Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.42 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. For the purposes of sections 241.41 to 241.45, the following terms shall have the meanings here given them.
Subd. 2. "Administrative agency" or "agency" means any division, official, or employee of the Minnesota department of corrections, the commissioner of corrections, the board of pardons, and any regional or local correctional facility licensed or inspected by the commissioner of corrections, whether public or private, established and operated for the detention and confinement of adults or juveniles, including, but not limited to, programs or facilities operating under chapter 401, adult halfway homes, group foster homes, secure juvenile detention facilities, juvenile residential facilities, municipal holding facilities, juvenile temporary holdover facilities, regional or local jails, lockups, work houses, work farms, and detention and treatment facilities, but does not include:
(a) any court or judge;
(b) any member of the senate or house of representatives of the state of Minnesota;
(c) the governor or the governor's personal staff;
(d) any instrumentality of the federal government of the United States; or
(e) any interstate compact.
Subd. 3. "Commission" means the ombudsman commission.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1976 c 318 s 18
HIST: 1973 c 553 s 2; 1973 c 654 s 15; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 318 s 1; 1983 c 274 s 18; 1986 c 444; 1997 c 239 art 9 s 11