Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
41A.16 ADVANCED BIOFUEL PRODUCTION INCENTIVE.
Subdivision 1.Eligibility for participants on or before April 1, 2023.
(a) A facility eligible for payment under this section must source from Minnesota at least 80 percent of the biomass used to produce an advanced biofuel, except that, if a facility is sited 50 miles or less from the state border, biomass used to produce an advanced biofuel may be sourced from outside of Minnesota, but only if at least 80 percent of the biomass is sourced from within a 100-mile radius of the facility or from within Minnesota. The facility must be located in Minnesota, must begin production at a specific location on or before April 1, 2023, and must not begin operating above 23,750 MMbtu of quarterly advanced biofuel production before July 1, 2015. Eligible facilities include existing companies and facilities that are adding advanced biofuel production capacity, or retrofitting existing capacity, as well as new companies and facilities. Production of conventional corn ethanol and conventional biodiesel is not eligible. Eligible advanced biofuel facilities must produce at least 1,500 MMbtu of advanced biofuel quarterly.
(b) No payments shall be made for advanced biofuel production that occurs after June 30, 2035, for those eligible biofuel producers under paragraph (a).
(c) An eligible producer of advanced biofuel shall not transfer the producer's eligibility for payments under this section to an advanced biofuel facility at a different location.
(d) A producer that ceases production for any reason is ineligible to receive payments under this section until the producer resumes production.
(e) Renewable chemical production for which payment has been received under section 41A.17, and biomass thermal production for which payment has been received under section 41A.18, are not eligible for payment under this section.
(f) Biobutanol is eligible under this section.
Subd. 2.Payment amounts; limits.
(a) The commissioner shall make payments to eligible producers of advanced biofuel. The amount of the payment for each eligible producer's annual production is $2.1053 per MMbtu for advanced biofuel production from cellulosic biomass, and $1.053 per MMbtu for advanced biofuel production from sugar, starch, oil, or animal fat at a specific location for ten years after the start of production.
(b) Total payments under this section to an eligible biofuel producer in a fiscal year may not exceed the amount necessary for 2,850,000 MMbtu of biofuel production. Total payments under this section to all eligible biofuel producers in a fiscal year may not exceed the amount necessary for 17,100,000 MMbtu of biofuel production. If the total amount for which all producers are eligible in a quarter exceeds the amount available for payments, the commissioner shall make the payments on a pro rata basis.
(c) For purposes of this section, an entity that holds a controlling interest in more than one advanced biofuel facility is considered a single eligible producer.
Subd. 3.Perennial and cover crops required.
To be eligible for payment under this section, a producer that produces advanced biofuel from agricultural cellulosic biomass other than corn kernel fiber or biogas must derive at least the following portions of the producer's total eligible MMbtus from perennial crop or cover crop biomass:
(1) ten percent during the first two years of eligible production;
(2) 30 percent during the third and fourth years of eligible production; and
(3) 50 percent during the fifth through tenth years of eligible production.
Subd. 4.Cellulosic forestry biomass requirements.
All forestry-derived cellulosic biomass used for advanced biofuel production must be produced using Minnesota forest biomass harvesting guidelines or the equivalent. All cellulosic biomass from brushlands must be produced using Minnesota brushland biomass harvesting guidelines or the equivalent. Forestry-derived cellulosic biomass that comes from land parcels greater than 160 acres must be certified by the Forest Stewardship Council, the Sustainable Forestry Initiative, or the American Tree Farm System. Uncertified land from parcels of 160 acres or less, tribal lands, and federal land must have a forest management plan, as defined in section 290C.02, subdivision 7, or the equivalent, and be harvested by a logger who has completed training for biomass harvesting from the Minnesota logger education program or the equivalent.
Subd. 5.Agricultural cellulosic biomass sourcing plan.
(a) An eligible producer who utilizes agricultural cellulosic biomass other than corn kernel fiber or biogas must submit a responsible biomass sourcing plan for approval by the commissioner prior to applying for payments under this section. The commissioner shall make the plan publicly available. The plan must:
(1) provide a detailed explanation of how agricultural cellulosic biomass will be produced and managed in a way that preserves soil quality, does not increase soil and nutrient runoff, avoids introduction of harmful invasive species, limits negative impacts on wildlife habitat, and reduces greenhouse gas emissions;
(2) include the producer's approach to verifying that biomass suppliers are following the plan;
(3) discuss how new technologies and practices that are not yet commercially viable may be encouraged and adopted during the life of the facility, and how the producer will encourage continuous improvement during the life of the project;
(4) include specific numeric goals and timelines for making progress;
(5) require agronomic practices that result in a positive Natural Resources Conservation Service Soil Conditioning Index score for acres from which biomass from corn stover will be harvested; and
(6) include biennial soil sampling to verify maintained or increased levels of soil organic matter.
* * *