Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.051 DESTRUCTION OF BACKGROUND STUDY SUBJECT INFORMATION.
(a) A background study subject may request in writing to the commissioner that information used to complete the individual's study in NETStudy 2.0 be destroyed if the individual:
(1) has not been affiliated with any entity for the previous two years; and
(2) has no current disqualifying characteristic.
(b) After receiving the request and verifying the information in paragraph (a), the commissioner shall destroy the information used to complete the subject's background study and shall keep a record of the subject's name and a notation of the date that the information was destroyed.
(c) When a previously studied individual has not been on the master roster for two years, the commissioner shall destroy the photographic image of the individual obtained under section 245C.05, subdivision 5, paragraph (b).
(d) Any data collected on an individual under this chapter that is maintained by the commissioner that has not been destroyed according to paragraph (b) or (c) shall be destroyed when two years have elapsed from the individual's actual death that is reported to the commissioner or when 90 years have elapsed since the individual's birth except when readily available data indicate that the individual is still living.
245C.06 [Repealed, 2007 c 112 s 59]