Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.26 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter and chapter 518, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them.
* * *
Arrears are amounts that accrue pursuant to an obligor's failure to comply with a support order. Past support and pregnancy and confinement expenses contained in a support order are arrears if the court order does not contain repayment terms. Arrears also arise by the obligor's failure to comply with the terms of a court order for repayment of past support or pregnancy and confinement expenses. An obligor's failure to comply with the terms for repayment of amounts owed for past support or pregnancy and confinement turns the entire amount owed into arrears.
Subd. 4.Basic support.
"Basic support" means the basic support obligation computed under section 518A.34. Basic support includes the dollar amount ordered for a child's housing, food, clothing, transportation, and education costs, and other expenses relating to the child's care. Basic support does not include monetary contributions for a child's child care expenses and medical and dental expenses.
Subd. 5.Child.
"Child" means an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support.
Subd. 6.Deposit account.
"Deposit account" means funds deposited with a financial institution in the form of a savings account, checking account, NOW account, or demand deposit account.
Subd. 7.Financial institution.
"Financial institution" means a savings association, bank, trust company, credit union, industrial loan and thrift company, bank and trust company, or savings association, and includes a branch or detached facility of a financial institution.
Subd. 8.Gross income.
* * *
"Social Security benefits" means the monthly retirement, survivors, or disability insurance benefits that the Social Security Administration provides to a parent for that parent's own benefit or for the benefit of a joint child. Social Security benefits do not include Supplemental Security Income benefits that the Social Security Administration provides to a parent for the parent's own benefit or to a parent due to the disability of a child.
Subd. 20.Support money; child support.
"Support money" or "child support" means an amount for basic support, child care support, and medical support pursuant to:
(1) an award in a dissolution, legal separation, annulment, or parentage proceeding for the care, support and education of any child of the marriage or of the parties to the proceeding;
(2) a contribution by parents ordered under section 256.87; or
(3) support ordered under chapter 518B or 518C.
Subd. 21.Support order.
(a) "Support order" means a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued by a court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction:
(1) for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state;
(2) for a child and the parent with whom the child is living, that provides for monetary support, child care, medical support including expenses for confinement and pregnancy, arrearages, or reimbursement; or
(3) for the maintenance of a spouse or former spouse.
* * *