Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.021 Licensing and supervision of institutions and facilities.
Subdivision 1. Supervision over correctional institutions. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the commissioner of corrections shall inspect and license all correctional facilities throughout the state, whether public or private, established and operated for the detention and confinement of persons detained or confined therein according to law except to the extent that they are inspected or licensed by other state regulating agencies. The commissioner shall promulgate pursuant to chapter 14, rules establishing minimum standards for these facilities with respect to their management, operation, physical condition, and the security, safety, health, treatment, and discipline of persons detained or confined therein. Commencing September 1, 1980, no individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, or other private organization legally responsible for the operation of a correctional facility may operate the facility unless licensed by the commissioner of corrections. Private adult correctional facilities shall have the authority of section 624.714, subdivision 13, if the department of corrections licenses the facility with such authority and the facility meets requirements of section 243.52. The commissioner shall review the correctional facilities described in this subdivision at least once every biennium, except as otherwise provided herein, to determine compliance with the minimum standards established pursuant to this subdivision. The commissioner shall grant a license to any facility found to conform to minimum standards or to any facility which, in the commissioner's judgment, is making satisfactory progress toward substantial conformity and the interests and well-being of the persons detained or confined therein are protected. The commissioner may grant licensure up to two years. The commissioner shall have access to the buildings, grounds, books, records, staff, and to persons detained or confined in these facilities. The commissioner may require the officers in charge of these facilities to furnish all information and statistics the commissioner deems necessary, at a time and place designated by the
* * *
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the commissioner of corrections' authority to promulgate rules establishing standards of eligibility for counties to receive funds under sections 401.01 to 401.16, or to require counties to comply with operating standards the commissioner establishes as a condition precedent for counties to receive that funding.
(e) When the commissioner finds that any facility described in paragraph (a), except foster care facilities for delinquent children and youth as provided in subdivision 2, does not substantially conform to the minimum standards established by the commissioner and is not making satisfactory progress toward substantial conformance, the commissioner shall promptly notify the chief executive officer and the governing board of the facility of the deficiencies and order that they be remedied within a reasonable period of time. The commissioner may by written order restrict the use of any facility which does not substantially conform to minimum standards to prohibit the detention of any person therein for more than 72 hours at one time. When, after due notice and hearing, the commissioner finds that any facility described in this subdivision, except county jails and lockups as provided in sections 641.26, 642.10, and 642.11, does not conform to minimum standards, or is not making satisfactory progress toward substantial compliance therewith, the commissioner may issue an order revoking the license of that facility. After revocation of its license, that facility shall not be used until its license is renewed. When the commissioner is satisfied that satisfactory progress towards substantial compliance with minimum standard is being made, the commissioner may, at the request of the appropriate officials of the affected facility supported by a written schedule for compliance, grant an extension of time for a period not to exceed one year.
* * *