Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260C.212 CHILDREN IN PLACEMENT.
Subdivision 1.Out-of-home placement; plan.
(a) An out-of-home placement plan shall be prepared within 30 days after any child is placed in foster care by court order or a voluntary placement agreement between the responsible social services agency and the child's parent pursuant to section 260C.227 or chapter 260D.
* * *
(1) when the agency moves a child to a different foster care setting, the agency shall inform the court within 30 days of the child's placement change or court-ordered trial home visit. The agency must file the child's updated out-of-home placement plan with the court at the next required review hearing;
(2) when the agency places a child in a qualified residential treatment program as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 26d, or moves a child from one qualified residential treatment program to a different qualified residential treatment program, the agency must update the child's out-of-home placement plan within 60 days. To meet the requirements of section 260C.708, the agency must file the child's out-of-home placement plan along with the agency's report seeking the court's approval of the child's placement at a qualified residential treatment program under section 260C.71. After the court issues an order, the agency must update the child's out-of-home placement plan to document the court's approval or disapproval of the child's placement in a qualified residential treatment program;
(3) when the agency places a child with the child's parent in a licensed residential family-based substance use disorder treatment program under section 260C.190, the agency must identify the treatment program where the child will be placed in the child's out-of-home placement plan prior to the child's placement. The agency must file the child's out-of-home placement plan with the court at the next required review hearing; and
(4) under sections 260C.227 and 260C.521, the agency must update the child's out-of-home placement plan and file the child's out-of-home placement plan with the court.
(b) When none of the items in paragraph (a) apply, the agency must update the child's out-of-home placement plan no later than 180 days after the child's initial placement and every six months thereafter, consistent with section 260C.203, paragraph (a).
Subd. 2.Placement decisions based on best interests of the child.
(a) The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child in consideration of paragraphs (a) to (f), and of how the selected placement will serve the current and future needs of the child being placed. The authorized child-placing agency shall place a child, released by court order or by voluntary release by the parent or parents, in a family foster home selected by considering placement with relatives in the following order:
(1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption, including the legal parent, guardian, or custodian of the child's sibling; or
(2) with an individual who is an important friend of the child or of the child's parent or custodian, including an individual with whom the child has resided or had significant contact or who has a significant relationship to the child or the child's parent or custodian.
For an Indian child, the agency shall follow the order of placement preferences in the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, section 1915.
(b) Among the factors the agency shall consider in determining the current and future needs of the child are the following:
(1) the child's current functioning and behaviors;
(2) the medical needs of the child;
(3) the educational needs of the child;
(4) the developmental needs of the child;
(5) the child's history and past experience;
(6) the child's religious and cultural needs;
(7) the child's connection with a community, school, and faith community;
(8) the child's interests and talents;
(9) the child's current and long-term needs regarding relationships with parents, siblings, relatives, and other caretakers;
(10) the reasonable preference of the child, if the court, or the child-placing agency in the case of a voluntary placement, deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preferences; and
(11) for an Indian child, the best interests of an Indian child as defined in section 260.755, subdivision 2a.
When placing a child in foster care or in a permanent placement based on an individualized determination of the child's needs, the agency must not use one factor in this paragraph to the exclusion of all others, and the agency shall consider that the factors in paragraph (b) may be interrelated.
(c) Placement of a child cannot be delayed or denied based on race, color, or national origin of the foster parent or the child.
(d) Siblings should be placed together for foster care and adoption at the earliest possible time unless it is documented that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings or unless it is not possible after reasonable efforts by the responsible social services agency. In cases where siblings cannot be placed together, the agency is required to provide frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings unless the agency documents that the interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
(e) Except for emergency placement as provided for in section 245A.035, the following requirements must be satisfied before the approval of a foster or adoptive placement in a related or unrelated home: (1) a completed background study under section 245C.08; and (2) a completed review of the written home study required under section 260C.215, subdivision 4, clause (5), or 260C.611, to assess the capacity of the prospective foster or adoptive parent to ensure the placement will meet the needs of the individual child.
* * *