Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.021 Licensing and supervision of institutions and facilities.
Subdivision 1. Supervision over correctional institutions. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the commissioner of corrections shall inspect and license all correctional facilities throughout the state, whether public or private, established and operated for the detention and confinement of per
* * *
Subd. 2a. Notification of affected municipality. The commissioner must not issue a license without giving 30 calendar days' written notice to any affected municipality or other political subdivision unless the facility has a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons and is occupied by either the licensee or the group foster home parents. The notification must be given before the first issuance of a license and annually after that time if annual notification is requested in writing by any affected municipality or other political subdivision. State funds must not be made available to or be spent by an agency or department of state, county, or municipal government for payment to a foster care facility licensed under subdivision 2 until the provisions of this subdivision have been complied with in full.
Subd. 2b. Licensing prohibition for certain juvenile facilities. The commissioner may not:
(1) issue a license under this section to operate a correctional facility for the detention or confinement of juvenile offenders if the facility accepts juveniles who reside outside of Minnesota without an agreement with the entity placing the juvenile at the facility that obligates the entity to pay the educational expenses of the juvenile; or
(2) renew a license under this section to operate a correctional facility for the detention or confinement of juvenile offenders if the facility accepts juveniles who reside outside of Minnesota without an agreement with the entity placing the juvenile at the facility that obligates the entity to pay the educational expenses of the juvenile.
Subd. 3. Revocation of license. When after due notice and hearing the commissioner of corrections determines that any facility described in subdivision 2 does not substantially conform to the reasonable standards therein provided or is not making satisfactory progress toward substantial compliance therewith, the commissioner may, with the consent of the judge of the district court, issue an order revoking the license of that facility. After revocation of its license, that facility shall not be used for the care and training of delinquent children, or for their detention until its license is renewed.
Subd. 4. Health care. The commissioner of corrections shall provide professional health care to persons confined in institutions under the control of the commissioner of corrections and pay the costs of their care in hospitals and other medical facilities not under the control of the commissioner of corrections. All reimbursements for these health care services shall be deposited in the general fund. The commissioner of corrections is authorized to contract with entities, including health care management companies, to provide health care to inmates. With respect to these contracts, these entities shall not be regulated as, or otherwise considered to be, health plan companies as defined in section 62Q.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 4a. Chemical dependency treatment programs. All residential chemical dependency treatment programs operated by the commissioner of corrections to treat adults committed to the commissioner's custody shall comply with the standards mandated in Minnesota Rules, parts 9530.4100 to 9530.6500, or successor rule parts, for treatment programs operated by community-based treatment facilities. When the commissioners of corrections and human services agree that these established standards for community-based programs cannot reasonably apply to correctional facilities, alternative equivalent standards shall be developed by the commissioners and established through an interagency agreement.
Subd. 4b. Peer review committee. The commissioner of corrections shall establish a health care peer review committee. Sections 145.61 to 145.67 apply to the committee. The committee shall gather, review, and evaluate information relating to the on-site and off-site quality of care and treatment of offenders. The committee shall consist of:
(1) the director of health services;
(2) the department medical director;
(3) the regional medical director of the contracted health care vendor;
(4) the department director of nursing;
(5) a physician from the contracting hospital provider; and
(6) another physician who provides health care to offenders on site at a correctional facility.
Subd. 5. Sales to department of administration. July 1 of each year and quarterly thereafter, the commissioner of corrections shall notify the commissioner of administration of the articles, supplies, and services available from industrial activities conducted at state correctional institutions, and the commissioner of administration shall purchase from the state correctional institutions those articles, supplies, and services needed by state departments and agencies, unless the commissioner of corrections certifies that the correctional institutions cannot provide them at a price within five percent of the fair market price for comparable level of quality and within a reasonable delivery time. In determining the fair market price the commissioner of administration shall use competitive bidding or consider open market bid prices in previous years for similar products and services, plus inflationary increases.
Subd. 6. Background studies. (a) The commissioner of corrections is authorized to do background studies on personnel employed by any facility serving children or youth that is licensed under this section. The commissioner of corrections shall contract with the commissioner of human services to conduct background studies of individuals providing services in secure and nonsecure residential facilities and detention facilities who have direct contact, as defined under section 245A.04, subdivision 3, with persons served in the facilities. A disqualification of an individual in this section shall disqualify the individual from positions allowing direct contact or access to persons and residents receiving services in programs licensed by the departments of health and human services.
* * *