Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.3-115 ASSESSMENTS FOR COMMON EXPENSES.
(a) The obligation of a unit owner to pay common expense assessments shall be as follows:
(1) If a common expense assessment has not been levied, the declarant shall pay all operating
expenses of the common interest community, and shall fund the replacement reserve component
of the common expenses as required by subsection (b).
(2) If a common expense assessment has been levied, all unit owners including the declarant
shall pay the assessments allocated to their units, subject to the following:
(i) If the declaration so provides, a declarant's liability, and the assessment lien, for the
common expense assessments, exclusive of replacement reserves, on any unit owned by the
declarant may be limited to 25 percent or more of any assessment, exclusive of replacement
reserves, until the unit or any building located in the unit is substantially completed. Substantial
completion shall be evidenced by a certificate of occupancy in any jurisdiction that issues the
certificate.
(ii) If the declaration provides for a reduced assessment pursuant to paragraph (2)(i), the
declarant shall be obligated, within 60 days following the termination of the period of declarant
control, to make up any operating deficit incurred by the association during the period of declarant
control. The existence and amount, if any, of the operating deficit shall be determined using the
accrual basis of accounting applied as of the date of termination of the period of declarant control,
regardless of the accounting methodology previously used by the association to maintain its
accounts.
(b) The replacement reserve component of the common expenses shall be funded for
each unit in accordance with the projected annual budget required by section 515B.4-102(23);
provided, that the funding of replacement reserves with respect to a unit shall commence no later
than the date that the unit or any building located within the unit boundaries is substantially
completed. Substantial completion shall be evidenced by a certificate of occupancy in any
jurisdiction that issues the certificate.
(c) After an assessment has been levied by the association, assessments shall be levied at
least annually, based upon a budget approved at least annually by the association.
(d) Except as modified by subsections (a)(1) and (2), (e), (f), and (g), all common expenses
shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations established by the
declaration pursuant to section 515B.2-108.
(e) Unless otherwise required by the declaration:
(1) any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited
common element shall be assessed against the units to which that limited common element is
assigned, equally, or in any other proportion the declaration provides;
(2) any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units may be
assessed exclusively against the units benefited, equally, or in any other proportion the declaration
provides;
(3) the costs of insurance may be assessed in proportion to risk or coverage, and the costs of
utilities may be assessed in proportion to usage;
(4) reasonable attorneys fees and costs incurred by the association in connection with (i) the
collection of assessments and, (ii) the enforcement of this chapter, the articles, bylaws, declaration,
or rules and regulations, against a unit owner, may be assessed against the unit owner's unit; and
(5) fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest may be assessed as provided in section
515B.3-116(a).
(f) Assessments levied under section 515B.3-116 to pay a judgment against the association
may be levied only against the units in the common interest community at the time the judgment
was entered, in proportion to their common expense liabilities.
(g) If any damage to the common elements or another unit is caused by the act or omission
of any unit owner, or occupant of a unit, or their invitees, the association may assess the costs
of repairing the damage exclusively against the unit owner's unit to the extent not covered by
insurance.
(h) Subject to any shorter period specified by the declaration or bylaws, if any installment
of an assessment becomes more than 60 days past due, then the association may, upon ten days'
written notice to the unit owner, declare the entire amount of the assessment immediately due
and payable in full.
(i) If common expense liabilities are reallocated for any purpose authorized by this chapter,
common expense assessments and any installment thereof not yet due shall be recalculated in
accordance with the reallocated common expense liabilities.
(j) An assessment against fewer than all of the units must be levied within three years after
the event or circumstances forming the basis for the assessment, or shall be barred.
History: 1993 c 222 art 3 s 15; 1995 c 92 s 12; 1999 c 11 art 2 s 22; 2000 c 260 s 76;
2005 c 121 s 30; 2006 c 221 s 13