Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.27 MAINTENANCE OR SUPPORT MONEY.
Subdivision 1.Contents of order.
Every award of maintenance or support money in a judgment of dissolution or legal separation shall clearly designate whether the same is maintenance or support money, or what part of the award is maintenance and what part is support money. An award of payments from future income or earnings of the parent with whom the child resides is presumed to be maintenance and an award of payments from the future income or earnings of the parent with whom the child does not reside is presumed to be support money, unless otherwise designated by the court. In a judgment of dissolution or legal separation the court may determine, as one of the issues of the case, whether or not either spouse is entitled to an award of maintenance notwithstanding that no award is then made, or it may reserve jurisdiction of the issue of maintenance for determination at a later date.
Subd. 2.Notice of address or residence change.
Every obligor shall notify the obligee and the public authority responsible for collection, if applicable, of a change of address or residence within 60 days of the address or residence change. Every order for support or maintenance must contain a conspicuous notice complying with section 518.68, subdivision 2. The court may waive or modify the requirements of this subdivision by order if necessary to protect the obligor from contact by the obligee.
Subd. 3.Determination of controlling order.
The public authority or a party may request the district court to determine a controlling order in situations in which more than one order involving the same obligor and child exists. The court shall presume that the latest order that involves the same obligor and joint child is controlling, subject to contrary proof.