Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] [EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date. Sec. 29. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [CRIME.] Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2: (1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense; (2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties; (3) interferes with or obstructsthe prevention orextinguishing of a fire, or disobeys the lawful order ofa firefighterpresent at the firewhile the firefighter is engaged in the performance of official duties;or(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance service personnel crew, as defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide, emergency care; or (5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department of Revenue while the employee is lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties for the purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance of those duties. [EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.