Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.41 MEDICAL SUPPORT.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
The definitions in this subdivision apply to this chapter and chapter 518.
(a) "Health care coverage" means private health care coverage, including fee for service, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, and other types of private health care coverage. Health care coverage also means public health care coverage under which medical or dental services could be provided to a dependent child.
* * *
(b) If a party owes a basic support obligation for a joint child and is ordered to carry private health care coverage for the joint child, and the other party is ordered to contribute to the carrying party's cost for coverage, the carrying party's basic support payment must be reduced by the amount of the contributing party's contribution.
(c) If a party owes a basic support obligation for a joint child and is ordered to contribute to the other party's cost for carrying private health care coverage for the joint child, the contributing party's child support payment must be increased by the amount of the contribution. The contribution toward private health care coverage must not be charged in any month in which the party ordered to carry private health care coverage fails to maintain private coverage.
(d) If the party ordered to carry private health care coverage for the joint child already carries dependent private health care coverage for other dependents and would incur no additional premium costs to add the joint child to the existing health care coverage, the court must not order the other party to contribute to the premium costs for health care coverage of the joint child.
(e) If a party ordered to carry private health care coverage for the joint child does not already carry dependent private health care coverage but has other dependents who may be added to the ordered health care coverage, the full premium costs of the dependent private health care coverage must be allocated between the parties in proportion to the party's share of the parties' combined monthly PICS, unless the parties agree otherwise.
(f) If a party ordered to carry private health care coverage for the joint child is required to enroll in a health plan so that the joint child can be enrolled in dependent private health care coverage under the plan, the court must allocate the costs of the dependent private health care coverage between the parties. The costs of the private health care coverage for the party ordered to carry the health care coverage for the joint child must not be allocated between the parties.
(g) If the joint child is receiving any form of public health care coverage:
(1) the parent with whom the joint child does not reside shall contribute a monthly amount toward the actual cost of public health care coverage. The amount of the noncustodial parent's contribution is determined by applying the noncustodial parent's PICS to the premium scale for MinnesotaCare under section 256L.15, subdivision 2, paragraph (d). If the noncustodial parent's PICS meets the eligibility requirements for MinnesotaCare, the contribution is the amount that the noncustodial parent would pay for the child's premium;
* * *
(e) If the public authority provides support enforcement services and a plan administrator reports to the public authority that there is more than one coverage option available under the health plan, the public authority, in consultation with the parent with whom the joint child resides, must promptly select health care coverage from the available options.
Subd. 12.Spousal or former spousal coverage.
The court must require the parent with whom the joint child does not reside to provide dependent private health care coverage for the benefit of the parent with whom the joint child resides if the parent with whom the child does not reside is ordered to provide dependent private health care coverage for the parties' joint child and adding the other parent to the health care coverage results in no additional premium cost.
Subd. 13.Disclosure of information.
(a) If the public authority provides support enforcement services, the parties must provide the public authority with the following information:
(1) information relating to dependent health care coverage available for the benefit of the joint child for whom support is sought, including all information required to be included in a medical support order under this section;
(2) verification that application for court-ordered health care coverage was made within 30 days of the court's order; and
(3) the reason that a joint child is not enrolled in court-ordered health care coverage, if a joint child is not enrolled in health care coverage or subsequently loses health care coverage.
(b) Upon request from the public authority under section 256.978, an employer, union, or plan administrator, including an employer subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), United States Code, title 29, section 1169(a), must provide the public authority the following information:
(1) information relating to dependent private health care coverage available to a party for the benefit of the joint child for whom support is sought, including all information required to be included in a medical support order under this section; and
(2) information that will enable the public authority to determine whether a health plan is appropriate for a joint child, including, but not limited to, all available plan options, any geographic service restrictions, and the location of service providers.
(c) The employer, union, or plan administrator must not release information regarding one party to the other party. The employer, union, or plan administrator must provide both parties with insurance identification cards and all necessary written information to enable the parties to utilize the insurance benefits for the covered dependent.
(d) The public authority is authorized to release to a party's employer, union, or health plan information necessary to verify availability of dependent private health care coverage, or to establish, modify, or enforce medical support.
* * *