses is considered child support but is not subject to a cost-of-living adjustment under section 518A.75.
(d) The court may allow the parent with whom the joint child does not reside to care for the joint child while the parent with whom the joint child resides is working or attending school, as provided in section 518.175, subdivision 8. Allowing the parent with whom the joint child does not reside to care for the joint child under section 518.175, subdivision 8, is not a reason to deviate from the guidelines.
Subd. 3a.Child care cost information.
* * *