Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.65 DRIVER'S LICENSE SUSPENSION.
(a) Upon motion of an obligee, which has been properly served on the obligor and upon which there has been an opportunity for hearing, if a court finds that the obligor has been or may be issued a driver's license by the commissioner of public safety and the obligor is in arrears in court-ordered child support or maintenance pa
* * *
(c) The court's order must be stayed for 90 days in order to allow the obligor to execute a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69. The payment agreement must be approved by either the court or the public authority responsible for child support enforcement. If the obligor has not executed or is not in compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 after the 90 days expires, the court's order becomes effective and the commissioner of public safety shall suspend the obligor's driver's license. The remedy under this section is in addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the court. An obligee may not bring a motion under this paragraph within 12 months of a denial of a previous motion under this paragraph.
(d) If a public authority responsible for child support enforcement determines that the obligor has been or may be issued a driver's license by the commissioner of public safety; the obligor is in arrears in court-ordered child support or maintenance payments or both in an amount equal to or greater than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance payments and not in compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 that is approved by the court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority, the public authority shall direct the commissioner of public safety to suspend the obligor's driver's license unless exercising administrative discretion under paragraph (i). The remedy under this section is in addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the public authority. This paragraph expires December 31, 2025.
(e) This paragraph is effective January 1, 2026. If a public authority responsible for child support enforcement determines that:
(1) the obligor has a valid driver's license issued by the commissioner of public safety;
(2) the obligor is in arrears in court-ordered child support or maintenance payments or both in an amount equal to or greater than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance payments;
(3) the obligor is not in compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 that is approved by the court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority; and
* * *
(1) the court or child support magistrate determines that the obligor has executed and is in compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 that is approved by the court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority; or
(2) the court, in its discretion, determines that driver's license suspension is unlikely to induce the payment of child support or would have direct harmful effects on the obligor or joint child that make driver's license suspension an inappropriate remedy. The court may consider the circumstances in paragraph (i) in exercising the court's discretion.
(h) An obligor whose driver's license or operating privileges are suspended may:
(1) provide proof to the public authority responsible for child support enforcement that the obligor is in compliance with all written payment agreements pursuant to section 518A.69;
(2) bring a motion for reinstatement of the driver's license. At the hearing, if the court or child support magistrate orders reinstatement of the driver's license, the court or child support magistrate must establish a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69; or
(3) seek a limited license under section 171.30. A limited license issued to an obligor under section 171.30 expires 90 days after the date it is issued.
Within 15 days of the receipt of that proof or a court order, the public authority shall inform the commissioner of public safety that the obligor's driver's license or operating privileges should no longer be suspended.
(i) Prior to notifying the commissioner of public safety that an obligor's driver's license should be suspended or after an obligor's driving privileges have been suspended, the public authority responsible for child support enforcement may use administrative authority to end the suspension process or inform the commissioner of public safety that the obligor's driving privileges should no longer be suspended under any of the following circumstances:
* * *