2002 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2002 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2002 Table of Chapters
Chapter 268
Section 268.07
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 3a Amended 2023 c 33 s 14
* * *
account shall be sent to the applicant and all base period employers, by mail or electronic transmission.
(c) If a base period employer did not provide wage information for the applicant as provided for in section 268.044, the commissioner shall accept an applicant certification as to wage credits, based upon the applicant's records, and issue a determination of benefit account.
(d) The commissioner may, at any time within 24 months from the establishment of a benefit account, reconsider any determination of benefit account and make an amended determination if the commissioner finds that the determination was incorrect for any reason. An amended determination shall be promptly sent to the applicant and all base period employers, by mail or electronic transmission.
If an amended determination of benefit account reduces the weekly unemployment benefit amount or maximum amount of unemployment benefits available, any unemployment benefits that have been paid greater than the applicant was entitled is considered an overpayment of unemployment benefits under section 268.18, subdivision 1.
Subd. 2. Benefit account requirements and weekly unemployment benefit amount and maximum amount of unemployment benefits. (a) To establish a benefit account, an applicant must have:
(1) high quarter wage credits of at least $1,000; and
(2) wage credits, in other than the high quarter, of at least $250.
(b) If an applicant has established a benefit account, the weekly unemployment benefit amount available during the benefit year shall be the higher of:
* * *
(d) The maximum amount of unemployment benefits available on any benefit account shall be the lower of:
(1) 33-1/3 percent of the applicant's total wage credits; or
(2) 26 times the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
Subd. 2a. Repealed by amendment, 1996 c 417 s 9
Subd. 3. Second benefit account requirements. To establish a second benefit account following the expiration of a benefit year on a prior benefit account, an applicant must have sufficient wage credits to establish a benefit account under subdivision 2 and must have performed services in covered employment after the effective date of the prior benefit account. The wages paid for that employment must equal not less than eight times the weekly unemployment benefit amount of the prior benefit account. A benefit account established sufficiently in advance of anticipated loss of employment to make the limitations of this subdivision ineffective shall not be allowed. The purpose of this subdivision is to prevent an applicant from establishing more than one benefit account as a result of one loss of employment.
Subd. 3a. Right of appeal. (a) A determination or amended determination of benefit account shall be final unless an applicant or base period employer within 30 calendar days after the sending of the determination or amended determination files an appeal. Every determination or amended determination of benefit account shall contain a prominent statement indicating in clear language the consequences of not appealing. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
* * *