Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.193 DISPOSITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS.
Subdivision 1.Dismissal of petition.
Whenever the court finds that the minor is not within the jurisdiction of the court or that the facts alleged in the petition have not been proved, it shall dismiss the petition.
Subd. 2.Consideration of reports.
Before making a disposition in a case, terminating parental rights, or appointing a guardian for a child, the court may consider any report or recommendation made by the responsible social services agency, probation officer, licensed child-placing agency, foster parent, guardian ad litem, tribal representative, the child's health or mental health care provider, or other authorized advocate for the child or child's family, a school district concerning the effect on student transportation of placing a child in a school district in which the child is not a resident, or any other information deemed material by the court.
Subd. 3.Best interests of the child.
(a) The policy of the state is to ensure that the best interests of children in foster care, who experience a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative under section 260C.515, subdivision 4, or adoption under this chapter, are met by:
(1) considering placement of a child with relatives in the order specified in section 260C.212, subdivision 2, paragraph (a); and
(2) requiring individualized determinations under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), of the needs of the child and of how the selected home will serve the needs of the child.
(b) No later than three months after a child is ordered to be removed from the care of a parent in the hearing required under section 260C.202, the court shall review and enter findings regarding whether the responsible social services agency:
(1) exercised due diligence to identify, search for, notify, and engage relatives as required under section 260C.221; and
(2) made a placement consistent with section 260C.212, subdivision 2, that is based on an individualized determination of the child's needs to select a home that meets the needs of the child.
(c) If the court finds that the agency has not exercised due diligence as required under section 260C.221, the court shall order the agency to make reasonable efforts. If there is a relative who qualifies to be licensed to provide family foster care under chapter 245A, the court may order the child to be placed with the relative consistent with the child's best interests.
* * *