Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.27 Vocational training of inmates; Minnesota correctional industries; revolving accounts.
Subdivision 1. Establishment of Minnesota correctional industries. For the purpose of providing adequate, regular and suitable employment, vocational training, and to aid the inmates of state correctional facilities, the commissioner of corrections may establish, equip, maintain and operate at any correctional facility under the commissioner's control such industrial and commercial activities as may be deemed necessary and suitable to the profitable employment, vocational training and development of proper work habits of the inmates of state correctional facilities. The industrial and commercial activities authorized by this section shall be for the primary purpose of providing vocational training, meaningful employment and the teaching of proper work habits to the inmates of correctional facilities under the control of the commissioner of corrections, and not as competitive business ventures. Prior to the establishment of any industrial and commercial activity, the commissioner of corrections may consult with representatives of business, industry, organized labor, the state department of children, families, and learning, the state apprenticeship council, the state department of labor and industry, the department of employment security, the department of administration, and such other persons and bodies as the commissioner may feel are qualified to determine the quantity and nature of the goods, wares, merchandise and services to be made or provided, and the types of processes to be used in their manufacture, processing, repair, and production consistent with the greatest opportunity for the reform and vocational training of the inmates, and with the best interests of the state, business, industry and labor.
The commissioner of corrections shall, at all times in the conduct of any industrial or commercial activity authorized by this section, utilize inmate labor to the greatest extent feasible, provided, however, that the commissioner may employ all administrative, supervisory and other skilled workers necessary to the proper instruction of the inmates and the profitable and efficient operation of the industrial and commercial activities authorized by this section.
Additionally, the commissioner of corrections may authorize the director of any correctional facility under the commissioner's control to accept work projects from outside sources for processing, fabrication or repair, provided that preference shall be given to the performance of such work projects for state departments and agencies.
Subd. 2. Revolving fund; use of fund. There is established in the department of corrections under the control of the commissioner of corrections the Minnesota correctional industries revolving fund to which shall be transferred the revolving funds authorized in Minnesota Statutes 1978, sections 243.41 and 243.85, clause (f), and any other industrial revolving funds heretofore established at any state correctional facility under the control of the commissioner of corrections. The revolving fund established shall be used for the conduct of the industrial and commercial activities now or hereafter established at any state correctional facility, including but not limited to the purchase of equipment, raw materials, the payment of salaries, wages and other expenses necessary and incident thereto. The purchase of materials and commodities for resale are not subject to the competitive bidding procedures of section 16C.06, but are subject to all other provisions of chapters 16B and 16C. When practical, purchases must be made from small targeted group businesses designated under section 16C.16. Additionally, the expenses of inmate vocational training and the inmate release fund may be financed from the correctional industries revolving fund in an amount to be determined by the commissioner. The proceeds and income from all industrial and commercial activities conducted at state correctional facilities shall be deposited in the correctional industries revolving fund subject to disbursement as hereinabove provided. The commissioner of corrections may request that money in the fund be invested pursuant to section 11A.25; the proceeds from the investment not currently needed shall be accounted for separately and credited to the fund.
Subd. 3. Disbursement from fund. The correctional industries revolving fund shall be deposited in the state treasury and paid out only on proper vouchers as may be authorized and approved by the commissioner of corrections, and in the same manner and under the same restrictions as are now provided by law for the disbursement of funds by the commissioner. The commissioner of corrections is authorized to keep and maintain at any correctional facility under the commissioner's control a contingent fund, as provided in section 241.13; but the contingent fund shall at all times be covered and protected by a proper and sufficient bond to be duly approved as by law now provided.
Subd. 4. Revolving fund; borrowing. The commissioner of corrections is authorized, when in the commissioner's judgment it becomes necessary in order to meet current demands on the correctional industries revolving fund, to borrow sums of money as may be necessary. The sums so borrowed shall not exceed, in any one year, 50 percent of the total of the net worth of correctional industries.
* * *