Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] representative for its teachers may adopt a due process plan after consulting with its special
education teachers. Due process aid received under this section by a charter school subject
to this paragraph must be used only for the purposes of the charter school's due process
plan.
new text end

new text begin (f) For fiscal years 2025 and later, the commissioner must proportionately reduce the
school district and cooperative units per pupil allowances in paragraph (b) to account for
the additional expenditures in the special education formula.
new text end

Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus