Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.39 MODIFICATION OF ORDERS OR DECREES.
Subdivision 1.Authority.
After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance or support money, temporary or permanent, or for the appointment of trustees to receive property awarded as maintenance or support money, the court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties, a copy of which is served 
* * *
(h) The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification of maintenance or support.
(i) Sections 518.14 and 518A.735 shall govern the award of attorney fees for motions brought under this subdivision.
(j) An enactment, amendment, or repeal of law constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support order when it meets the standards for modification in this section.
(k) On the first modification following implementation of amended child support guidelines, the modification of basic support may be limited if the amount of the full variance would create hardship for either the obligor or the obligee. Hardship includes, but is not limited to, eligibility for assistance under chapter 256J.
(l) The court may select an alternative effective date for a maintenance or support order if the parties enter into a binding agreement for an alternative effective date.
Subd. 3.Maintenance on death or remarriage.
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.
Subd. 4.Child support on death of obligor.
* * *
(2) a change in the eligibility for medical assistance under chapter 256B;
(3) a party's failure to carry court-ordered coverage, or to provide other medical support as ordered;
(4) the federal child dependency tax credit is not ordered for the same parent who is ordered to carry health care coverage; or
(5) the federal child dependency tax credit is not addressed in the order and the noncustodial parent is ordered to carry health care coverage.
(b) For a motion brought under this subdivision, a modification of the medical support terms of an order may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification, but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority if public assistance is being furnished or the county attorney is the attorney of record.
(c) The court need not hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion brought under this subdivision for modification of medical support only.
(d) Sections 518.14 and 518A.735 shall govern the award of attorney fees for motions brought under this subdivision.
(e) The PICS originally stated in the order being modified shall be used to determine the modified medical support order under section 518A.41 for motions brought under this subdivision.
CHILD CARE SUPPORT