Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.3-113 INSURANCE.
(a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a unit owner other
than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available:
(1) subject to subsection (b), property insurance (i) on the common elements and, in a
planned community, also on property that must become common elements, (ii) for broad form
covered causes of loss, and (iii) in a total amount of not less than the full insurable replacement
cost of the insured property, less deductibles, at the time the insurance is purchased and at each
renewal date, exclusive of items normally excluded from property policies; and
(2) commercial general liability insurance against claims and liabilities arising in connection
with the ownership, existence, use or management of the property in an amount, if any, specified
by the common interest community instruments or otherwise deemed sufficient in the judgment
of the board, insuring the board, the association, the management agent, and their respective
employees, agents and all persons acting as agents. The declarant shall be included as an
additional insured in its capacity as a unit owner or board member. The unit owners shall be
included as additional insureds but only for claims and liabilities arising in connection with the
ownership, existence, use or management of the common elements. The insurance shall cover
claims of one or more insured parties against other insured parties.
(b) In the case of a common interest community that contains units, or structures within
units, sharing or having contiguous walls, siding or roofs, the insurance maintained under
subsection (a)(1) shall include those units, or structures within those units, and the common
elements. The insurance need not cover the following items within the units: (i) ceiling or wall
finishing materials, (ii) floor coverings, (iii) cabinetry, (iv) finished millwork, (v) electrical or
plumbing fixtures serving a single unit, (vi) built-in appliances, or (vii) other improvements and
betterments, regardless of when installed. If any improvements and betterments are covered, any
increased cost may be assessed by the association against the units affected. The association may,
in the case of a claim for damage to a unit or units, (i) pay the deductible amount as a common
expense, (ii) assess the deductible amount against the units affected in any reasonable manner, or
(iii) require the unit owners of the units affected to pay the deductible amount directly.
(c) If the insurance described in subsections (a) and (b) is not reasonably available, the
association shall promptly cause notice of that fact to be hand delivered or sent prepaid by United
States mail to all unit owners. The declaration may require the association to carry any other
insurance, and the association in any event may carry any other insurance it considers appropriate
to protect the association, the unit owners or officers, directors or agents of the association.
* * *
appear, and (iii) the remainder of the proceeds shall be distributed to all the unit owners and
secured parties as their interests may appear in proportion to their common element interest in
the case of a condominium or in proportion to their common expense liability in the case of a
planned community or cooperative.
(j) If the unit owners and holders of first mortgages vote not to rebuild a unit, that unit's
entire common element interest, votes in the association, and common expense liability are
automatically reallocated upon the vote as if the unit had been condemned under section
515B.1-107, and the association shall promptly prepare, execute and record an amendment to the
declaration reflecting the reallocations. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if the
common interest community is terminated, insurance proceeds not used for repair or replacement
shall be distributed in the same manner as sales proceeds pursuant to section 515B.2-119.
(k) The provisions of this section may be varied or waived in the case of a common interest
community in which all units are restricted to nonresidential use.
History: 1993 c 222 art 3 s 13; 1994 c 388 art 4 s 10; 1995 c 258 s 65; 1999 c 11 art 2 s
21; 2005 c 121 s 28