Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
(c) Services provided without compensation by an individual volunteering personal time on behalf of a candidate, ballot question, political committee, or political fund; or
(d) The publishing or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
Subd. 10a. Approved expenditure. "Approved expenditure" means an expenditure made on behalf of a candidate by an entity other than the principal campaign committee of that candidate, which expenditure is made with the authorization or expressed or implied consent of, or in cooperation or in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of that candidate, the candidate's principal campaign committee or the candidate's agent. An approved expenditure is a contribution to that candidate.
Subd. 10b. Independent expenditure. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, which expenditure is made without the express or implied consent, authorization, or cooperation of, and not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any candidate's principal campaign committee or agent. An independent expenditure is not a contribution to that candidate. An expenditure by a political party or political party unit, as defined in section 10A.275, subdivision 3, in a race where the political party has a candidate on the ballot is not an independent expenditure.
Subd. 10c. Noncampaign disbursement. "Noncampaign disbursement" means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value made, or an advance of credit incurred, by a political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee for any of the following purposes:
(a) payment for accounting and legal services;
(b) return of a contribution to the source;
(c) repayment of a loan made to the political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee by that committee or fund;
(d) return of a public subsidy;
(e) payment for food, beverages, entertainment, and facility rental for a fundraising event;
(f) services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch, performed from the beginning of the term of office to adjournment sine die of the legislature in the election year for the office held, and half the cost of services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch performed from adjournment sine die to 60 days after adjournment sine die;
(g) a donation in kind given to the political committee, political fund, or principal campaign committee for purposes listed in clauses (e) and (f);
(h) payment for food and beverages provided to campaign volunteers while they are engaged in campaign activities;
(i) payment of expenses incurred by elected or appointed leaders of a legislative caucus in carrying out their leadership responsibilities;
(j) payment by a principal campaign committee of the candidate's expenses for serving in public office, other than for personal uses;
(k) costs of child care for the candidate's children when campaigning;
(l) fees paid to attend a campaign school;
(m) costs of a postelection party during the election year when a candidate's name will no longer appear on a ballot or the general election is concluded, whichever occurs first;
(n) interest on loans paid by a principal campaign committee on outstanding loans;
(o) filing fees;
(p) post-general election thank-you notes or advertisements in the news media;
(q) the cost of campaign material purchased to replace defective campaign material, if the defective material is destroyed without being used;
(r) transfers to a party unit as defined in section 10A.275, subdivision 3; and
(s) other purchases or payments specified in board rules or advisory opinions as being for any purpose other than to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question.
The board shall determine whether an activity involves a noncampaign disbursement within the meaning of this subdivision.
Subd. 11. Lobbyist. (a) "Lobbyist" means an individual:
(1) engaged for pay or other consideration, or authorized to spend money by another individual, association, political subdivision, or public higher education system, who spends more than five hours in any month or more than $250, not including the individual's own travel expenses and membership dues, in any year, for the purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action, or the official action of a metropolitan governmental unit, by communicating or urging others to communicate with public or local officials; or
* * *