Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
Subdivision 1.Authority.
After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance or support money, temporary or permanent, or for the appointment of trustees to receive property awarded as maintenance or support money, the court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties, a copy of which is served 
* * *
or decrease in existing work-related or education-related child care expenses; or (8) upon the emancipation of the child, as provided in subdivision 5.
(b) It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph (a) and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if:
(1) the application of the child support guidelines in section 518A.35, to the current circumstances of the parties results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order or, if the current support order is less than $75, it results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent per month higher or lower;
(2) the medical support provisions of the order established under section 518A.41 are not enforceable by the public authority or the obligee;
(3) health coverage ordered under section 518A.41 is not available to the child for whom the order is established by the parent ordered to provide;
(4) the existing support obligation is in the form of a statement of percentage and not a specific dollar amount;
(5) the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party; or
(6) a deviation was granted based on the factor in section 518A.43, subdivision 1, clause (4), and the child no longer resides in a foreign country or the factor is otherwise no longer applicable.
* * *
(j) An enactment, amendment, or repeal of law constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support order when it meets the standards for modification in this section.
(k) On the first modification following implementation of amended child support guidelines, the modification of basic support may be limited if the amount of the full variance would create hardship for either the obligor or the obligee. Hardship includes, but is not limited to, eligibility for assistance under chapter 256J.
(l) The court may select an alternative effective date for a maintenance or support order if the parties enter into a binding agreement for an alternative effective date.
Subd. 3.Maintenance on death or remarriage.
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.
Subd. 4.Child support on death of obligor.
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the order, provisions for the support of a child are not terminated by the death of a parent obligated to support the child. When a parent obligated to pay support dies, the amount of support may be modified, revoked, or commuted to a lump-sum payment, to the extent just and appropriate in the circumstances.
Subd. 5.Automatic termination of support.
(a) Unless a court order provides otherwise, a child support obligation in a specific amount per child terminates automatically and without any action by the obligor to reduce, modify, or terminate the order upon the emancipation of the child as provided under section 518A.26, subdivision 5.
(b) A child support obligation for two or more children that is not a support obligation in a specific amount per child continues in the full amount until the emancipation of the last child for whose benefit the order was made, or until further order of the court.
(c) The obligor may request a modification of the obligor's child support order upon the emancipation of a child if there are still minor children under the order. The child support obligation shall be determined based on the income of the parties at the time the modification is sought.
Subd. 6.Form.
The state court administrator's office shall prepare and make available to court administrators, obligors, and persons to whom child support is owed a form to be submitted by the obligor or the person to whom child support is owed in support of a motion for a modification of an order for support or maintenance or for contempt of court.
Subd. 7.Child care exception.
Child care support must be based on the actual child care expenses. The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased. Under section 518A.40, subdivision 4, paragraph (d), a decrease in the amount of child care support shall be effective as of the date the expenses terminated unless otherwise found by the court.
Subd. 8.Medical support-only modification.
(a) The medical support terms of a support order and determination of the child dependency tax credit may be modified without modification of the full order for support or maintenance, if the order has been established or modified in its entirety within three years from the date of the motion, and upon a showing of one or more of the following:
(1) a change in the availability of appropriate health care coverage or a substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs;
(2) a change in the eligibility for medical assistance under chapter 256B;
* * *