Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
10A.14 Registration of political committees and political funds.
Subdivision 1. Registration by treasurer. The treasurer of a political committee or political fund shall register with the board by filing a statement of organization no later than 14 days after the date upon which the committee or fund has made a contribution, received contributions or made expenditures in excess of $100.
Subd. 2. Contents. The statement of organization shall include:
(a) the name and address of the political committee or political fund;
(b) the name and address of any supporting association of a political fund;
(c) the name and address of the chair, the treasurer, and any deputy treasurers;
(d) a listing of all depositories or safety deposit boxes used;
(e) a statement as to whether the committee is a principal campaign committee as authorized by section 10A.19, subdivision 1; and
(f) for political parties only, a list of categories of substate units as defined in section 10A.27, subdivision 4.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1976 c 307 s 35
Subd. 4. Notice of failure to file; penalty. The board shall notify by certified mail or personal service any individual who fails to file a statement required by this section. If an individual fails to file a statement within seven days after receiving a notice, the board may impose a late filing fee of $5 per day, not to exceed $100, commencing with the eighth day after receiving notice. The board shall further notify by certified mail or personal service any individual who fails to file a statement within 21 days after receiving a first notice that such individual may be subject to a criminal penalty for failure to file the report. An individual who knowingly fails to file the statement within seven days after receiving a second notice from the board is guilty of a misdemeanor.
HIST: 1974 c 470 s 14; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 307 s 12; 1978 c 463 s 44-46; 1979 c 59 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 318 art 2 s 8