Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.09 Statements of economic interest.
Subdivision 1. Time for filing. Except for a candidate for elective office in the judicial branch, an individual shall file a statement of economic interest with the board:
(1) within 60 days of accepting employment as a public official or a local official in a metropolitan governmental unit;
(2) within 14 days after filing an affidavit of candidacy or petition to appear on the ballot for an elective public office or an elective local office in a metropolitan governmental unit;
(3) in the case of a public official requiring the advice and consent of the senate, within 14 days after undertaking the duties of office; or
(4) in the case of members of the Minnesota racing commission, the director of the Minnesota racing commission, chief of security, medical officer, inspector of pari-mutuels, and stewards employed or approved by the commission or persons who fulfill those duties under contract, within 60 days of accepting or assuming duties.
Subd. 2. Notification. The secretary of state or the appropriate county auditor, upon receiving an affidavit of candidacy or petition to appear on the ballot from an individual required by this section to file a statement of economic interest, and any official who nominates or employs a public or local official required by this section to file a statement of economic interest, shall notify the board of the name of the individual required to file a statement and the date of the affidavit, petition, or nomination.
Subd. 3. Notice of filing. The board shall notify the secretary of state or the appropriate county auditor and, when necessary in the case of appointive office, the presiding officer of the house that will approve or disapprove the nomination, of the name of the individual who has filed a statement of economic interest with the board, a copy of the statement, and the date on which the statement was filed.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1978 c 463 s 109
Subd. 5. Form. A statement of economic interest required by this section shall be on a form prescribed by the board. The individual filing shall provide the following information:
(a) Name, address, occupation and principal place of business;
(b) The name of each associated business and the nature of that association;
(c) A listing of all real property within the state, excluding homestead property, in which the individual holds: (i) a fee simple interest, a mortgage, a contract for deed as buyer or seller, or an option to buy, whether direct or indirect, and which interest is valued in excess of $2,500; or (ii) an option to buy, which property has a fair market value of $50,000 or more;
(d) A listing of all real property within the state in which a partnership of which the individual is a member holds: (i) a fee simple interest, a mortgage, a contract for deed as buyer or seller, or an option to buy, whether direct or indirect, if the individual's share of the partnership interest is valued in excess of $2,500 or (ii) an option to buy, which property has a fair market value of $50,000 or more. Any listing under clause (c) or (d) shall indicate the street address and the municipality or the section, township, range and approximate acreage, whichever applies, and the county wherein the property is located; and
(e) A listing of any investments, ownership, or interests in property connected with pari-mutuel horse racing in the United States and Canada, including a race horse, in which the individual directly or indirectly holds a partial or full interest or an immediate family member holds a partial or full interest.
Subd. 6. Supplementary statement. Each individual who is required to file a statement of economic interest shall file a supplementary statement on April 15 of each year that the individual remains in office if information on the most recently filed statement has changed. The supplementary statement, if required, shall include the amount of each honorarium in excess of $50 received since the previous statement, together with the name and address of the source of the honorarium. A statement of economic interest submitted by an officeholder shall be filed with the statement submitted as a candidate.
Subd. 6a. Local officials. A local official required to file a statement under this section shall file it with the governing body of the official's political subdivision. The governing body shall maintain statements filed with it under this subdivision as public data.
Subd. 7. Late filing. The board shall notify by certified mail or personal service any individual who fails within the prescribed time to file a statement of economic interest required by this section. If an individual fails to file a statement within seven days after receiving this notice, the board may impose a late filing fee of $5 per day, not to exceed $100, commencing on the eighth day after receiving notice. The board shall further notify by certified mail or personal service any individual who fails to file a statement within 21 days after receiving a first notice that the individual may be subject to a criminal penalty for failure to file a statement. An individual who fails to file a statement within seven days after a second notice is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 8. Failure to file; suspension. Any public official, except a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer, who is required to file a statement of economic interest and fails to do so by the prescribed deadline shall be suspended without pay by the board in the manner prescribed in the contested case procedures in chapter 14.
HIST: 1974 c 470 s 9; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 307 s 11; 1978 c 463 s 35-37; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 214 s 30,31; 1983 c 305 s 3,4; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 334 art 6 s 2; 1990 c 608 art 2 s 2-4; 1991 c 233 s 109; 1997 c 202 art 2 s 6