Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.201 DISPOSITIONS; CHILDREN IN NEED OF PROTECTION OR SERVICES OR NEGLECTED AND IN FOSTER CARE.
Subdivision 1.Dispositions.
(a) If the court finds that the child is in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care, the court shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case:
* * *
(1) restrain any party from committing acts of domestic child abuse;
(2) exclude the abusing party from the dwelling which the family or household members share or from the residence of the child;
(3) on the same basis as is provided in chapter 518, establish temporary visitation with regard to minor children of the adult family or household members;
(4) on the same basis as is provided in chapter 518 or 518A, establish temporary support or maintenance for a period of 30 days for minor children or a spouse;
(5) provide counseling or other social services for the family or household members; or
(6) order the abusing party to participate in treatment or counseling services.
Any relief granted by the order for protection shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year.
(b) No order excluding the abusing party from the dwelling may be issued unless the court finds that:
(1) the order is in the best interests of the child or children remaining in the dwelling;
(2) a remaining adult family or household member is able to care adequately for the child or children in the absence of the excluded party; and
(3) the local welfare agency has developed a plan to provide appropriate social services to the remaining family or household members.
(c) Upon a finding that the remaining parent is able to care adequately for the child and enforce an order excluding the abusing party from the home and that the provision of supportive services by the responsible social services agency is no longer necessary, the responsible social services agency may be dismissed as a party to the proceedings. Orders entered regarding the abusing party remain in full force and effect and may be renewed by the remaining parent as necessary for the continued protection of the child for specified periods of time, not to exceed one year.
(d) An order granting relief that was issued after a hearing of which the abusing party received actual notice and at which the abusing party had the opportunity to participate, shall prohibit the abusing party from possessing firearms for the length the order is in effect if the order (1) restrains the abusing party from harassing, stalking, or threatening the child or restrains the abusing party from engaging in other conduct that would place the child in reasonable fear of bodily injury, and (2) includes a finding that the abusing party represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the child or prohibits the abusing party from using, attempting to use, or threatening to use physical force against the child. The order shall inform the abusing party of that party's prohibited status. Except as provided in paragraph (f), the court shall order the abusing party to transfer any firearms that the person possesses, within three business days, to a federally licensed firearms dealer, a law enforcement agency, or a third party who may lawfully receive them. The transfer may be permanent or temporary. A temporary firearm transfer only entitles the receiving party to possess the firearm. A temporary transfer does not transfer ownership or title. An abusing party may not transfer firearms to a third party who resides with the abusing party. If an abusing party makes a temporary transfer, a federally licensed firearms dealer or law enforcement agency may charge the abusing party a reasonable fee to store the person's firearms and may establish policies for disposal of abandoned firearms, provided such policies require that the person be notified via certified mail prior to disposal of abandoned firearms. For temporary firearms transfers under this paragraph, a law enforcement agency, federally licensed firearms dealer, or third party shall exercise due care to preserve the quality and function of the transferred firearms and shall return the transferred firearms to the person upon request after the expiration of the prohibiting time period, provided the person is not otherwise prohibited from possessing firearms under state or federal law. The return of temporarily transferred firearms to an abusing party shall comply with state and federal law. If an abusing party permanently transfers the abusing party's firearms to a law enforcement agency, the agency is not required to compensate the abusing party and may charge the abusing party a reasonable processing fee. A law enforcement agency is not required to accept an abusing party's firearm under this paragraph.
* * *