Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
291.03 RATES.
Subdivision 1.Tax amount.
(a) The tax imposed shall be an amount equal to the proportion of the maximum credit for state death taxes computed under section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code, but using Minnesota adjusted taxable estate instead of federal adjusted taxable estate, as the Minnesota gross estate bears to the value of the federal gross estate. The tax is reduced by:
* * *
(2) The property consists of the assets of a trade or business or shares of stock or other ownership interests in a corporation or other entity engaged in a trade or business. Shares of stock in a corporation or an ownership interest in another type of entity do not qualify under this subdivision if the shares or ownership interests are traded on a public stock exchange at any time during the three-year period ending on the decedent's date of death. For purposes of this subdivision, an ownership interest includes the interest the decedent is deemed to own under sections 2036, 2037, and 2038 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) During the taxable year that ended before the decedent's death, the trade or business must not have been a passive activity within the meaning of section 469(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, and the decedent or the decedent's spouse must have materially participated in the trade or business within the meaning of section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, excluding section 469(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and any other provision provided by United States Treasury Department regulation that substitutes material participation in prior taxable years for material participation in the taxable year that ended before the decedent's death.
(4) The gross annual sales of the trade or business were $10,000,000 or less for the last taxable year that ended before the date of the death of the decedent.
(5) The property does not consist of cash, cash equivalents, publicly traded securities, or assets not used in the operation of the trade or business. For property consisting of shares of stock or other ownership interests in an entity, the value of cash, cash equivalents, publicly traded securities, or assets not used in the operation of the trade or business held by the corporation or other entity must be deducted from the value of the property qualifying under this subdivision in proportion to the decedent's share of ownership of the entity on the date of death.
(6) The decedent continuously owned the property, including property the decedent is deemed to own under sections 2036, 2037, and 2038 of the Internal Revenue Code, for the three-year period ending on the date of death of the decedent. In the case of a sole proprietor, if the property replaced similar property within the three-year period, the replacement property will be treated as having been owned for the three-year period ending on the date of death of the decedent.
(7) For three years following the date of death of the decedent, the trade or business is not a passive activity within the meaning of section 469(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, and a family member materially participates in the operation of the trade or business within the meaning of section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, excluding section 469(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and any other provision provided by United States Treasury Department regulation that substitutes material participation in prior taxable years for material participation in the three years following the date of death of the decedent.
(8) The estate and the qualified heir elect to treat the property as qualified small business property and agree, in the form prescribed by the commissioner, to pay the recapture tax under subdivision 11, if applicable.
Subd. 10.Qualified farm property.
Property satisfying all of the following requirements is qualified farm property:
(1) The value of the property was included in the federal adjusted taxable estate.
(2) The property consists of agricultural land and is owned by a person or entity that is either not subject to or is in compliance with section 500.24.
(3) For property taxes payable in the taxable year of the decedent's death, the property is classified as class 2a property under section 273.13, subdivision 23, and is classified as agricultural homestead, agricultural relative homestead, or special agricultural homestead under section 273.124.
(4) The decedent continuously owned the property, including property the decedent is deemed to own under sections 2036, 2037, and 2038 of the Internal Revenue Code, for the three-year period ending on the date of death of the decedent either by ownership of the agricultural land or pursuant to holding an interest in an entity that is not subject to or is in compliance with section 500.24.
(5) The property is classified for property tax purposes as class 2a property under section 273.13, subdivision 23, for three years following the date of death of the decedent.
(6) The estate and the qualified heir elect to treat the property as qualified farm property and agree, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, to pay the recapture tax under subdivision 11, if applicable.
Subd. 11.Recapture tax.
(a) If, within three years after the decedent's death and before the death of the qualified heir, the qualified heir disposes of any interest in the qualified property, other than by a disposition to a family member, or a family member ceases to satisfy the requirement under subdivision 9, clause (7); or 10, clause (5), an additional estate tax is imposed on the property. In the case of a sole proprietor, if the qualified heir replaces qualified small business property excluded under subdivision 9 with similar property, then the qualified heir will not be treated as having disposed of an interest in the qualified property.
(b) The amount of the additional tax equals the amount of the exclusion claimed by the estate under subdivision 8, paragraph (d), multiplied by 16 percent.
(c) The additional tax under this subdivision is due on the day which is six months after the date of the disposition or cessation in paragraph (a).
291.04 [Repealed, Ex1959 c 70 art 4 s 2]
291.05 [Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 13 s 14]
291.051
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 13 s 14]
291.06 [Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 13 s 14]
291.065 [Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 13 s 14]
291.07