Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.29 CONCLUSIVE DETERMINATIONS OR DISPOSITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Conclusive maltreatment determination or disposition.
Unless otherwise specified in statute, a maltreatment determination or disposition under section 626.557 or chapter 260E is conclusive, if:
(1) the commissioner has issued a final order in an appeal of that determination or disposition under section 245A.08, subdivision 5, or 256.045;
(2) the individual did not request reconsideration of the maltreatment determination or disposition under section 626.557 or chapter 260E; or
(3) the individual did not request a hearing of the maltreatment determination or disposition under section 256.045.
Subd. 2.Conclusive disqualification determination.
(a) A disqualification is conclusive for purposes of current and future background studies if:
(1) the commissioner has issued a final order in an appeal of the disqualification under section 245A.08, subdivision 5, 245C.28, subdivision 3, or 256.045, or a court has issued a final decision;
(2) the individual did not request reconsideration of the disqualification under section 245C.21 on the basis that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual was incorrect; or
(3) the individual did not timely request a hearing on the disqualification under this chapter, chapter 14, or section 256.045 after previously being given the right to do so.
(b) When a licensing action under section 245A.05, 245A.06, or 245A.07 is based on the disqualification of an individual in connection with a license to provide family child care, foster care for children in the provider's own home, or foster care services for adults in the provider's own home, that disqualification shall be conclusive for purposes of the licensing action if a request for reconsideration was not submitted within 30 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification.
(c) If a disqualification is conclusive under this section, the individual has a right to request reconsideration on the risk of harm under section 245C.21 unless the commissioner is barred from setting aside the disqualification under section 245C.24. The commissioner's decision regarding the risk of harm shall be the final agency decision and is not subject to a hearing under this chapter, chapter 14, or section 256.045.