Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.513 PERMANENCY DISPOSITIONS WHEN CHILD CANNOT RETURN HOME.
(a) For a child who cannot return home, a permanency placement with a relative is preferred. A permanency placement with a relative includes termination of parental rights and adoption by a relative, guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt with a relative, or a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative. The court must consider the best interests of the child and section 260C.212, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), when making a permanency determination.
(b) When the court has determined that permanent placement of the child away from the parent is necessary, the court shall consider permanent alternative homes that are available both inside and outside the state.