Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.53 INCOME WITHHOLDING.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purpose of this section, the following terms have the meanings provided in this subdivision unless otherwise stated.
(b) "Payor of funds" means any person or entity that provides funds to an obligor, including an employer as defined under chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue Code, section 3401(d), an independent contractor, payor of worker's compensation benefits or unemployment benefits, or a financial institution as defined in section 13B.06.
(c) "Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for regular business.
(d) "Arrears" has the meaning given in section 518A.26, subdivision 3.
Subd. 2.Application.
This section applies to all support orders issued by a court or an administrative tribunal and orders for or notices of withholding issued by the public authority.
Subd. 3.Order.
Every support order must address income withholding. Whenever a support order is initially entered or modified, the full amount of the support order must be subject to income withholding from the income of the obligor. If the obligee or obligor applies for either full IV-D services or for income withholding only services from the public authority responsible for child support enforcement, the full amount of the support order must be withheld from the income of the obligor and forwarded to the public authority. Every order for support or maintenance shall provide for a conspicuous notice of the provisions of this section that complies with section 518.68, subdivision 2. An order without this notice remains subject to this section. This section applies regardless of the source of income of the person obligated to pay the support or maintenance.
A payor of funds shall implement income withholding according to this section upon receipt of an order for or notice of withholding. The notice of withholding shall be on a form provided by the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 4.Collection services.
(a) The commissioner of human services shall prepare and make available to the courts a notice of services that explains child support and maintenance collection services available through the public authority, including income withholding, and the fees for such services. Upon receiving a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, the court administrator shall promptly send the notice of services to the petitioner and respondent at the addresses stated in the petition.
(b) Either the obligee or obligor may at any time apply to the public authority for either full IV-D services or for income withholding only services.
(c) For those persons applying for income withholding only services, a monthly service fee of $15 must be charged to the obligor. This fee is in addition to the amount of the support order and shall be withheld through income withholding. The public authority shall explain the service options in this section to the affected parties and encourage the application for full child support collection services.
(d) If the obligee is not a current recipient of public assistance as defined in section 256.741, the person who applied for services may at any time choose to terminate either full IV-D services or income withholding only services regardless of whether income withholding is currently in place. The obligee or obligor may reapply for either full IV-D services or income withholding only services at any time.
(e) When a person terminates IV-D services, if an arrearage for public assistance as defined in section 256.741 exists, the public authority may continue income withholding, as well as use any other enforcement remedy for the collection of child support, until all public assistance arrears are paid in full. Income withholding shall be in an amount equal to 20 percent of the support order in effect at the time the services terminated, unless the court has ordered a specific monthly payback amount to be applied toward the arrears. If a support order includes a specific monthly payback amount, income withholding shall be for the specific monthly payback amount ordered.
Subd. 5.Payor of funds responsibilities.
(a) An order for or notice of withholding is binding on a payor of funds upon receipt. Withholding must begin no later than the first pay period that occurs after 14 days following the date of receipt of the order for or notice of withholding. In the case of a financial institution, preauthorized transfers must occur in accordance with a court-ordered payment schedule.
(b) A payor of funds shall withhold from the income payable to the obligor the amount specified in the order or notice of withholding and amounts specified under subdivisions 6 and 9 and shall remit the amounts withheld to the public authority within seven business days of the date the obligor is paid the remainder of the income. The payor of funds shall include with the remittance the Social Security number of the obligor, the case type indicator as provided by the public authority and the date the obligor is paid the remainder of the income. A payor of funds may combine all amounts withheld from one pay period into one payment to each public authority, but shall separately identify each obligor making payment.
* * *