Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
Subdivision 1.Authority.
After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance or support money, temporary or permanent, or for the appointment of trustees to receive property awarded as maintenance or support money, the court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties, a copy of which is served 
* * *
The state court administrator's office shall prepare and make available to court administrators, obligors, and persons to whom child support is owed a form to be submitted by the obligor or the person to whom child support is owed in support of a motion for a modification of an order for support or maintenance or for contempt of court.
Subd. 7.Child care exception.
Child care support must be based on the actual child care expenses. The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased. Under section 518A.40, subdivision 4, paragraph (d), a decrease in the amount of child care support shall be effective as of the date the expenses terminated unless otherwise found by the court.
Subd. 8.Medical support-only modification.
(a) The medical support terms of a support order and determination of the child dependency tax credit may be modified without modification of the full order for support or maintenance, if the order has been established or modified in its entirety within three years from the date of the motion, and upon a showing of one or more of the following:
(1) a change in the availability of appropriate health care coverage or a substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs;
(2) a change in the eligibility for medical assistance under chapter 256B;
(3) a party's failure to carry court-ordered coverage, or to provide other medical support as ordered;
(4) the federal child dependency tax credit is not ordered for the same parent who is ordered to carry health care coverage; or
(5) the federal child dependency tax credit is not addressed in the order and the noncustodial parent is ordered to carry health care coverage.
(b) For a motion brought under this subdivision, a modification of the medical support terms of an order may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification, but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority if public assistance is being furnished or the county attorney is the attorney of record.
(c) The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion brought under this subdivision for modification of medical support only.
(d) Sections 518.14 and 518A.735 shall govern the award of attorney fees for motions brought under this subdivision.
(e) The PICS originally stated in the order being modified shall be used to determine the modified medical support order under section 518A.41 for motions brought under this subdivision.
CHILD CARE SUPPORT