Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.329 REESTABLISHMENT OF THE LEGAL PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP.
Subdivision 1.Citation.
This section may be cited as the "Family Reunification Act of 2013."
Subd. 2.Definition.
* * *
(1) the petitioner's full name, date of birth, address, and all other legal names or aliases by which the petitioner has been known at any time;
(2) the name and date of birth of each child for whom reunification is sought;
(3) the petitioner's relationship to each child for whom reunification is sought;
(4) why reunification is sought and why reunification is in the child's best interest;
(5) the details of the termination of parental rights for which reunification is sought, including the date and jurisdiction of the order, and the court file number and date of any prior order terminating parental rights;
(6) what steps the petitioner has taken toward personal rehabilitation since the time of the order terminating parental rights, including treatment, work, or other personal history that demonstrates rehabilitation;
(7) how the petitioner has corrected the conditions that led to the order terminating parental rights for which reunification is sought;
(8) reasons why the petitioner is willing and capable to provide day-to-day care and maintain the health, safety, and welfare of the child; and
(9) all prior requests by the petitioner, whether for the present order terminating parental rights or for any other orders terminating parental rights, whether granted or not.
(b) Prior to filing a petition for reestablishment under this section, a parent must notify the responsible social services agency of their intent to petition for reestablishment. Notice must be provided 45 days prior to filing using a form created by the commissioner that includes the information listed in paragraph (a). The parent must file a copy of the notice with the petition for reestablishment.
Subd. 4.Petition may not be brought in certain circumstances.
A petition for the reestablishment of the legal parent and child relationship may not be brought if the parent whose rights are the subject of the petition for reestablishment has:
(1) previously had parental rights terminated based on a finding in a legal proceeding of either sexual abuse or other conduct that resulted in the death of a minor; or
* * *