Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.163 HEARING.
Subdivision 1.General.
(a) Except for hearings arising under section 260C.425, hearings on any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner. In all adjudicatory proceedings regarding juvenile protection matters under this chapter, the court shall admit only evidence that would be admissible in a civil trial. To be proved at trial, allegations of a petition alleging a child to be in need of protection or services must be proved by clear and convincing evidence.
* * *
permit the child's parent, other person legally responsible for the child's care, or the child's guardian ad litem to waive the child's right to be represented by counsel. If the court accepts the child's waiver, it shall state on the record the findings and conclusions that form the basis for its decision to accept the waiver.
Subd. 11.Presumptions regarding truancy or educational neglect.
(a) A child's absence from school is presumed to be due to the parent's, guardian's, or custodian's failure to comply with compulsory instruction laws if the child is under 12 years old and the school has made appropriate efforts to resolve the child's attendance problems; this presumption may be rebutted based on a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the child is habitually truant. A child's absence from school without lawful excuse, when the child is 12 years old or older, is presumed to be due to the child's intent to be absent from school; this presumption may be rebutted based on a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the child's absence is due to the failure of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to comply with compulsory instruction laws, sections 120A.22 and 120A.24.
(b) Consistent with section 125A.091, subdivision 5, a parent's refusal to provide the parent's child with sympathomimetic medications does not constitute educational neglect.
Subd. 12.Alternative dispute resolution authorized; family group decision making, parallel protection process and mediation.
The court may authorize parties and participants in any child in need of protection or services, permanency, or termination of parental rights petition to participate in any appropriate form of alternative dispute resolution including family group decision making, parallel protection process, and mediation when such alternative dispute resolution is in the best interests of the child. The court may order that a child be included in the alternative dispute resolution process, as appropriate and in the best interests of the child. An alternative dispute resolution process, including family group decision making, parallel protection process, and mediation, may be used to resolve part or all of a matter before the court at any point in the proceedings subject to approval by the court that the resolution is in the best interests of the child.