Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62Q.19 ESSENTIAL COMMUNITY PROVIDERS.
Subdivision 1.Designation.
(a) The commissioner shall designate essential community providers. The criteria for essential community provider designation shall be the following:
* * *
A health plan company must offer a provider contract to any designated essential community provider located within the area served by the health plan company. A health plan company shall not restrict enrollee access to services designated to be provided by the essential community provider for the population that the essential community provider is certified to serve. A health plan company may also make other providers available for these services. A health plan company may require an essential community provider to meet all data requirements, utilization review, and quality assurance requirements on the same basis as other health plan providers.
Subd. 4.Essential community provider responsibilities.
Essential community providers must agree to serve enrollees of all health plan companies operating in the area in which the essential community provider is located.
Subd. 5.Contract payment rates.
An essential community provider and a health plan company may negotiate the payment rate for covered services provided by the essential community provider. This rate must be at least the same rate per unit of service as is paid to other health plan providers for the same or similar services.
Subd. 5a.Cooperation.
Each health plan company and essential community provider shall cooperate to facilitate the use of the essential community provider by the high risk and special needs populations. This includes cooperation on the submission and processing of claims, sharing of all pertinent records and data, including performance indicators and specific outcomes data, and the use of all dispute resolution methods.
Subd. 5b.Enforcement.
For any violation of this section or any rule applicable to an essential community provider, the commissioner may suspend, modify, or revoke an essential community provider designation. The commissioner may also use the enforcement authority specified in section 62D.17.
Subd. 6.Termination or renewal of designation; commissioner review.
The designation as an essential community provider shall be valid for a five-year period from the date of designation. Every five years after the designation or renewal of the designation of essential community provider is granted to a provider, the commissioner shall review the need for and appropriateness of continuing the designation for that provider. The commissioner may require a provider whose designation is to be reviewed to submit an application to the commissioner for renewal of the designation and may require an application fee of $60 to be submitted with the application to cover the administrative costs of processing the application. Based on that review, the commissioner may renew a provider's essential community provider designation for an additional five-year period or terminate the designation. Once the designation terminates, the former essential community provider has no rights or privileges beyond those of any other health care provider.
Subd. 7.Rulemaking.
By January 1, 1996, the commissioner shall adopt rules for establishing essential community providers and for governing their relationship with health plan companies. The commissioner shall also identify and address any conflict of interest issues regarding essential community provider designation for local governments. The rules shall require health plan companies to comply with all provisions of section 62Q.14 with respect to enrollee use of essential community providers.
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 1 by Laws 2023, chapter 57, article 2, section 41, is effective January 1, 2025. Laws 2023, chapter 57, article 2, section 41, the effective date. On January 1, 2025, subdivision 1, will read as follows:
(6) a birth center licensed under section 144.615;
(7) a hospital and affiliated specialty clinics that predominantly serve patients who are under 21 years of age and meet the following criteria:
(i) provide intensive specialty pediatric services that are routinely provided in fewer than five hospitals in the state; and
(ii) serve children from at least one-half of the counties in the state; or
(8) a psychiatric residential treatment facility, as defined in section 256B.0625, subdivision 45a, paragraph (b), that is certified by the commissioner of health and licensed by the commissioner of human services.
(b) Prior to designation, the commissioner shall publish the names of all applicants in the State Register. The public shall have 30 days from the date of publication to submit written comments to the commissioner on the application. No designation shall be made by the commissioner until the 30-day period has expired.
(c) The commissioner may designate an eligible provider as an essential community provider for all the services offered by that provider or for specific services designated by the commissioner.
(d) For the purpose of this subdivision, supportive and stabilizing services include at a minimum, transportation, child care, cultural, and linguistic services where appropriate."
62Q.21 [Repealed, 1995 c 234 art 2 s 36]