Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.201 DISPOSITIONS; CHILDREN IN NEED OF PROTECTION OR SERVICES OR NEGLECTED AND IN FOSTER CARE.
Subdivision 1.Dispositions.
(a) If the court finds that the child is in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care, the court shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case:
* * *
of abandoned firearms, provided such policies require that the abusing party be notified via certified mail prior to disposal of abandoned firearms.
Subd. 4.Support orders.
If the court issues an order for protection pursuant to section 260C.201, subdivision 3, excluding an abusing party from the dwelling who is the parent of a minor family or household member, it shall transfer the case file to the court which has jurisdiction over proceedings under chapter 518 or 518A for the purpose of establishing support or maintenance for minor children or a spouse, as provided in chapter 518 or 518A, during the effective period of the order for protection. The court to which the case file is transferred shall schedule and hold a hearing on the establishment of support or maintenance within 30 days of the issuance of the order for protection. After an order for support or maintenance has been granted or denied, the case file shall be returned to the juvenile court, and the order for support or maintenance, if any, shall be incorporated into the order for protection.
Subd. 5.Visitation.
If the court orders the child into foster care, the court shall review and either modify or approve the agency's plan for supervised or unsupervised visitation that contributes to the objectives of the court-ordered case plan and the maintenance of the familial relationship, and that meets the requirements of section 260C.212, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (5). No parent may be denied visitation unless the court finds at the disposition hearing that the visitation would endanger the child's physical or emotional well-being, is not in the child's best interests, or is not required under section 260C.178, subdivision 3, paragraph (c) or (d). The court shall review and either modify or approve the agency plan for visitation for any relatives as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 26b or 27, and with siblings of the child, if visitation is consistent with the best interests of the child.
Subd. 6.Case plan.
(a) For each disposition ordered where the child is placed away from a parent or guardian, the court shall order the responsible social services agency to prepare a written out-of-home placement plan according to the requirements of section 260C.212, subdivision 1. When a foster child is colocated with a parent in a licensed residential family-based substance use disorder treatment program under section 260C.190, the case plan must specify the recommendation for the colocation before the child is colocated with the parent.
(b) In cases where the child is not placed out of the home or is ordered into the home of a noncustodial parent, the responsible social services agency shall prepare a plan for delivery of social services to the child and custodial parent under section 260E.26, or any other case plan required to meet the needs of the child. The plan shall be designed to safely maintain the child in the home or to reunite the child with the custodial parent.
(c) The court may approve the case plan as presented or modify it after hearing from the parties. Once the plan is approved, the court shall order all parties to comply with it. A copy of the approved case plan shall be attached to the court's order and incorporated into it by reference.
(d) A party has a right to request a court review of the reasonableness of the case plan upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.
Subd. 7.Order duration.
Subject to sections 260C.202 and 260C.503 to 260C.521, all orders under this section shall be for a specified length of time set by the court not to exceed one year. However, before the order has expired and upon its own motion or that of any interested party, the court shall, after notice to the parties and a hearing, renew the order for another year or make some other disposition of the case, until the individual is no longer a minor. Any responsible social services agency receiving legal custody of a child shall report to the court at such periods as the court may direct and as required under juvenile court rules.
Subd. 8.Service of order.
Any person who provides services to a child under a disposition order, or who is subject to the conditions of a disposition order, shall be served with a copy of the order in the manner provided in the rules for juvenile courts.
Subd. 9.Transfer of legal custody orders.
When the court transfers legal custody of a child to any licensed child-placing agency or the responsible social services agency, it shall transmit with the order transferring legal custody a copy of its findings and a summary of its information concerning the child.
Subd. 10.
MS 2010 [Renumbered 260C.202]
Subd. 11.
[Repealed, 2012 c 216 art 6 s 14]
Subd. 11a.
MS 2010 [Renumbered 260C.204]
Subd. 12.Continuance of case.
* * *