Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
366.012 COLLECTION OF UNPAID SERVICE CHARGES.
If a town is authorized to impose a service charge for a governmental service provided by the town, the town board may certify to the county auditor of the county in which the recipient of the services owns real property, on or before October 15 for each year, any unpaid service charges which shall then be collected together with property taxes levied against the property. The county auditor shall remit to the town all service charges collected by the auditor on behalf of the town. A charge may be certified to the auditor only if, on or before September 15, the town has given written notice to the property owner of its intention to certify the charge to the auditor. The service charges shall be subject to the same penalties, interest, and other conditions provided for the collection of property taxes. This section is in addition to other law authorizing the collection of unpaid costs and service charges.