Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
241.023 Designation of state correctional facilities.
Subdivision 1. All references in the Minnesota Statutes to the state training school, the Minnesota home school, the state prison, the state reformatory, and the Minnesota correctional institution for women shall, after August 1, 1979, be deemed to refer to a Minnesota correctional facility designated by its geographical location.
Subd. 2. Any state correctional facility now or hereafter established shall be designated as a Minnesota correctional facility according to the geographical area in which located.
HIST: 1979 c 102 s 11