2002 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2002 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2002 Table of Chapters
Chapter 268
Section 268.07
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 3a Amended 2023 c 33 s 14
* * *
Subdivision 1. Application for unemployment benefits; determination of benefit account. (a) An application for unemployment benefits may be filed in person, by mail, by telephone, or by electronic transmission as the commissioner shall require. The applicant must be unemployed at the time the application is filed and must provide all requested information in the manner required. If the applicant is not unemployed at the time of the application or fails to provide all requested information, the communication shall not be considered an application for unemployment benefits.
(b) The commissioner shall examine each application for unemployment benefits to determine the base period and the benefit year, and based upon all the covered employment in the base period the commissioner shall determine the weekly unemployment benefit amount available, if any, and the maximum amount of unemployment benefits available, if any. The determination shall be known as the determination of benefit account. A determination of benefit account shall be sent to the applicant and all base period employers, by mail or electronic transmission.
(c) If a base period employer did not provide wage information for the applicant as provided for in section 268.044, the commissioner shall accept an applicant certification as to wage credits, based upon the applicant's records, and issue a determination of benefit account.
(d) The commissioner may, at any time within 24 months from the establishment of a benefit account, reconsider any determination of benefit account and make an amended determination if the commissioner finds that the determination was incorrect for any reason. An amended determination shall be promptly sent to the applicant and all base period employers, by mail or electronic transmission.
* * *
(b) Any applicant or base period employer may appeal from a determination or amended determination of benefit account on the issue of whether services performed constitute employment and covered employment. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
Subd. 3b. Limitations. (a) A benefit account shall be established effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application for unemployment benefits was filed. Upon specific request of an applicant, an application for benefits may be backdated one calendar week prior to the Sunday of the week the application was actually filed. An application shall be backdated only if the applicant was unemployed throughout the period of the backdating. If an individual attempted to file an application for unemployment benefits, but was prevented from filing an application by the department, the benefit account shall be effective the Sunday of the calendar week the individual first attempted to file an application.
(b) A benefit account, once established, may later be withdrawn only if:
(1) a new application for unemployment benefits is filed and a new benefit account is established at the time of the withdrawal; and
(2) the applicant has not served a waiting week under section 268.085, subdivision 1, clause (3).
A determination or amended determination pursuant to section 268.101, that was issued before the withdrawal of the benefit account, shall remain in effect and shall not be voided by the withdrawal of the benefit account. A determination of disqualification requiring subsequent earnings to satisfy the disqualification under section 268.095, subdivision 10, shall apply to the weekly unemployment benefit amount on the new benefit account.
(c) An application for unemployment benefits shall not be allowed prior to the Sunday following the expiration of the benefit year on a prior benefit account. Except as allowed under paragraph (b), a applicant may establish only one benefit account each 52 calendar weeks.
(d) All unemployment benefits shall be available from the fund only for weeks occurring during the applicant's benefit year.
Subd. 4. MS 1949 Repealed, 1951 c 442 s 3
* * *