Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
366.20 MEETINGS.
The town board shall be a board of audit and meet each year, on a date fixed by the town board, to audit and settle all charges against the town. All unpaid accounts of town officers for services rendered since the last annual meeting of the board shall be presented at the meeting. It may also meet at other times to audit and settle charges against the town. No allowance of an account shall be made which does not specifically itemize the account. A quorum for the board of audit shall be the same as for the board of supervisors.