Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
41A.18 BIOMASS THERMAL PRODUCTION INCENTIVE.
Subdivision 1.Eligibility for participants on or before April 1, 2023.
(a) A facility eligible for payment under this section must source from Minnesota at least 80 percent of the biomass used for biomass thermal production, except that, if a facility is sited 50 miles or less from the state border, biomass used for biomass thermal production may be sourced from outside of Minnesota, but only if at least 80 percent of the biomass is sourced from within a 100-mile radius of the facility, or from within Minnesota. Biomass must be from agricultural or forestry sources. The facility must be located in Minnesota, must have begun production at a specific location on or before April 1, 2023, and must not begin before July 1, 2015. Eligible facilities include existing companies and facilities that are adding production capacity, or retrofitting existing capacity, as well as new companies and facilities. Eligible biomass thermal production facilities must produce at least 250 MMbtu of biomass thermal quarterly.
(b) No payments shall be made for biomass thermal production that occurs after June 30, 2035, for those eligible biomass thermal producers under paragraph (a).
(c) An eligible producer of biomass thermal production shall not transfer the producer's eligibility for payments under this section to a biomass thermal production facility at a different location.
(d) A producer that ceases production for any reason is ineligible to receive payments under this section until the producer resumes production.
(e) Biofuel production for which payment has been received under section 41A.16, and renewable chemical production for which payment has been received under section 41A.17, are not eligible for payment under this section.
Subd. 2.Payment amounts; bonus; limits; blending.
(a) The commissioner shall make payments to eligible producers of biomass thermal located in the state. The amount of the payment for each producer's annual production is $5.00 per MMbtu of biomass thermal production produced at a specific location for ten years after the start of production.
(b) An eligible facility producing biomass thermal using agricultural cellulosic biomass is eligible for a 20 percent bonus payment for each MMbtu produced from agricultural biomass that is derived from perennial crop or cover crop biomass.
(c) Total payments under this section to an eligible thermal producer in a fiscal year may not exceed the amount necessary for 30,000 MMbtu of thermal production. Total payments under this section to all eligible thermal producers in a fiscal year may not exceed the amount necessary for 150,000 MMbtu of total thermal production. If the total amount for which all producers are eligible in a quarter exceeds the amount available for payments, the commissioner shall make the payments on a pro rata basis.
(d) An eligible facility may blend a cellulosic feedstock with other fuels in the biomass thermal production facility, but only the percentage attributable to biomass meeting the cellulosic forestry biomass requirements or agricultural cellulosic biomass sourcing plan is eligible to receive payment.
(e) When a facility is eligible due to adding production capacity or retrofitting existing capacity, the entire amount of biomass meeting the cellulosic forestry biomass requirements or agricultural cellulosic biomass sourcing plan is assumed to have been used for the biomass thermal production from the added or retrofitted production capacity.
(f) For purposes of this section, an entity that holds a controlling interest in more than one biomass thermal production facility is considered a single eligible producer.
Subd. 3.Cellulosic forestry biomass requirements.
All forestry-derived cellulosic biomass used for biomass thermal production must be produced using Minnesota forest biomass harvesting guidelines or the equivalent. All cellulosic biomass from brushlands must be produced using Minnesota brushland biomass harvesting guidelines or the equivalent. Forestry-derived cellulosic biomass that comes from land parcels greater than 160 acres must be certified by the Forest Stewardship Council, the Sustainable Forestry Initiative, or the American Tree Farm System. Uncertified land from parcels of 160 acres or less, tribal lands, and federal land must have a forest management plan, as defined in section 290C.02, subdivision 7, or the equivalent and be harvested by a logger who has completed training for biomass harvesting from the Minnesota logger education program or the equivalent.
Subd. 4.Agricultural cellulosic biomass sourcing plan.
(a) An eligible producer who utilizes agricultural cellulosic biomass must submit a responsible biomass sourcing plan to the commissioner prior to applying for payments under this section. The plan must:
(1) provide a detailed explanation of how agricultural cellulosic biomass will be produced and managed in a way that preserves soil quality, does not increase soil and nutrient runoff, avoids introduction of harmful invasive species, limits negative impacts on wildlife habitat, and reduces greenhouse gas emissions;
(2) include the producer's approach to verifying that biomass suppliers are following the plan;
(3) discuss how new technologies and practices that are not yet commercially viable may be encouraged and adopted during the life of the facility, and how the producer will encourage continuous improvement during the life of the project; and
(4) include specific numeric goals and timelines for making progress.
* * *