Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.4-101 APPLICABILITY; DELIVERY OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
(a) Sections 515B.4-101 through 515B.4-118 apply to all units subject to this chapter, except
as provided in subsection (c) or as modified or waived by written agreement of purchasers of a
unit which is restricted to nonresidential use.
(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c), a declarant who offers a unit to a purchaser shall
deliver to the purchaser a current disclosure statement which complies with the requirements of
section 515B.4-102. The disclosure statement shall include any material amendments to the
disclosure statement made prior to the conveyance of the unit to the purchaser. The declarant shall
be liable to the purchaser to whom it delivered the disclosure statement for any false or misleading
statement set forth therein or for any omission of a material fact therefrom.
(c) Neither a disclosure statement nor a resale disclosure certificate need be prepared
or delivered in the case of:
(1) a gratuitous transfer;
(2) a transfer pursuant to a court order;
(3) a transfer to a government or governmental agency;
(4) a transfer to a secured party by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) an option to purchase a unit, until exercised;
(6) a transfer to a person who "controls" or is "controlled by," the grantor as those terms are
defined with respect to a declarant under section 515B.1-103(2);
(7) a transfer by inheritance;
(8) a transfer of special declarant rights under section 515B.3-104; or
(9) a transfer in connection with a change of form of common interest community under
section 515B.2-123.
(d) A purchase agreement for a unit shall contain the following notice: "The following notice
is required by Minnesota Statutes. The purchaser is entitled to receive a disclosure statement or
resale disclosure certificate, as applicable. The disclosure statement or resale disclosure certificate
contains important information regarding the common interest community and the purchaser's
cancellation rights."
(e) A purchase agreement for the sale, to the initial occupant, of a platted lot or other parcel
of real estate (i) which is subject to a master declaration, (ii) which is intended for residential
occupancy, and (iii) which does not and is not intended to constitute a unit, shall contain the
following notice: "The following notice is required by Minnesota Statutes: The real estate to
be conveyed under this agreement is or will be subject to a master association as defined in
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 515B. The master association shall provide to the buyer, pursuant
to Minnesota Statutes, section 515B.4-102(c), upon the buyer's request, a statement containing
the information required by Minnesota Statutes, section 515B.4-102(a)(20), with respect to the
master association, prior to the time that the buyer signs a purchase agreement for the real estate.
The statement contains important information regarding the master association and the buyer's
obligations thereunder." A claim by a buyer based upon a failure to include the foregoing notice
in a purchase agreement:
(1) shall be limited to legal, and not equitable, remedies;
(2) shall be barred unless it is commenced within the time period specified in section
515B.4-115(a); or
(3) may be waived by a separate written document signed by the seller and buyer.
History: 1993 c 222 art 4 s 1; 1999 c 11 art 2 s 25; 2005 c 121 s 34; 2006 c 221 s 15