Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
Subd. 7b. Donation in kind. "Donation in kind" means anything of value other than money or negotiable instruments given by an individual or association to a political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or for the purpose of promoting or defeating a ballot question. Donation in kind includes an approved expenditure.
Subd. 8. Depository. "Depository" means any bank, savings association or credit union, organized under federal or state law and transacting business within Minnesota.
Subd. 9. Election. "Election" means a primary, special primary, general or special election.
Subd. 9a. Election cycle. "Election cycle" means the period from January 1 following a general election for an office to December 31 following the next general election for that office, except that "election cycle" for a special election means the period from the date the special election writ is issued to 60 days after the special election is held.
Subd. 10. Campaign expenditure. "Campaign expenditure" or "expenditure" means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value, or an advance of credit, made or incurred for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or for the purpose of promoting or defeating a ballot question.
An expenditure is considered to be made in the year in which the candidate made the purchase of goods or services or incurred an obligation to pay for goods or services.
An expenditure made for the purpose of defeating a candidate is considered made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of that candidate or any opponent of that candidate.
Except as provided in clause (a), expenditure includes the dollar value of a donation in kind.
Expenditure does not include:
(a) Noncampaign disbursements as defined in subdivision 10c;
(b) Transfers as defined in subdivision 7a;
(c) Services provided without compensation by an individual volunteering personal time on behalf of a candidate, ballot question, political committee, or political fund; or
(d) The publishing or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
Subd. 10a. Approved expenditure. "Approved expenditure" means an expenditure made on behalf of a candidate by an entity other than the principal campaign committee of that candidate, which expenditure is made with the authorization or expressed or implied consent of, or in cooperation or in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of that candidate, the candidate's principal campaign committee or the candidate's agent. An approved expenditure is a contribution to that candidate.
Subd. 10b. Independent expenditure. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, which expenditure is made without the express or implied consent, authorization, or cooperation of, and not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any candidate's principal campaign committee or agent. An independent expenditure is not a contribution to that candidate. An expenditure by a political party or political party unit, as defined in section 10A.275, subdivision 3, in a race where the political party has a candidate on the ballot is not an independent expenditure.
Subd. 10c. Noncampaign disbursement. "Noncampaign disbursement" means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value made, or an advance of credit incurred, by a political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee for any of the following purposes:
(a) payment for accounting and legal services;
(b) return of a contribution to the source;
(c) repayment of a loan made to the political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee by that committee or fund;
(d) return of a public subsidy;
(e) payment for food, beverages, entertainment, and facility rental for a fundraising event;
(f) services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch, performed from the beginning of the term of office to adjournment sine die of the legislature in the election year for the office held, and half the cost of services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch performed from adjournment sine die to 60 days after adjournment sine die;
(g) a donation in kind given to the political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee for purposes listed in clauses (e) and (f);
(h) payment for food and beverages provided to campaign volunteers while they are engaged in campaign activities;
* * *