Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.03 Lobbyist registration.
Subdivision 1. Filing of registration form. Each lobbyist shall file a registration form with the board within five days after becoming a lobbyist.
Subd. 2. Contents of form. The registration form shall be prescribed by the board and shall include (a) the name and address of the lobbyist, (b) the principal place of business of the lobbyist, (c) the name and address of each person, if any, by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or on whose behalf the lobbyist appears, and (d) a general description of the subject or subjects on which the lobbyist expects to lobby. If the lobbyist lobbies on behalf of an association the registration form shall include the name and address of the officers and directors of the association.
Subd. 3. Notice; late filing. The board shall notify by certified mail or personal service any lobbyist who fails to file a registration form within five days after becoming a lobbyist. If a lobbyist fails to file a form within seven days after receiving this notice, the board may impose a late filing fee at $5 per day, not to exceed $100, commencing with the eighth day after receiving notice. The board shall further notify by certified mail or personal service any lobbyist who fails to file a form within 21 days of receiving a first notice that the lobbyist may be subject to a criminal penalty for failure to file the form. A lobbyist who knowingly fails to file a form within seven days after receiving a second notice from the board is guilty of a misdemeanor.
HIST: 1974 c 470 s 3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1978 c 463 s 28,29; 1986 c 444