Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.41 MEDICAL SUPPORT.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
The definitions in this subdivision apply to this chapter and chapter 518.
(a) "Health care coverage" means private health care coverage, including fee for service, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, and other types of private health care coverage. Health care coverage also means public health care coverage under which medical or dental services could be provided to a dependent child.
* * *
(b) A party requesting reimbursement of unreimbursed or uninsured health-related expenses must initiate a request to the other party within two years of the date that the requesting party incurred the unreimbursed or uninsured health-related expenses. If a court order has been signed ordering the contribution toward unreimbursed or uninsured expenses, a two-year limitations provision must be applied to any requests made on or after January 1, 2007. The provisions of this section apply retroactively to court orders signed before January 1, 2007. Requests for unreimbursed or uninsured expenses made on or after January 1, 2007, may include expenses incurred before January 1, 2007, and on or after January 1, 2005.
(c) A requesting party must mail a written notice of intent to collect the unreimbursed or uninsured health-related expenses and a copy of an affidavit of health care expenses to the other party at the other party's last known address.
(d) The written notice must include a statement that the other party has 30 days from the date the notice was mailed to (1) pay in full; (2) agree to a payment schedule; or (3) file a motion requesting a hearing to contest the amount due or to set a court-ordered monthly payment amount. If the public authority provides services, the written notice also must include a statement that, if the other party does not respond within the 30 days, the requesting party may submit the amount due to the public authority for collection.
(e) The affidavit of health care expenses must itemize and document the joint child's unreimbursed or uninsured health-related expenses and include copies of all bills, receipts, and insurance company explanations of benefits.
(f) If the other party does not respond to the request for reimbursement within 30 days, the requesting party may commence enforcement against the other party under subdivision 18; file a motion for a court-ordered monthly payment amount under paragraph (i); or notify the public authority, if the public authority provides services, that the other party has not responded.
(g) The notice to the public authority must include: a copy of the written notice, a copy of the affidavit of health care expenses, and copies of all bills, receipts, and insurance company explanations of benefits.
(h) If noticed under paragraph (f), the public authority must serve the other party with a notice of intent to enforce unreimbursed and uninsured health-related expenses and file an affidavit of service by mail with the district court administrator. The notice must state that the other party has 14 days to (1) pay in full; or (2) file a motion to contest the amount due or to set a court-ordered monthly payment amount. The notice must also state that if there is no response within 14 days, the public authority will commence enforcement of the expenses as arrears under subdivision 18.
* * *