Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
291.03 RATES.
Subdivision 1.Tax amount.
(a) The tax imposed shall be an amount equal to the proportion of the maximum credit for state death taxes computed under section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code, but using Minnesota adjusted taxable estate instead of federal adjusted taxable estate, as the Minnesota gross estate bears to the value of the federal gross estate. The tax is reduced by:
* * *
(5) The property does not consist of cash, cash equivalents, publicly traded securities, or assets not used in the operation of the trade or business. For property consisting of shares of stock or other ownership interests in an entity, the value of cash, cash equivalents, publicly traded securities, or assets not used in the operation of the trade or business held by the corporation or other entity must be deducted from the value of the property qualifying under this subdivision in proportion to the decedent's share of ownership of the entity on the date of death.
(6) The decedent continuously owned the property, including property the decedent is deemed to own under sections 2036, 2037, and 2038 of the Internal Revenue Code, for the three-year period ending on the date of death of the decedent. In the case of a sole proprietor, if the property replaced similar property within the three-year period, the replacement property will be treated as having been owned for the three-year period ending on the date of death of the decedent.
(7) For three years following the date of death of the decedent, the trade or business is not a passive activity within the meaning of section 469(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, and a family member materially participates in the operation of the trade or business within the meaning of section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, excluding section 469(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and any other provision provided by United States Treasury Department regulation that substitutes material participation in prior taxable years for material participation in the three years following the date of death of the decedent.
(8) The estate and the qualified heir elect to treat the property as qualified small business property and agree, in the form prescribed by the commissioner, to pay the recapture tax under subdivision 11, if applicable.
Subd. 10.Qualified farm property.
Property satisfying all of the following requirements is qualified farm property:
(1) The value of the property was included in the federal adjusted taxable estate.
(2) The property consists of agricultural land and is owned by a person or entity that is either not subject to or is in compliance with section 500.24.
(3) For property taxes payable in the taxable year of the decedent's death, the property is classified as class 2a property under section 273.13, subdivision 23, and is classified as agricultural homestead, agricultural relative homestead, or special agricultural homestead under section 273.124.
* * *