Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
515B.1-102 APPLICABILITY.
(a) Except as provided in this section, this chapter, and not chapters 515 and 515A, applies to
all common interest communities created within this state on and after June 1, 1994.
* * *
adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by the existing declaration
and bylaws of the common interest community, and by any applicable statutes.
(2) In a condominium, the preexisting condominium plat shall be the CIC plat and an
amended CIC plat shall be required only if the amended declaration or bylaws contain provisions
inconsistent with the preexisting condominium plat. The condominium's CIC number shall be the
apartment ownership number or condominium number originally assigned to it by the recording
officer. In a cooperative in which the unit owners' interests are characterized as real estate, a CIC
plat shall be required. In a planned community, the preexisting plat recorded pursuant to chapter
505, 508, or 508A, or the part of the plat upon which the common interest community is located,
shall be the CIC plat.
(3) The amendment shall comply with section 515B.2-118(a)(3).
(4) Except as permitted by paragraph (3), no declarant, affiliate of declarant, association,
master association nor unit owner may acquire, increase, waive, reduce or revoke any previously
existing warranty rights or causes of action that one of said persons has against any other of said
persons by reason of exercising the right of election under this subsection.
(5) A common interest community which elects to be subject to this chapter may, as a part of
the election process, change its form of ownership by complying with section 515B.2-123.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this chapter shall not apply, except by
election pursuant to subsection (d), to the following:
(1) a planned community which consists of two units, which utilizes a CIC plat complying
with section 515B.2-110(d)(1) and (2), which is not subject to any rights to subdivide or convert
units or to add additional real estate, and which is not subject to a master association;
(2) a common interest community where the units consist solely of separate parcels of
real estate designed or utilized for detached single family dwellings or agricultural purposes,
and where the association or a master association has no obligation to maintain any building
containing a dwelling or any agricultural building;
(3) a cooperative where, at the time of creation of the cooperative, the unit owners' interests
in the dwellings as described in the declaration consist solely of proprietary leases having an
unexpired term of fewer than 20 years, including renewal options;
(4) planned communities utilizing a CIC plat complying with section 515B.2-110(d)(1) and
(2) and cooperatives, which are limited by the declaration to nonresidential use; or
(5) real estate subject only to an instrument or instruments filed primarily for the purpose
of creating or modifying rights with respect to access, utilities, parking, ditches, drainage, or
irrigation.
(f) Section 515B.4-101(e) applies to any platted lot or other parcel of real estate that is
subject to a master declaration and is not subject to or is exempt from this chapter.
(g) Section 515B.1-106 shall apply to all common interest communities.
History: 1993 c 222 art 1 s 2; 1994 c 388 art 4 s 1; 1995 c 92 s 4; 1999 c 11 art 2 s 1; 2000
c 260 s 72; 2000 c 320 s 3; 2001 c 7 s 82; 2005 c 121 s 1; 2006 c 221 s 7