Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.40 Legislative findings of fact; legislative intent.
Subdivision 1. Campaign financing; findings of fact. The legislature finds that:
(1) the spending on campaigns for congressional office has increased to a disgraceful level and continues to rise;
(2) the need to raise campaign contributions has caused Minnesota congressional candidates to aggressively solicit contributions from special interest groups and out-of-state sources, which diverts them from meeting Minnesota voters and publicly debating the pressing issues of the day;
(3) the current practice of congressional campaign contributions and spending, along with ethical scandals in Washington, D.C., have created a public perception of political corruption and undue influence by wealthy special interests;
(4) the United States Congress has debated necessary reforms for years but has failed to act, and the Federal Elections Campaign Act does not provide a means to encourage congressional candidates to voluntarily limit the amount of money they spend in campaigns; and
(5) as a consequence, Minnesota's representation in Congress is jeopardized and the public's confidence in our elected congressional representatives is weakened.
Subd. 2. Purpose. (a) In order to redress the problems described in subdivision 1, it is necessary to encourage congressional candidates to voluntarily limit the amount of money they spend on campaigns. A further purpose is to achieve the same successful results in congressional campaigns that have made Minnesota's state campaign spending system a model for the nation in the 15 years since its adoption.
(b) Laws 1990, chapter 608, article 4, is intended to address the problems described in subdivision 1 as follows:
(1) by establishing voluntary limitations on campaign spending, candidates are discouraged from escalating campaign spending through the current means of financing campaigns, and campaign spending will likely be curtailed;
(2) by providing an alternate source of financing, congressional candidates will be less susceptible to political corruption and less dependent on special interests, which will enhance the public's confidence in their congressional representatives;
(3) by allowing candidates to focus on public issues rather than fundraising, the public will be better served in its representation and its opportunity to select the better candidate;
(4) by reducing the influence of special interest groups and out-of-state contributions, the integrity of the process and the confidence of the public in their public servants will be enhanced; and
(5) as a consequence, Minnesota will build on the success of its system of voluntary expenditure limits.
Subd. 3. Legislative intent. In enacting sections 10A.40 to 10A.51, the legislature intends to provide a system to encourage voluntary campaign expenditure limits that, in concert with the existing federal law and rules, will provide a comprehensive system of campaign and election regulation. The legislature does not intend to enact legislation that is in conflict with existing federal law, and does not intend to regulate where specific federal laws have already been enacted.
HIST: 1990 c 608 art 4 s 1