Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.312 DISPOSITION; PARENTAL RIGHTS NOT TERMINATED.
(a) If, after a hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but determines that the child is in need of protection or services, or that the child is neglected and in foster care, the court may find the child is in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section 260C.201.
(b) When a child has been in placement 15 of the last 22 months after a trial on a termination of parental rights petition, if the court finds that the petition is not proven or that termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interests, the court must order the child returned to the care of the parent unless the court approves the responsible social services agency's determination of compelling reasons why the child should remain out of the care of the parent. If the court orders the child returned to the care of the parent, the court may order a trial home visit, protective supervision, or monitoring under section 260C.201.