2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.109
Recent History
- 2006 Subd. 1 Repealed 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48
- 2006 Subd. 2 Repealed 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48
- 2006 Subd. 3 Repealed 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48
- 2006 Subd. 4 Repealed 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48
- 2006 Subd. 5 Repealed 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48
- 2006 Subd. 6 Repealed 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 136 art 4 s 3
- 2005 Subd. 4 Amended 2005 c 136 art 16 s 9
- 2005 Subd. 5 Amended 2005 c 136 art 4 s 4
- 2005 Subd. 6 Amended 2005 c 136 art 16 s 10
- 2005 Subd. 7 Amended 2005 c 136 art 3 s 22
- 2005 Subd. 7 Repealed 2005 c 136 art 2 s 23
- 2002 Subd. 7 Amended 2002 c 385 s 4
- 1998 609.109 New 1998 c 367 art 6 s 6
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.109 Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48]
Subd. 2.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48]
Subd. 3.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48]
Subd. 4.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48]
Subd. 5.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48]
Subd. 6.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 1 s 48]
Subd. 7.[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 2 s 23]
NOTE: Subdivision 7 was also amended by Laws 2005, chapter 136, article 3, section
22, to read as follows:
"Subd. 7. Conditional release of sex offenders. (a) Notwithstanding the statutory maximum
sentence otherwise applicable to the offense or any provision of the Sentencing Guidelines, when
a court sentences a person to prison for a violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or
609.345, the court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the
commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release. If the person was
convicted for a violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345, the person shall be
placed on conditional release for five years, minus the time the person served on supervised
release. If the person was convicted for a violation of one of those sections after a previous sex
offense conviction as defined in subdivision 5, or sentenced under subdivision 6 to a mandatory
departure, the person shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the
person served on supervised release.
(b) The conditions of release may include successful completion of treatment and aftercare
in a program approved by the commissioner, satisfaction of the release conditions specified in
section 244.05, subdivision 6, and any other conditions the commissioner considers appropriate.
If the offender fails to meet any condition of release, the commissioner may revoke the offender's
conditional release and order that the offender serve the remaining portion of the conditional
release term in prison. The commissioner shall not dismiss the offender from supervision before
the conditional release term expires.
Conditional release under this subdivision is governed by provisions relating to supervised
release, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, section 244.04, subdivision 1, or 244.05.
(c) The commissioner shall develop a plan to pay the cost of treatment of a person released
under this subdivision. The plan may include co-payments from offenders, third-party payers,
local agencies, and other funding sources as they are identified. This section does not require the
commissioner to accept or retain an offender in a treatment program."