Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
197.791 MINNESOTA GI BILL PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of veterans affairs, unless otherwise specified.
* * *
(d) For a part-time student, the amount of educational assistance must not exceed $500 per semester or term of enrollment. For the purpose of this paragraph, a part-time undergraduate student is a student taking fewer than 12 credits or the equivalent for a semester or term of enrollment and a part-time graduate student is a student considered part time by the eligible institution the graduate student is attending. The minimum award for undergraduate and graduate students is $50 per term.
Subd. 5a.Apprenticeship and on-the-job training.
(a) The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioners of employment and economic development and labor and industry, shall develop and implement an apprenticeship and on-the-job training program to administer a portion of the Minnesota GI Bill program to pay benefit amounts to eligible persons, as provided in this subdivision.
(b) An "eligible employer" means an employer operating a qualifying apprenticeship or on-the-job training program that has been approved by the commissioner.
(c) A person is eligible for apprenticeship and on-the-job training assistance under this subdivision if the person meets the criteria established under subdivision 4, paragraph (a). The commissioner may determine eligibility as provided in subdivision 4, paragraph (c), and may deny or terminate benefits as prescribed under subdivision 4, paragraphs (d) and (e). The amount of assistance paid to or on behalf of an eligible individual under this subdivision must not exceed the following:
(1) $3,000 per fiscal year for apprenticeship expenses;
(2) $3,000 per fiscal year for on-the-job training;
(3) $1,000 for a job placement credit payable to an eligible employer upon hiring and completion of six consecutive months' employment of a person receiving assistance under this subdivision; and
(4) $1,000 for a job placement credit payable to an eligible employer after a person receiving assistance under this subdivision has been employed by the eligible employer for at least 12 consecutive months as a full-time employee.
No more than $5,000 in aggregate benefits under this paragraph may be paid to or on behalf of an individual in one fiscal year, and not more than $10,000 in aggregate benefits under this paragraph may be paid to or on behalf of an individual over any period of time.
(d) Assistance for apprenticeship expenses and on-the-job training is available for qualifying programs, which must, at a minimum, meet the following criteria:
(1) the training must be with an eligible employer;
(2) the training must be documented and reported;
(3) the training must reasonably be expected to lead to an entry-level position; and
(4) the position must require at least six months of training to become fully trained.
Subd. 5b.Additional professional or educational benefits.
(a) The commissioner shall develop and implement a program to administer a portion of the Minnesota GI Bill program to pay additional benefit amounts to eligible persons as provided under this subdivision.
(b) A person is eligible for additional benefits under this subdivision if the person meets the criteria established under subdivision 4, paragraph (a), clause (1). The commissioner may determine eligibility as provided in subdivision 4, paragraph (c), and may deny or terminate benefits as prescribed under subdivision 4, paragraphs (d) and (e). The amount of assistance paid to or on behalf of an eligible individual under this subdivision must not exceed the following amounts:
(1) $3,000 per state fiscal year; and
(2) $10,000 in a lifetime.
(c) A person eligible under this subdivision may use the benefit amounts for the following purposes:
(1) licensing or certification tests, the successful completion of which demonstrates an individual's possession of the knowledge or skill required to enter into, maintain, or advance in employment in a predetermined and identified vocation or profession, provided that the tests and the licensing or credentialing organizations or entities that offer the tests are approved by the commissioner;
(2) tests for admission to institutions of higher learning or graduate schools;
(3) national tests providing an opportunity for course credit at institutions of higher learning;
(4) a preparatory course for a test that is required or used for admission to an institution of higher education or a graduate program; and
(5) any fee associated with the pursuit of a professional or educational objective specified in clauses (1) to (4).
(d) If an eligible person receives benefits under subdivision 5, the eligible person's aggregate benefits under this subdivision and subdivision 5 must not exceed $10,000 in the eligible person's lifetime.
(e) If an eligible person receives benefits under subdivision 5a, the eligible person's aggregate benefits under this subdivision and subdivision 5a must not exceed $10,000 in the eligible person's lifetime.
Subd. 6.Appropriation.
The amount necessary to pay the benefit amounts in subdivisions 5, 5a, and 5b is appropriated from the general fund to the commissioner. During any fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2012, the amount paid under this subdivision must not exceed $6,000,000.
197.80 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.81 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.82 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.83 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.84 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.85 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.851 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.852 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.86 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.87 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.88 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.89 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.90 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.91 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.92 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.93 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.94 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.95 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.96 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.97 [Repealed, 1965 c 45 s 73]
197.971 [Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1]
197.972 [Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1]
197.973 [Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1]
197.974 [Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1]
* * *