Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.69 PAYMENT AGREEMENTS.
In proposing or approving proposed written payment agreements for purposes of this chapter, the court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority shall take into consideration the amount of the arrearages, the amount of the current support order, any pending request for modification, and the earnings of the obligor. The court, child support magistrate, or public authority shall consider the individual financial circumstances of each obligor in evaluating the obligor's ability to pay any proposed payment agreement and shall propose a reasonable payment agreement tailored to the individual financial circumstances of each obligor. The court, child support magistrate, or public authority also shall consider a graduated payment plan tailored to the individual financial circumstances of each obligor.