Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216C.41 RENEWABLE ENERGY PRODUCTION INCENTIVE.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Qualified hydroelectric facility" means a hydroelectric generating facility in this state that:
* * *
(c) There is annually appropriated from the renewable development account under section 116C.779 to the commissioner of commerce sums sufficient to make the payments required under this section, in addition to the amounts funded by the renewable development account as specified in subdivision 5a.
Subd. 3.Eligibility window.
Payments may be made under this section only for:
(a) electricity generated from:
(1) a qualified hydroelectric facility that is operational and generating electricity before December 31, 2011;
(2) a qualified wind energy conversion facility that is operational and generating electricity before January 1, 2008; or
(3) a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2001, through December 31, 2017; and
(b) gas generated from a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2007, through December 31, 2017.
Subd. 4.Payment period.
(a) A facility may receive payments under this section for a ten-year period. No payment under this section may be made for electricity generated:
(1) by a qualified hydroelectric facility after December 31, 2021;
(2) by a qualified wind energy conversion facility after December 31, 2018; or
(3) by a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility after December 31, 2017.
(b) The payment period begins and runs consecutively from the date the facility begins generating electricity or, in the case of refurbishment of a hydropower facility, after substantial repairs to the hydropower facility dam funded by the incentive payments are initiated.
Subd. 5.Amount of payment; wind facilities limit.
(a) An incentive payment is based on the number of kilowatt-hours of electricity generated. The amount of the payment is:
(1) for a facility described under subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (4), 1.0 cent per kilowatt-hour; and
(2) for all other facilities, 1.5 cents per kilowatt-hour.
* * *