Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 171
Section 171.06
Topics
Recent History
171.06 APPLICATION FOR LICENSE, PERMIT, IDENTIFICATION CARD; FEES.
Subdivision 1.Application format and requirements.
* * *
Subd. 2a.Two-wheeled vehicle endorsement fee.
(a) The fee for any duplicate driver's license obtained for the purpose of adding a two-wheeled vehicle endorsement is increased by $18.50 for each first such duplicate license and $13 for each renewal thereof. The additional fee must be paid into the state treasury and credited as follows:
(1) $11 of the additional fee for each first duplicate license, and $7 of the additional fee for each renewal, must be credited to the motorcycle safety fund, which is hereby created; and
(2) the remainder of the additional fee must be credited to the general fund.
(b) All application forms prepared by the commissioner for two-wheeled vehicle endorsements must clearly state the amount of the total fee that is dedicated to the motorcycle safety fund.
Subd. 2b.
Never effective. See Laws 1991 c 291 art 19 s 11
Subd. 3.Contents of application; other information.
(a) An application must:
(1) state the full name, date of birth, sex, and either (i) the residence address of the applicant, or (ii) designated address under section 5B.05;
(2) as may be required by the commissioner, contain a description of the applicant and any other facts pertaining to the applicant, the applicant's driving privileges, and the applicant's ability to operate a motor vehicle with safety;
(3) state:
(i) the applicant's Social Security number; or
(ii) if the applicant does not have a Social Security number and is applying for a Minnesota identification card, instruction permit, or class D provisional or driver's license, that the applicant certifies that the applicant is not eligible for a Social Security number;
(4) contain a notification to the applicant of the availability of a living will/health care directive designation on the license under section 171.07, subdivision 7; and
(5) include a method for the applicant to:
(i) request a veteran designation on the license under section 171.07, subdivision 15, and the driving record under section 171.12, subdivision 5a;
(ii) indicate a desire to make an anatomical gift under paragraph (d);
(iii) as applicable, designate document retention as provided under section 171.12, subdivision 3c; and
(iv) indicate emergency contacts as provided under section 171.12, subdivision 5b.
(b) Applications must be accompanied by satisfactory evidence demonstrating:
(1) identity, date of birth, and any legal name change if applicable; and
(2) for driver's licenses and Minnesota identification cards that meet all requirements of the REAL ID Act:
(i) principal residence address in Minnesota, including application for a change of address, unless the applicant provides a designated address under section 5B.05;
(ii) Social Security number, or related documentation as applicable; and
(iii) lawful status, as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 6, section 37.3.
* * *