Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.3-103 BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND DECLARANT CONTROL.
(a) An association shall be governed by a board of directors. Except as expressly prohibited
by the declaration, the articles of incorporation, bylaws, subsection (b), or other provisions of this
* * *
legitimate interests of the class. A person shall not use special class voting to evade any limit
imposed on declarants by this chapter.
(4) The board shall elect the officers. The directors and officers shall take office upon election.
(f) In determining whether the period of declarant control has terminated under subsection
(c), or whether unit owners other than a declarant are entitled to elect members of the board of
directors under subsection (d), the percentage of the units conveyed shall be calculated using as a
numerator the number of units conveyed and as a denominator the number of units subject to
the declaration plus the number of units which the declarant is authorized by the declaration
to create on any additional real estate. The percentages referred to in subsections (c) and (d)
shall be calculated without reference to units that are auxiliary to other units, such as garage
units or storage units. A person shall not use a master association or other device to evade the
requirements of this section.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, meetings of the board of directors must
be open to the unit owners. To the extent practicable, the board shall give reasonable notice to
the unit owners of the date, time, and place of a board meeting. If the date, time, and place of
meetings are provided for in the declaration, articles, or bylaws, announced at a previous meeting
of the board, posted in a location accessible to the unit owners and designated by the board from
time to time, or if an emergency requires immediate consideration of a matter by the board, notice
is not required. "Notice" has the meaning given in section 317A.011, subdivision 14. Meetings
may be closed to discuss the following:
(1) personnel matters;
(2) pending or potential litigation, arbitration or other potentially adversarial proceedings,
between unit owners, between the board or association and unit owners, or other matters in which
any unit owner may have an adversarial interest, if the board determines that closing the meeting
is necessary to discuss strategy or to otherwise protect the position of the board or association or
the privacy of a unit owner or occupant of a unit; or
(3) criminal activity arising within the common interest community if the board determines
that closing the meeting is necessary to protect the privacy of the victim or that opening the
meeting would jeopardize investigation of the activity.
Nothing in this subsection imposes a duty on the board to provide special facilities for
meetings. The failure to give notice as required by this subsection shall not invalidate the board
meeting or any action taken at the meeting. The minutes of any part of a meeting that is closed
under this subsection may be kept confidential at the discretion of the board.
History: 1993 c 222 art 3 s 3; 1999 c 11 art 2 s 17; 2005 c 121 s 23