Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.01 Creation of department.
Subdivision 1. Commissioner. The department of corrections is created under the control and supervision of the commissioner of corrections which office is established. The commissioner of corrections shall be selected without regard to political affiliation and shall have wide and successful administrative experience in correctional programs embodying rehabilitative concepts. The commissioner shall be appointed by the governor under the provisions of section 15.06.
Subd. 2. Divisions; deputies. The commissioner of corrections may appoint and employ no more than two deputy commissioners. The commissioner may also appoint a personal secretary, who shall serve at the commissioner's pleasure in the unclassified civil service.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1975 c 304 s 15
Subd. 3a. Commissioner, powers and duties. The commissioner of corrections has the following powers and duties:
(a) To accept persons committed to the commissioner by the courts of this state for care, custody, and rehabilitation.
(b) To determine the place of confinement of committed persons in a correctional facility or other facility of the department of corrections and to prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for their employment, conduct, instruction, and discipline within or outside the facility. Inmates shall not exercise custodial functions or have authority over other inmates. Inmates may serve on the board of directors or hold an executive position subordinate to correctional staff in any corporation, private industry or educational program located on the grounds of, or conducted within, a state correctional facility with written permission from the chief executive officer of the facility.
(c) To administer the money and property of the department.
(d) To administer, maintain, and inspect all state correctional facilities.
(e) To transfer authorized positions and personnel between state correctional facilities as necessary to properly staff facilities and programs.
(f) To utilize state correctional facilities in the manner deemed to be most efficient and beneficial to accomplish the purposes of this section, but not to close the Minnesota correctional facility-Stillwater or the Minnesota correctional facility-St. Cloud without legislative approval. The commissioner may place juveniles and adults at the same state minimum security correctional facilities, if there is total separation of and no regular contact between juveniles and adults, except contact incidental to admission, classification, and mental and physical health care.
(g) To organize the department and employ personnel the commissioner deems necessary to discharge the functions of the department, including a chief executive officer for each facility under the commissioner's control who shall serve in the unclassified civil service and may, under the provisions of section 43A.33, be removed only for cause.
(h) To define the duties of these employees and to delegate to them any of the commissioner's powers, duties and responsibilities, subject to the commissioner's control and the conditions the commissioner prescribes.
(i) To annually develop a comprehensive set of goals and objectives designed to clearly establish the priorities of the department of corrections. This report shall be submitted to the governor commencing January 1, 1976. The commissioner may establish ad hoc advisory committees.
Subd. 3b. Mission; efficiency; legislative report, recommendations. It is part of the department's mission that within the department's resources the commissioner shall endeavor to:
(1) prevent the waste or unnecessary spending of public money;
(2) use innovative fiscal and human resource practices to manage the state's resources and operate the department as efficiently as possible;
(3) coordinate the department's activities wherever appropriate with the activities of other governmental agencies;
(4) use technology where appropriate to increase agency productivity, improve service to the public, increase public access to information about government, and increase public participation in the business of government;
(5) utilize constructive and cooperative labor-management practices to the extent otherwise required by chapters 43A and 179A;
(6) report to the legislature on the performance of agency operations and the accomplishment of agency goals in the agency's biennial budget according to section 16A.10, subdivision 1; and
(7) recommend to the legislature appropriate changes in law necessary to carry out the mission and improve the performance of the department.
Subd. 4. Bond and oath of commissioner. Before entering upon the duties of office, the commissioner of corrections shall take and subscribe an oath and give a bond to the state of Minnesota, to be approved by the governor and filed with the secretary of state, in the sum of $25,000, conditioned for the faithful performance of the commissioner's duties.
* * *