Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.021 Licensing and supervision of institutions and facilities.
Subdivision 1. Supervision over correctional institutions. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the commissioner of corrections shall inspect and license all correctional facilities throughout the state, whether public or private, established and operated for the detention and confinement of per
* * *
that facility shall not be used until its license is renewed. When the commissioner is satisfied that satisfactory progress towards substantial compliance with minimum standard is being made, the commissioner may, at the request of the appropriate officials of the affected facility supported by a written schedule for compliance, grant an extension of time for a period not to exceed one year.
(f) As used in this subdivision, "correctional facility" means any facility, including a group home, having a residential component, the primary purpose of which is to serve persons placed therein by a court, court services department, parole authority, or other correctional agency having dispositional power over persons charged with, convicted, or adjudicated to be guilty or delinquent.
Subd. 2. Foster care facilities for delinquent children and youth; licenses; supervision. Notwithstanding any provisions in sections 256.01, subdivision 2, clause (2), 245A.03, and 245A.04, to the contrary, but subject to the municipality notification requirements of subdivision 2a, the commissioner of corrections shall review all county, municipal or other publicly established and operated facilities for the detention, care and training of delinquent children and youth at least once every biennium, and if such facility conforms to reasonable standards established by the commissioner or in the commissioner's judgment is making satisfactory progress toward substantial conformity therewith, and the commissioner is satisfied that the interests and well-being of children and youth received therein are protected, the commissioner shall grant a license to the county, municipality or agency thereof operating such facility. The commissioner may grant licensure up to two years. Each such facility shall cooperate with the commissioner to make available all facts regarding its operation and services as the commissioner requires to determine its conformance to standards and its competence to give the services needed and which it purports to give. Every such facility as herein described is subject to visitation and supervision by the commissioner and shall receive from the commissioner consultation as needed to strengthen services to the children and youth received therein.
Subd. 2a. Notification of affected municipality. The commissioner must not issue a license without giving 30 calendar days' written notice to any affected municipality or other political subdivision unless the facility has a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons and is occupied by either the licensee or the group foster home parents. The notification must be given before the first issuance of a license and annually after that time if annual notification is requested in writing by any affected municipality or other political subdivision. State funds must not be made available to or be spent by an agency or department of state, county, or municipal government for payment to a foster care facility licensed under subdivision 2 until the provisions of this subdivision have been complied with in full.
Subd. 2b. Licensing prohibition for certain juvenile facilities. The commissioner may not:
(1) issue a license under this section to operate a correctional facility for the detention or confinement of juvenile offenders if the facility accepts juveniles who reside outside of Minnesota without an agreement with the entity placing the juvenile at the facility that obligates the entity to pay the educational expenses of the juvenile; or
(2) renew a license under this section to operate a correctional facility for the detention or confinement of juvenile offenders if the facility accepts juveniles who reside outside of Minnesota without an agreement with the entity placing the juvenile at the facility that obligates the entity to pay the educational expenses of the juvenile.
* * *