Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.607 REVIEW OF PROGRESS TOWARD ADOPTION.
Subdivision 1.Review hearings.
(a) The court shall conduct a review of the responsible social services agency's reasonable efforts to finalize adoption for any child under the guardianship of the commissioner and of the progress of the case toward adoption at least every 90 days after the court issues an order that the commissioner is the guardian of the child.
(b) The review of progress toward adoption shall continue notwithstanding that an appeal is made of the order for guardianship.
(c) The agency's reasonable efforts to finalize the adoption must continue during the pendency of the appeal and all progress toward adoption shall continue except that the court may not finalize an adoption while the appeal is pending.
Subd. 2.Notice.
Notice of review hearings shall be given by the court to:
(1) the responsible social services agency;
(2) the child, if the child is age ten and older;
(3) the child's guardian ad litem;
(4) counsel appointed for the child pursuant to section 260C.163, subdivision 3;
(5) relatives of the child who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts as required in section 260C.221 and who have responded to the agency's notice under section 260C.221, unless the relative has been previously ruled out by the court as a suitable permanency resource for the child;
(6) the current foster or adopting parent of the child;
(7) any foster or adopting parents of siblings of the child; and
(8) the Indian child's tribe.
Subd. 3.Right to participate.
Any individual or entity listed in subdivision 2 may participate in the continuing reviews conducted under this section. No other individual or entity is required to be given notice or to participate in the reviews unless the court specifically orders that notice be given or participation in the reviews be required.
Subd. 4.Content of review.
(a) The court shall review:
(1) the agency's reasonable efforts under section 260C.605 to finalize an adoption for the child as appropriate to the stage of the case; and
(2) the child's current out-of-home placement plan required under section 260C.212, subdivision 1, to ensure the child is receiving all services and supports required to meet the child's needs as they relate to the child's:
(i) placement;
(ii) visitation and contact with siblings;
(iii) visitation and contact with relatives;
(iv) medical, mental, and dental health; and
(v) education.
(b) When the child is age 14 and older, and as long as the child continues in foster care, the court shall also review the agency's planning for the child's independent living after leaving foster care including how the agency is meeting the requirements of section 260C.212, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (12). The court shall use the review requirements of section 260C.203 in any review conducted under this paragraph.
Subd. 5.Required placement by responsible social services agency.
* * *