Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518A.41 MEDICAL SUPPORT.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
The definitions in this subdivision apply to this chapter and chapter 518.
(a) "Health care coverage" means private health care coverage, including fee for service, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, and other types of private health care coverage. Health care coverage also means public health care coverage under which medical or dental services could be provided to a dependent child.
* * *
(g) If a joint child is not presently enrolled in private health care coverage providing dental benefits, upon motion of a parent or the public authority, the court must determine whether one or both parents have appropriate private health care coverage providing dental benefits for the joint child, and the court may order a parent with appropriate private health care coverage providing dental benefits available to carry the health care coverage for the joint child.
(h) If a joint child is not presently enrolled in available private health care coverage providing benefits other than medical benefits or dental benefits, upon motion of a parent or the public authority, the court may determine whether private health care coverage providing other health benefits for the joint child is appropriate, and the court may order a parent with that appropriate private health care coverage available to carry the coverage for the joint child.
Subd. 5.Medical support costs; unreimbursed and uninsured health-related expenses.
(a) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that the cost of private health care coverage and all unreimbursed and uninsured health-related expenses be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly PICS. The amount allocated for medical support is considered child support but is not subject to a cost-of-living adjustment under section 518A.75.
(b) If a party owes a basic support obligation for a joint child and is ordered to carry private health care coverage for the joint child, and the other party is ordered to contribute to the carrying party's cost for coverage, the carrying party's basic support payment must be reduced by the amount of the contributing party's contribution.
(c) If a party owes a basic support obligation for a joint child and is ordered to contribute to the other party's cost for carrying private health care coverage for the joint child, the contributing party's child support payment must be increased by the amount of the contribution. The contribution toward private health care coverage must not be charged in any month in which the party ordered to carry private health care coverage fails to maintain private coverage.
(d) If the party ordered to carry private health care coverage for the joint child already carries dependent private health care coverage for other dependents and would incur no additional premium costs to add the joint child to the existing health care coverage, the court must not order the other party to contribute to the premium costs for health care coverage of the joint child.
* * *
Subd. 16.Offset.
(a) If a party is the parent with primary physical custody as defined in section 518A.26, subdivision 17, and is an obligor ordered to contribute to the other party's cost for carrying health care coverage for the joint child, the other party's child support and spousal maintenance obligations are subject to an offset under subdivision 5.
(b) The public authority, if the public authority provides child support enforcement services, may remove the offset to a party's child support obligation when:
(1) the party's court-ordered private health care coverage for the joint child terminates;
(2) the party does not enroll the joint child in other private health care coverage; and
(3) a modification motion is not pending.
The public authority must provide notice to the parties of the action. If neither party requests a hearing, the public authority must remove the offset effective the first day of the month following termination of the joint child's private health care coverage.
(c) The public authority, if the public authority provides child support enforcement services, may resume the offset when the party ordered to provide private health care coverage for the joint child has resumed the court-ordered private health care coverage or enrolled the joint child in other private health care coverage. The public authority must provide notice to the parties of the action. If neither party requests a hearing, the public authority must resume the offset effective the first day of the month following certification that private health care coverage is in place for the joint child.
(d) A party may contest the public authority's action to remove or resume the offset to the child support obligation if the party makes a written request for a hearing within 30 days after receiving written notice. If a party makes a timely request for a hearing, the public authority must schedule a hearing and send written notice of the hearing to the parties by mail to the parties' last known addresses at least 14 days before the hearing. The hearing must be conducted in district court or in the expedited child support process if section 484.702 applies. The district court or child support magistrate must determine whether removing or resuming the offset is appropriate and, if appropriate, the effective date for the removal or resumption.
Subd. 16a.Suspension or reinstatement of medical support contribution.
* * *