Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216C.436 COMMERCIAL PACE LOAN PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Program purpose and authority.
An implementing entity may establish a commercial PACE loan program to finance cost-effective energy improvements to enable owners of qualifying commercial real property to pay for the cost-effective energy improvements to the qualifying real property with the net proceeds and inte
* * *
(13) prior to financing any improvements to or imposing any assessment upon qualifying commercial real property, require notice to and written consent from the mortgage lender of any mortgage encumbering or otherwise secured by the qualifying commercial real property.
Subd. 3.Retail and end use prohibited.
Energy generated by an energy improvement may not be sold, transmitted, or distributed at retail and may not provide for end use of the electrical energy from an off-site facility. On-site generation is allowed to the extent provided for in section 216B.1611.
This section does not modify the exclusive service territories or exclusive right to serve as provided in sections 216B.37 to 216B.43.
Subd. 4.Financing terms.
Financing provided under this section must have:
(1) a cost-weighted average maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no event may a term exceed 20 years;
(2) a principal amount not to exceed the lesser of:
(i) the greater of 20 percent of the assessed value of the real property on which the improvements are to be installed or 20 percent of the real property's appraised value, accepted or approved by the mortgage lender; or
(ii) the actual cost of installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary equipment, materials, and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable energy system feasibility study, and the cost of verification of installation; and
(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.
Subd. 5.Coordination with other programs.
A commercial PACE loan program must include cooperation and coordination with the conservation improvement activities of the utility serving the qualifying commercial real property under section 216B.241 and other public and private energy improvement programs.
Subd. 6.Certificate of participation.
Upon completion of a project, an implementing entity shall provide a borrower with a certificate stating participation in the program and what energy improvements have been made with financing program proceeds.
Subd. 7.Repayment.
An implementing entity that finances an energy improvement under this section must:
(1) secure payment with a lien against the qualifying commercial real property; and
(2) collect repayments as a special assessment as provided for in section 429.101 or by charter, provided that special assessments may be made payable in up to 20 equal annual installments.
* * *