Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62U.04 PAYMENT REFORM; HEALTH CARE COSTS; QUALITY OUTCOMES.
Subdivision 1.Development of tools to improve costs and quality outcomes.
The commissioner of health shall develop a plan to create transparent prices, encourage greater provider innovation and collaboration across points on the health continuum in cost-effective, high-quality care delivery, reduce the ad
* * *
(a) Prior to disseminating data to providers under subdivision 3a or publishing information under subdivision 3c, the commissioner, in consultation with the advisory committee, shall ensure the scientific and statistical validity and reliability of the results according to the standards described in paragraph (b). If additional time is needed to establish the scientific validity, statistical significance, and reliability of the results, the commissioner may delay the dissemination of data to providers under subdivision 3a, or the publication of information under subdivision 3c.
The commissioner must disseminate the information to providers under subdivision 3a at least 120 days before publishing results under subdivision 3c.
(b) The commissioner's assurance of valid, timely, and reliable clinic and hospital peer grouping performance results shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) use of the best available evidence, research, and methodologies; and
(2) establishment of explicit minimum reliability thresholds for both quality and costs developed in collaboration with the subjects of the data and the users of the data, at a level not below nationally accepted standards where such standards exist.
In achieving these thresholds, the commissioner shall not aggregate clinics that are not part of the same system or practice group. The commissioner shall consult with and solicit feedback from the advisory committee and representatives of physician clinics and hospitals during the peer grouping data analysis process to obtain input on the methodological options prior to final analysis and on the design, development, and testing of provider reports.
Subd. 4.Encounter data.
(a) All health plan companies, dental organizations, and third-party administrators shall submit encounter data on a monthly basis to a private entity designated by the commissioner of health. The data shall be submitted in a form and manner specified by the commissioner subject to the following requirements:
(1) the data must be de-identified data as described under the Code of Federal Regulations, title 45, section 164.514;
(2) the data for each encounter must include an identifier for the patient's health care home if the patient has selected a health care home, data on contractual value-based payments, and data deemed necessary by the commissioner to uniquely identify claims in the individual health insurance market;
(3) the data must include enrollee race and ethnicity, to the extent available, for claims incurred on or after January 1, 2023; and
(4) except for the data described in clauses (2) and (3), the data must not include information that is not included in a health care claim, dental care claim, or equivalent encounter information transaction that is required under section 62J.536.
(b) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall only use the data submitted under paragraph (a) to carry out the commissioner's responsibilities in this section, including supplying the data to providers so they can verify their results of the peer grouping process consistent with the recommendations developed pursuant to subdivision 3c, paragraph (d), and adopted by the commissioner and, if necessary, submit comments to the commissioner or initiate an appeal.
(c) Data on providers collected under this subdivision are private data on individuals or nonpublic data, as defined in section 13.02. Notwithstanding the data classifications in this paragraph, data on providers collected under this subdivision may be released or published as authorized in subdivision 11. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall establish procedures and safeguards to protect the integrity and confidentiality of any data that it maintains.
(d) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall not publish analyses or reports that identify, or could potentially identify, individual patients.
(e) The commissioner shall compile summary information on the data submitted under this subdivision. The commissioner shall work with its vendors to assess the data submitted in terms of compliance with the data submission requirements and the completeness of the data submitted by comparing the data with summary information compiled by the commissioner and with established and emerging data quality standards to ensure data quality.
Subd. 5.Pricing data.
(a) All health plan companies, dental organizations, and third-party administrators shall submit, on a monthly basis, data on their contracted prices with health care providers and dental care providers to a private entity designated by the commissioner of health for the purposes of performing the analyses required under this subdivision. Data on contracted prices submitted under this paragraph must include data on supplemental contractual value-based payments paid to health care providers. The data shall be submitted in the form and manner specified by the commissioner of health.
(b) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall only use the data submitted under this subdivision to carry out the commissioner's responsibilities under this section, including supplying the data to providers so they can verify their results of the peer grouping process consistent with the recommendations developed pursuant to subdivision 3c, paragraph (d), and adopted by the commissioner and, if necessary, submit comments to the commissioner or initiate an appeal.
* * *