2015 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2015 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2015 Table of Chapters
- 2015 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 169
Section 169.475
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 68 art 4 s 50
- 2023 Subd. 3 Amended 2023 c 68 art 4 s 51
- 2019 169.475 Amended 2019 c 11 s 2
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 75 art 2 s 22
- 2008 169.475 New 2008 c 350 art 1 s 38
169.475 USE OF WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS DEVICE.
Subdivision 1.Definition.
For purposes of this section, "electronic message" means a self-contained piece of digital communication that is designed or intended to be transmitted between physical devices. An electronic message includes, but is not limited to, e-mail, a text message, an instant message, a command or request to access a World Wide Web page, or other data that uses a commonly recognized electronic communications protocol. An electronic message does not include voice or other data transmitted as a result of making a phone call, or data transmitted automatically by a wireless communications device without direct initiation by a person.
Subd. 2.Prohibition on use; penalty.
(a) No person may operate a motor vehicle while using a wireless communications device to compose, read, or send an electronic message, when the vehicle is in motion or a part of traffic.
(b) A person who violates paragraph (a) a second or subsequent time must pay a fine of $225, plus the amount specified in the uniform fine schedule established by the Judicial Council.
Subd. 3.Exceptions.
This section does not apply if a wireless communications device is used:
(1) solely in a voice-activated or other hands-free mode;
(2) for making a cellular phone call;
(3) for obtaining emergency assistance to (i) report a traffic accident, medical emergency, or serious traffic hazard, or (ii) prevent a crime about to be committed;
(4) in the reasonable belief that a person's life or safety is in immediate danger; or
(5) in an authorized emergency vehicle while in the performance of official duties.
History: