Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] If the commissioner should determine from the application that the health and safety of the persons using the camp will be properly safeguarded, the commissioner may, prior to actual inspection of the camp, issue the deleted text begin permitdeleted text end new text begin licensenew text end in writing. deleted text begin No fee shall be charged for the permit.deleted text end The deleted text begin permitdeleted text end new text begin licensenew text end shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises occupied by the camp.

Sec. 8.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

new text begin Subd. 8a. new text end

new text begin Disclosure pamphlet. new text end

new text begin "Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control Act. new text end

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, subdivision 22b, is amended to read:

Subd. 22b.

Lead sampling technician.