Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
50.085 POWERS.
Subdivision 1.Generally.
Every savings bank incorporated pursuant to or operating under this chapter shall be a body corporate; shall have all the powers enumerated, authorized, and permitted by this chapter and other applicable law; shall have other rights, privileges, and powers as may be incidental to or reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the objects and purposes of the savings bank; and shall have those powers possessed by corporations organized under chapter 302A.
* * *
In addition to the authority conferred in subdivision 2, a savings bank may pledge, hypothecate, assign or transfer, or create a lien upon or charge against its assets to secure: (1) public funds, including money or deposits of the United States or any instrumentality of it and of this state or any instrumentality of it; (2) money or deposits of a trustee in bankruptcy; (3) money borrowed in good faith from other banks, trust companies, financial institutions, or any financial agency created by act of Congress; (4) the acquisition of real estate to be carried as an asset as provided in section 47.10; (5) a liability that arises from a transfer of a direct obligation of, or obligations that are fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States government or an agency of it that the savings bank is obligated to repurchase; (6) money and deposits held in escrow; (7) money and deposits if acting as a corporate fiduciary; and (8) treasury tax and loan accounts as provided in section 50.171.
Subd. 16.Data processing services.
A savings bank may provide data processing services to others and act as a custodian of records for others on a for-profit basis and utilize data processing services and place records of the savings bank for storage and safekeeping with another person for a fee.
Subd. 17.Electronic financial terminals.
A savings bank may directly or indirectly acquire, place, and operate, or participate in the acquisition, placement, and operation of, electronic financial terminals and transmission facilities, in accordance with the requirements of sections 47.61 to 47.74.
Subd. 18.Additional powers authorized for state banks.
A savings bank may exercise the powers that are specifically enumerated by law for banks authorized to do business under chapter 48.
Subd. 19.Parity provision.
(a) In addition to other investments authorized by law and the powers conferred by this chapter, and subject to the regulation of the commissioner of commerce, a savings bank may, directly or through a subsidiary, undertake any activities, exercise any powers, or make any investments that any state bank or national bank located or doing business in this state may undertake, exercise, or make as of August 1, 1995.
(b) The commissioner may authorize a savings bank to undertake any activities, exercise any powers, or make any investments that become authorized activities, powers, or investments after August 1, 1995, for any state bank or national bank located or doing business in this state.
(c) Subject to rules adopted by the commissioner, and subject to the investment limits in section 50.1465, a subsidiary of a savings bank may undertake any activities, exercise any powers, or make any investments not authorized for any state bank or national bank but authorized as of August 1, 1995, for any state bank or national bank subsidiary located and doing business in this state.
(d) The commissioner may authorize a subsidiary of a savings bank to undertake any activities, exercise any powers, or make any investments that become authorized activities, powers, or investments after August 1, 1995, for any state bank or national bank subsidiary located and doing business in this state.
(e) The commissioner at any time may limit any activity, power, or investment for any savings bank or savings bank subsidiary under this subdivision or section 50.1465, subdivision 1, clauses (2) and (3), for supervisory, legal, or safety and soundness reasons. A savings bank aggrieved by an action of the commissioner under this subdivision may appeal the action, and the proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to sections 14.63 to 14.69.
50.09 [Repealed, 1995 c 171 s 70]
50.10 [Repealed, 1995 c 171 s 70]