Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.212 CHILDREN IN PLACEMENT.
Subdivision 1.Out-of-home placement; plan.
(a) An out-of-home placement plan shall be prepared within 30 days after any child is placed in foster care by court order or a voluntary placement agreement between the responsible social services agency and the child's parent pursuant to section 260C.227 or chapter 260D.
* * *
(3) when the agency places a child with the child's parent in a licensed residential family-based substance use disorder treatment program under section 260C.190, the agency must identify the treatment program where the child will be placed in the child's out-of-home placement plan prior to the child's placement. The agency must file the child's out-of-home placement plan with the court at the next required review hearing; and
(4) under sections 260C.227 and 260C.521, the agency must update the child's out-of-home placement plan and file the child's out-of-home placement plan with the court.
(b) When none of the items in paragraph (a) apply, the agency must update the child's out-of-home placement plan no later than 180 days after the child's initial placement and every six months thereafter, consistent with section 260C.203, paragraph (a).
Subd. 2.Placement decisions based on best interests of the child.
(a) The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child in consideration of paragraphs (a) to (f), and of how the selected placement will serve the current and future needs of the child being placed. The authorized child-placing agency shall place a child, released by court order or by voluntary release by the parent or parents, in a family foster home selected by considering placement with relatives in the following order:
(1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption, including the legal parent, guardian, or custodian of the child's sibling; or
(2) with an individual who is an important friend of the child or of the child's parent or custodian, including an individual with whom the child has resided or had significant contact or who has a significant relationship to the child or the child's parent or custodian.
For an Indian child, the agency shall follow the order of placement preferences in the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, section 1915.
(b) Among the factors the agency shall consider in determining the current and future needs of the child are the following:
(1) the child's current functioning and behaviors;
(2) the medical needs of the child;
(3) the educational needs of the child;
(4) the developmental needs of the child;
(5) the child's history and past experience;
(6) the child's religious and cultural needs;
(7) the child's connection with a community, school, and faith community;
(8) the child's interests and talents;
(9) the child's current and long-term needs regarding relationships with parents, siblings, relatives, and other caretakers;
(10) the reasonable preference of the child, if the court, or the child-placing agency in the case of a voluntary placement, deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preferences; and
* * *