Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.007 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the same meanings given to them.
Subd. 2.Agency.
"Agency" means the responsible social services agency or a licensed child-placing agency.
* * *
(iii) the provision of the treatment would be virtually futile in terms of the survival of the infant and the treatment itself under the circumstances would be inhumane;
(6) is one whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody, including a child who entered foster care under a voluntary placement agreement between the parent and the responsible social services agency under section 260C.227;
(7) has been placed for adoption or care in violation of law;
(8) is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian;
(9) is one whose behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others. An injurious or dangerous environment may include, but is not limited to, the exposure of a child to criminal activity in the child's home;
(10) is experiencing growth delays, which may be referred to as failure to thrive, that have been diagnosed by a physician and are due to parental neglect;
(11) is a sexually exploited youth;
(12) has committed a delinquent act or a juvenile petty offense before becoming ten years old;
(13) is a runaway;
(14) is a habitual truant;
(15) has been found incompetent to proceed or has been found not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency in connection with a delinquency proceeding, a certification under section 260B.125, an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, or a proceeding involving a juvenile petty offense; or
* * *
"Custodian" means any person who is under a legal obligation to provide care and support for a minor or who is in fact providing care and support for a minor. This subdivision does not impose upon persons who are not otherwise legally responsible for providing a child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or medical care a duty to provide that care. For an Indian child, custodian means any Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child, as provided in section 260.755, subdivision 10.
Subd. 11.Delinquent child.
"Delinquent child" has the meaning given in section 260B.007, subdivision 6.
Subd. 12.Developmental disability.
"Developmental disability" means developmental disability as defined in United States Code, title 42, section 6001(8).
Subd. 13.Domestic child abuse.
"Domestic child abuse" means:
(1) any physical injury to a minor family or household member inflicted by an adult family or household member other than by accidental means;
(2) subjection of a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member to any act which constitutes a violation of sections 609.321 to 609.324, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.3458, or 617.246; or
(3) physical or sexual abuse as defined in section 260E.03, subdivision 18 or 20.
Subd. 14.Egregious harm.
"Egregious harm" means the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care. The egregious harm need not have occurred in the state or in the county where a termination of parental rights action has proper venue. Egregious harm includes, but is not limited to:
(1) conduct toward a child that constitutes a violation of sections 609.185 to 609.2114, 609.222, subdivision 2, 609.223, or any other similar law of any other state;
(2) the infliction of "substantial bodily harm" to a child, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 7a;
(3) conduct toward a child that constitutes felony malicious punishment of a child under section 609.377;
* * *
"Permanency plan" means the established goal in the out-of-home placement plan that will achieve a safe, permanent home for the child. There are four permanency goals for children:
(1) reunification with the child's parent or legal guardian;
(2) placement with other relatives;
(3) adoption; or
(4) establishment of a new legal guardianship.
Subd. 26.Person.
"Person" includes any individual, association, corporation, partnership, and the state or any of its political subdivisions, departments, or agencies.
Subd. 26a.Putative father.
"Putative father" has the meaning given in section 259.21, subdivision 12.
Subd. 26b.Relative of an Indian child.
"Relative of an Indian child" means a person who is a member of the Indian child's family as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, section 1903, paragraphs (2), (6), and (9).
Subd. 26c.Qualified individual.
(a) "Qualified individual" means a trained culturally competent professional or licensed clinician, including a mental health professional under section 245.4871, subdivision 27, who is qualified to conduct the assessment approved by the commissioner. The qualified individual must not be an employee of the responsible social services agency or an individual connected to or affiliated with any placement setting in which a responsible social services agency has placed children.
(b) When the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, sections 1901 to 1963, applies to a child, the county must contact the child's tribe without delay to give the tribe the option to designate a qualified individual who is a trained culturally competent professional or licensed clinician, including a mental health professional under section 245.4871, subdivision 27, who is not employed by the responsible social services agency and who is not connected to or affiliated with any placement setting in which a responsible social services agency has placed children.
* * *