Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.221 RELATIVE SEARCH AND ENGAGEMENT; PLACEMENT CONSIDERATION.
Subdivision 1.Relative search requirements.
(a) The responsible social services agency shall exercise due diligence to identify and notify adult relatives, as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 27, and current caregivers of a child's sibling, prior to placement or within 30 days after the chil
* * *
(a) A responsible social services agency may disclose private data, as defined in section 13.02 and chapter 260E, to relatives of the child for the purpose of locating and assessing a suitable placement and may use any reasonable means of identifying and locating relatives including the Internet or other electronic means of conducting a search. The agency shall disclose data that is necessary to facilitate possible placement with relatives and to ensure that the relative is informed of the needs of the child so the relative can participate in planning for the child and be supportive of services to the child and family.
(b) If the child's parent refuses to give the responsible social services agency information sufficient to identify the maternal and paternal relatives of the child, the agency shall ask the juvenile court to order the parent to provide the necessary information and shall use other resources to identify the child's maternal and paternal relatives. If a parent makes an explicit request that a specific relative not be contacted or considered for placement due to safety reasons, including past family or domestic violence, the agency shall bring the parent's request to the attention of the court to determine whether the parent's request is consistent with the best interests of the child. The agency shall not contact the specific relative when the juvenile court finds that contacting or placing the child with the specific relative would endanger the parent, guardian, child, sibling, or any family member. Unless section 260C.139 applies to the child's case, a court shall not waive or relieve the responsible social services agency of reasonable efforts to:
(1) conduct a relative search;
(2) notify relatives;
(3) contact and engage relatives in case planning; and
(4) consider relatives for placement of the child.
(c) Notwithstanding chapter 13, the agency shall disclose data to the court about particular relatives that the agency has identified, contacted, or considered for the child's placement for the court to review the agency's due diligence.
(d) At a regularly scheduled hearing not later than three months after the child's placement in foster care and as required in sections 260C.193 and 260C.202, the agency shall report to the court:
(1) the agency's efforts to identify maternal and paternal relatives of the child and to engage the relatives in providing support for the child and family, and document that the relatives have been provided the notice required under subdivision 2; and
(2) the agency's decision regarding placing the child with a relative as required under section 260C.212, subdivision 2. If the responsible social services agency decides that relative placement is not in the child's best interests at the time of the hearing, the agency shall inform the court of the agency's decision, including:
(i) why the agency decided against relative placement of the child; and
* * *