Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62U.02 PAYMENT RESTRUCTURING; QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS.
Subdivision 1.Development.
(a) The commissioner of health shall develop a standardized set of measures for use by health plan companies as specified in subdivision 5. As part of the standardized set of measures, the commissioner shall establish statewide measures by which to assess the quality of health care services offered by health care providers, including health care providers certified as health care homes under section 62U.03. The statewide measures shall be used for the quality incentive payment system developed in subdivision 2 and the quality transparency requirements in subdivision 3. The statewide measures must:
(1) for purposes of assessing the quality of care provided at physician clinics, including clinics certified as health care homes under section 62U.03, be selected from the available measures as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 414 or 495, as amended, unless the stakeholders identified under paragraph (b) determine that a particular diagnosis, condition, service, or procedure is not reflected in any of the available measures in a way that meets identified needs;
(2) be based on medical evidence;
(3) be developed through a process in which providers participate and consumer and community input and perspectives are obtained;
(4) include uniform definitions, measures, and forms for submission of data, to the greatest extent possible;
(5) seek to avoid increasing the administrative burden on health care providers; and
(6) place a priority on measures of health care outcomes, rather than process measures, wherever possible.
The measures may also include measures of care infrastructure and patient satisfaction.
(b) By June 30, 2018, the commissioner shall develop a measurement framework that identifies the most important elements for assessing the quality of care, articulates statewide quality improvement goals, ensures clinical relevance, fosters alignment with other measurement efforts, and defines the roles of stakeholders. By December 15, 2018, the commissioner shall use the framework to update the statewide measures used to assess the quality of health care services offered by health care providers, including health care providers certified as health care homes under section 62U.03. No more than six statewide measures shall be required for single-specialty physician practices and no more than ten statewide measures shall be required for multispecialty physician practices. Measures in addition to the six statewide measures for single-specialty practices and the ten statewide measures for multispecialty practices may be included for a physician practice if derived from administrative claims data. Care infrastructure measures collected according to section 62J.495 shall not be counted toward the maximum number of measures specified in this paragraph. The commissioner shall develop the framework in consultation with stakeholders that include consumer, community, and advocacy organizations representing diverse communities and patients; health plan companies; health care providers whose quality is assessed, including providers who serve primarily socioeconomically complex patient populations; health care purchasers; community health boards; and quality improvement and measurement organizations. The commissioner, in consultation with stakeholders, shall review the framework at least once every three years. The commissioner shall also submit a report to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over health and human services policy and finance by September 30, 2018, summarizing the development of the measurement framework and making recommendations on the type and appropriate maximum number of measures in the statewide measures set for implementation on January 1, 2020.
(c) Effective July 1, 2016, the commissioner shall stratify quality measures by race, ethnicity, preferred language, and country of origin beginning with five measures, and stratifying additional measures to the extent resources are available. On or after January 1, 2018, the commissioner may require measures to be stratified by other sociodemographic factors or composite indices of multiple factors that according to reliable data are correlated with health disparities and have an impact on performance on quality or cost indicators. New methods of stratifying data under this paragraph must be tested and evaluated through pilot projects prior to adding them to the statewide system. In determining whether to add additional sociodemographic factors and developing the methodology to be used, the commissioner shall consider the reporting burden on providers and determine whether there are alternative sources of data that could be used. The commissioner shall ensure that categories and data collection methods are developed in consultation with those communities impacted by health disparities using culturally appropriate community engagement principles and methods. The commissioner shall implement this paragraph in coordination with the contracting entity retained under subdivision 4, in order to build upon the data stratification methodology that has been developed and tested by the entity. Nothing in this paragraph expands or changes the commissioner's authority to collect, analyze, or report health care data. Any data collected to implement this paragraph must be data that is available or is authorized to be collected under other laws. Nothing in this paragraph grants authority to the commissioner to collect or analyze patient-level or patient-specific data of the patient characteristics identified under this paragraph.
(d) The statewide measures shall be reviewed at least annually by the commissioner.
Subd. 2.Quality incentive payments.
* * *