Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.515 PERMANENCY DISPOSITION ORDERS.
Subdivision 1.Court order required.
If the child is not returned to the home at or before the conclusion of permanency proceedings under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521, the court must order one of the permanency dispositions in this section.
* * *
(i) is irrevocable upon acceptance by the court unless fraud is established and an order is issued permitting revocation as stated in clause (9) unless the matter is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, section 1913(c); and
(ii) will result in an order that the child is under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services;
(3) a consent executed and acknowledged outside of this state, either in accordance with the law of this state or in accordance with the law of the place where executed, is valid;
(4) the court must review the matter at least every 90 days under section 260C.317;
(5) a consent to adopt under this subdivision vests guardianship of the child with the commissioner of human services and makes the child a ward of the commissioner of human services under section 260C.325;
(6) the court must forward to the commissioner a copy of the consent to adopt, together with a certified copy of the order transferring guardianship to the commissioner;
(7) if an adoption is not finalized by the identified prospective adoptive parent within six months of the execution of the consent to adopt under this clause, the responsible social services agency shall pursue adoptive placement in another home unless the court finds in a hearing under section 260C.317 that the failure to finalize is not due to either an action or a failure to act by the prospective adoptive parent;
(8) notwithstanding clause (7), the responsible social services agency must pursue adoptive placement in another home as soon as the agency determines that finalization of the adoption with the identified prospective adoptive parent is not possible, that the identified prospective adoptive parent is not willing to adopt the child, or that the identified prospective adoptive parent is not cooperative in completing the steps necessary to finalize the adoption. The court may order a termination of parental rights under subdivision 2; and
(9) unless otherwise required by the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, section 1913(c), a consent to adopt executed under this section shall be irrevocable upon acceptance by the court except upon order permitting revocation issued by the same court after written findings that consent was obtained by fraud.
Subd. 4.Custody to relative.
The court may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child according to the following requirements:
(1) an order for transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative shall only be made after the court has reviewed the suitability of the prospective legal and physical custodian;
(2) in transferring permanent legal and physical custody to a relative, the juvenile court shall follow the standards applicable under this chapter and chapter 260, and the procedures in the Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure;
(3) a transfer of legal and physical custody includes responsibility for the protection, education, care, and control of the child and decision making on behalf of the child;
(4) a permanent legal and physical custodian may not return a child to the permanent care of a parent from whom the court removed custody without the court's approval and without notice to the responsible social services agency;
(5) the social services agency may file a petition naming a fit and willing relative as a proposed permanent legal and physical custodian. A petition for transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative who is not a parent shall be accompanied by a kinship placement agreement under section 256N.22, subdivision 2, between the agency and proposed permanent legal and physical custodian;
(6) another party to the permanency proceeding regarding the child may file a petition to transfer permanent legal and physical custody to a relative. The petition must include facts upon which the court can make the determination required under clause (7) and must be filed not later than the date for the required admit-deny hearing under section 260C.507; or if the agency's petition is filed under section 260C.503, subdivision 2, the petition must be filed not later than 30 days prior to the trial required under section 260C.509;
(7) where a petition is for transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative who is not a parent, the court must find that:
(i) transfer of permanent legal and physical custody and receipt of Northstar kinship assistance under chapter 256N, when requested and the child is eligible, are in the child's best interests;
(ii) adoption is not in the child's best interests based on the determinations in the kinship placement agreement required under section 256N.22, subdivision 2;
(iii) the agency made efforts to discuss adoption with the child's parent or parents, or the agency did not make efforts to discuss adoption and the reasons why efforts were not made; and
(iv) there are reasons to separate siblings during placement, if applicable;
(8) the court may defer finalization of an order transferring permanent legal and physical custody to a relative when deferring finalization is necessary to determine eligibility for Northstar kinship assistance under chapter 256N;
(9) the court may finalize a permanent transfer of physical and legal custody to a relative regardless of eligibility for Northstar kinship assistance under chapter 256N; and
* * *