Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.607 REVIEW OF PROGRESS TOWARD ADOPTION.
Subdivision 1.Review hearings.
(a) The court shall conduct a review of the responsible social services agency's reasonable efforts to finalize adoption for any child under the guardianship of the commissioner and of the progress of the case toward adoption at least every 90 days after the court issues an order that the commissioner is the guardian of the child.
* * *
(b) The motion shall be filed with the court conducting reviews of the child's progress toward adoption under this section. The motion and supporting documents must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement. The motion must be served according to the requirements for motions under the Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure and shall be made on all individuals and entities listed in subdivision 2.
(c) If the motion and supporting documents do not make a prima facie showing for the court to determine whether the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement, the court shall dismiss the motion. If the court determines a prima facie basis is made, the court shall set the matter for evidentiary hearing.
(d) At the evidentiary hearing, the responsible social services agency shall proceed first with evidence about the reason for not making the adoptive placement proposed by the moving party. When the agency presents evidence regarding the child's current relationship with the identified adoptive placement resource, the court must consider the agency's efforts to support the child's relationship with the moving party consistent with section 260C.221. The moving party then has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement.
(e) The court shall review and enter findings regarding whether the agency, in making an adoptive placement decision for the child:
(1) considered relatives for adoptive placement in the order specified under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, paragraph (a); and
(2) assessed how the identified adoptive placement resource and the moving party are each able to meet the child's current and future needs, based on an individualized determination of the child's needs, as required under sections 260C.212, subdivision 2, and 260C.613, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
(f) At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, if the court finds that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement and that the moving party is the most suitable adoptive home to meet the child's needs using the factors in section 260C.212, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), the court may:
(1) order the responsible social services agency to make an adoptive placement in the home of the moving party if the moving party has an approved adoption home study; or
(2) order the responsible social services agency to place the child in the home of the moving party upon approval of an adoption home study. The agency must promote and support the child's ongoing visitation and contact with the moving party until the child is placed in the moving party's home. The agency must provide an update to the court after 90 days, including progress and any barriers encountered. If the moving party does not have an approved adoption home study within 180 days, the moving party and the agency must inform the court of any barriers to obtaining the approved adoption home study during a review hearing under this section. If the court finds that the moving party is unable to
* * *