Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.503 PERMANENCY PROCEEDINGS.
Subdivision 1.Required permanency proceedings.
(a) Except for children in foster care pursuant to chapter 260D, where the child is in foster care or in the care of a noncustodial or nonresident parent, the court shall commence proceedings to determine the permanent status of a child by holding the admit-deny hearing required under section 260C.507 not later than 12 months after the child is placed in foster care or in the care of a noncustodial or nonresident parent. Permanency proceedings for children in foster care pursuant to chapter 260D shall be according to section 260D.07.
(b) Permanency proceedings for a foster child who is colocated with a parent in a licensed residential family-based substance use disorder treatment program shall be conducted according to section 260C.190.
Subd. 2.Termination of parental rights.
(a) The responsible social services agency must ask the county attorney to immediately file a termination of parental rights petition when:
(1) the child has been subjected to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14;
(2) the child is determined to be the sibling of a child who was subjected to egregious harm;
(3) the child is an abandoned infant as defined in section 260C.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2);
(4) the child's parent has lost parental rights to another child through an order involuntarily terminating the parent's rights;
(5) the parent has committed sexual abuse as defined in section 260E.03, against the child or another child of the parent;
(6) the parent has committed an offense that requires registration as a predatory offender under section 243.166, subdivision 1b, paragraph (a) or (b); or
(7) another child of the parent is the subject of an order involuntarily transferring permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative under this chapter or a similar law of another jurisdiction.
The county attorney shall file a termination of parental rights petition unless the conditions of paragraph (d) are met.
(b) When the termination of parental rights petition is filed under this subdivision, the responsible social services agency shall identify, recruit, and approve an adoptive family for the child. If a termination of parental rights petition has been filed by another party, the responsible social services agency shall be joined as a party to the petition.
(c) If criminal charges have been filed against a parent arising out of the conduct alleged to constitute egregious harm, the county attorney shall determine which matter should proceed to trial first, consistent with the best interests of the child and subject to the defendant's right to a speedy trial.
(d) The requirement of paragraph (a) does not apply if the responsible social services agency and the county attorney determine and file with the court:
* * *