Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2. Administrative action. "Administrative action" means an action by any official, board, commission or agency of the executive branch to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule pursuant to chapter 14. "Administrative action" does not include the application or administration of an adopted rule, except in cases of rate setting, power plant and powerline siting and granting of certificates of need under chapter 116J.
Subd. 3. Association. "Association" means business, corporation, firm, partnership, committee, labor organization, club, or any other group of two or more persons, which includes more than an immediate family, acting in concert.
Subd. 4. Associated business. "Associated business" means any association in connection with which the individual is compensated in excess of $50 except for actual and reasonable expenses in any month as a director, officer, owner, member, partner, employer or employee, or is a holder of securities worth $2,500 or more at fair market value.
Subd. 5. Candidate. "Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election to any statewide or legislative office for which reporting is not required under federal laws. The term candidate shall also include an individual who seeks nomination or election to supreme court, court of appeals, or district court judgeships of the state. An individual shall be deemed to seek nomination or election if the individual has taken the action necessary under the law of the state of Minnesota to qualify for nomination or election, has received contributions or made expenditures in excess of $100, or has given implicit or explicit consent for any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures in excess of $100, for the purpose of bringing about the individual's nomination or election. A candidate remains a candidate until the candidate's principal campaign committee is dissolved as provided in section 10A.24.
Subd. 6. Board. "Board" means the state campaign finance and public disclosure board.
Subd. 7. Contribution. "Contribution" means a transfer of funds or a donation in kind.
Contribution includes any loan or advance of credit to a political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee, which loan or advance of credit is (a) forgiven, or (b) paid by an individual or an association other than the political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee to which the loan or advance of credit is made. If an advance of credit or a loan is forgiven or paid as provided in this subdivision, it is a contribution in the year in which the loan or advance of credit is made.
A contribution made for the purpose of defeating a candidate is considered made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of that candidate or any opponent of that candidate.
* * *
Subd. 7b. Donation in kind. "Donation in kind" means anything of value other than money or negotiable instruments given by an individual or association to a political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or for the purpose of promoting or defeating a ballot question. Donation in kind includes an approved expenditure.
Subd. 8. Depository. "Depository" means any bank, savings association or credit union, organized under federal or state law and transacting business within Minnesota.
Subd. 9. Election. "Election" means a primary, special primary, general or special election.
Subd. 9a. Election cycle. "Election cycle" means the period from January 1 following a general election for an office to December 31 following the next general election for that office, except that "election cycle" for a special election means the period from the date the special election writ is issued to 60 days after the special election is held.
Subd. 10. Campaign expenditure. "Campaign expenditure" or "expenditure" means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value, or an advance of credit, made or incurred for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or for the purpose of promoting or defeating a ballot question.
An expenditure is considered to be made in the year in which the candidate made the purchase of goods or services or incurred an obligation to pay for goods or services.
An expenditure made for the purpose of defeating a candidate is considered made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of that candidate or any opponent of that candidate.
Except as provided in clause (a), expenditure includes the dollar value of a donation in kind.
Expenditure does not include:
(a) Noncampaign disbursements as defined in subdivision 10c;
(b) Transfers as defined in subdivision 7a;
(c) Services provided without compensation by an individual volunteering personal time on behalf of a candidate, ballot question, political committee, or political fund; or
(d) The publishing or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
Subd. 10a. Approved expenditure. "Approved expenditure" means an expenditure made on behalf of a candidate by an entity other than the principal campaign committee of that candidate, which expenditure is made with the authorization or expressed or implied consent of, or in cooperation or in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of that candidate, the candidate's principal campaign committee or the candidate's agent. An approved expenditure is a contribution to that candidate.
* * *