Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
10A.27 Additional limitations.
Subdivision 1. Contribution limits. Except as provided in subdivision 2, no candidate shall permit the candidate's principal campaign committee to accept aggregate contributions made or delivered by any individual, political committee, or political fund in excess of the following:
* * *
(b) A candidate's principal campaign committee shall not accept a transfer or contribution from, or make a transfer or contribution to, a committee associated with a person who seeks nomination or election to the office of President, Senator, or Representative in Congress of the United States.
(c) A candidate or the treasurer of a candidate's principal campaign committee shall not accept a contribution from a candidate for political subdivision office, unless the contribution is from the personal funds of the candidate for political subdivision office. A candidate or the treasurer of a candidate's principal campaign committee shall not make a contribution from the principal campaign committee to a candidate for political subdivision office.
Subd. 10. Prohibited contributions. A candidate who accepts a public subsidy may not contribute to the candidate's own campaign more than ten times the candidate's election year contribution limit under subdivision 1.
Subd. 11. Contributions from certain types of contributors. A candidate shall not permit the candidate's principal campaign committee to accept a contribution from a political committee other than a political party unit as defined in section 10A.275, a political fund, a lobbyist, or a large giver, if the contribution will cause the aggregate contributions from those types of contributors to exceed an amount equal to 20 percent of the expenditure limits for the office sought by the candidate. For purposes of this subdivision, "large giver" means an individual, other than the candidate, who contributes an amount that is more than $100 and more than one-half the amount an individual may contribute.
Subd. 12. Contributions to other political committees or funds. The treasurer of a political committee or political fund, other than a candidate's principal campaign committee or a political party unit as defined in section 10A.275, shall not permit the political committee or political fund to accept aggregate contributions from an individual, political committee, or political fund in an amount more than $100 a year.
HIST: 1974 c 470 s 27; 1976 c 307 s 24; 1978 c 463 s 76-82; 1978 c 793 s 38; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 608 art 3 s 17,18; 1991 c 349 s 17; 1993 c 318 art 2 s 26-31; 1Sp1993 c 3 s 2; 1996 c 305 art 1 s 1