Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.35 GUIDELINE USED IN CHILD SUPPORT DETERMINATIONS.
Subdivision 1.Determination of support obligation.
(a) The guideline in this section is a rebuttable presumption and shall be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding to establish or modify a support obligation under this chapter.
(b) The basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the combined parental income for determining child support of the parents.
(c) If a child is not in the custody of either parent and a support order is sought against one or both parents, the basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children, and the parent's individual parental income for determining child support, not the combined parental incomes for determining child support of the parents. Unless a parent has court-ordered parenting time, the parenting expense adjustment formula under section 518A.34 must not be applied.
(d) If a child is not residing with the parent that has court-ordered or statutory custody and a support order is sought under section 256.87 against one or both parents, the basic support obligation must be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the parent's individual income without application of the parenting expense adjustment formula under section 518A.34.
(e) For combined parental incomes for determining child support exceeding $20,000 per month, the presumed basic child support obligations shall be as for parents with combined parental income for determining child support of $20,000 per month. A basic child support obligation in excess of this level may be demonstrated for those reasons set forth in section 518A.43.
Subd. 2.Basic support; guideline.
Unless otherwise agreed to by the parents and approved by the court, when establishing basic support, the court must order that basic support be divided between the parents based on their proportionate share of the parents' combined monthly parental income for determining child support (PICS). Basic support must be computed using the following guideline:
Combined Parental Number of Children
Income for Determining Child Support One Two Three Four Five Six
$0- $1,399 $50 $60 $70 $80 $90 $100
1,400- 1,499 60 75 85 100 110 120
1,500- 1,599 75 90 105 125 135 145
1,600- 1,699 90 110 130 150 160 170
1,700- 1,799 110 130 155 175 185 195
1,800- 1,899 130 150 180 200 210 220
1,900- 1,999 150 175 205 235 245 255
2,000- 2,099 170 200 235 270 285 295
2,100- 2,199 190 225 265 305 325 335
2,200- 2,299 215 255 300 345 367 379
2,300- 2,399 240 285 335 385 409 423
2,400- 2,499 265 315 370 425 451 467
2,500- 2,599 290 350 408 465 493 511
2,600- 2,699 315 385 446 505 535 555
2,700- 2,799 340 420 484 545 577 599
2,800- 2,899 365 455 522 585 619 643
2,900- 2,999 390 490 560 625 661 687
3,000- 3,099 415 525 598 665 703 731
3,100- 3,199 440 560 636 705 745 775
3,200- 3,299 465 595 674 745 787 819
3,300- 3,399 485 630 712 785 829 863
3,400- 3,499 505 665 750 825 871 907
* * *
19,400-19,499 1,803 2,525 2,878 3,107 3,293 3,426
19,500-19,599 1,809 2,533 2,887 3,117 3,304 3,437
19,600-19,699 1,815 2,541 2,896 3,127 3,315 3,448
19,700-19,799 1,821 2,550 2,906 3,138 3,326 3,459
19,800-19,899 1,827 2,558 2,915 3,148 3,337 3,470
19,900-19,999 1,833 2,567 2,925 3,159 3,348 3,481
20,000 and over or the amount in effect under subdivision 4 1,839 2,575 2,935 3,170 3,359 3,492
Subd. 3.Income cap on determining basic support.
(a) The basic support obligation for parents with a combined parental income for determining child support in excess of the income limit under subdivision 2 must be the same dollar amount as provided for the parties with a combined parental income for determining child support equal to the income limit under subdivision 2.
(b) A court may order a basic support obligation in a child support order in an amount that exceeds the income limit in subdivision 2 if it finds that a child has a disability or other substantial, demonstrated need for the additional support for those reasons set forth in section 518A.43 and that the additional support will directly benefit the child.
Subd. 4.More than six children.
If a child support proceeding involves more than six children, the court may derive a support order without specifically following the guidelines. However, the court must consider the basic principles encompassed by the guidelines and must consider both parents' needs, resources, and circumstances.