Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216C.266 DATA PRIVACY; ENERGY PROGRAMS.
Subdivision 1.Classification of application data.
Data on individuals collected, maintained, or created because an individual applies on behalf of a household for benefits or services provided by the energy assistance and weatherization programs are private data on individuals and must not be disseminated except pursuant to section 13.05, subdivisions 3 and 4, or as provided in this section.
Subd. 2.Sharing energy assistance program data.
The commissioner may disseminate to the commissioner of human services the name, telephone number, and last four digits of the Social Security number of any individual who applies on behalf of a household for benefits or services provided by the energy assistance program if the household is determined to be eligible for the energy assistance program.
Subd. 3.Use of shared data.
Data disseminated to the commissioner of human services under subdivision 2 may be disclosed to a person other than the subject of the data only for the purpose of determining a household's eligibility for the telephone assistance program pursuant to section 13.46, subdivision 2, clause (23).
Subd. 4.Additional use of energy assistance program data.
The commissioner may use the name, telephone number, and last four digits of the Social Security number of any individual who applies on behalf of a household for benefits or services provided by the energy assistance program for the purpose of determining whether the household is eligible for the telephone assistance program if the household is determined to be eligible for the energy assistance program.
216C.27
Subdivision1.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 4.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 6.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 7.
[Repealed, 2007 c 136 art 3 s 7]
Subd. 8.
[Renumbered 16B.61, subd 8]