Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
41A.04 APPLICATION AND APPROVAL.
Subdivision 1.Requirements.
(a) Any applicant may file a written application with the state commissioner of employment and economic development on behalf of the board, to be considered by the board, for a guaranty by the state of a portion of a loan or for issuance of bonds for an agricultural resource project. In general, the appl
* * *
Notwithstanding any other law or rule, no environmental impact statement must be completed prior to the approval of an application and the issuance of a conditional commitment for the guaranty of a loan for an agricultural resource project, or the taking of any other action permitted by sections 41A.01 to 41A.09, including the issuance of bonds, which is considered necessary or desirable by the board to prepare for a final commitment and to make it effective. Environmental review, to the extent required by law, shall be made in conjunction with the issuance by state agencies of environmental permits for the project. Permits may be applied for prior to the issuance of a conditional commitment. Action shall be taken as expeditiously as possible on environmental review and all permits required. Environmental review shall be completed within 180 days after the initial filing of an application to the Pollution Control Agency for the first permit. Final action shall be taken on permits within 90 days after completion of environmental review or, as to any permit requiring a public hearing, within 90 days after the receipt of the administrative law judge's report.
Subd. 3.Commitment.
The commissioner of employment and economic development on behalf of the board shall determine as to each project for which an application is submitted whether it appears in the commissioner's judgment to conform to the requirements of this chapter. The board may waive any of the application requirements in subdivision 1 if it determines in its sole discretion that the waiver of the requirements is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The board may not waive the requirements of subdivision 1, paragraph (c). In evaluating applications the board shall consider the extent to which the public subsidies sought by the applicant under the program would provide the project with an unfair advantage in competing with other products produced or processed in Minnesota. It may but need not adopt rules setting forth criteria for evaluating applications for loan guaranties. Upon determination by the board that a project conforms to the requirements of this chapter, it may by resolution make on behalf of the state a conditional commitment to guarantee a portion of the proposed loan or to issue bonds as it determines, not exceeding the limitations set forth in section 41A.03. No action is allowable under section 116B.03, subdivision 1, with respect to acts of any person authorized or required in order to execute the resolution. The commitment is not binding upon the state unless the board has executed on behalf of the state a final loan guaranty instrument in conformity with section 41A.03 or has issued bonds.
Subd. 4.Rulemaking authority.
In order to effectuate the purposes of sections 41A.01 to 41A.09, the board shall adopt rules which are subject to the provisions of chapter 14.