Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.3-116 LIEN FOR ASSESSMENTS.
(a) The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the
time the assessment becomes due. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount
* * *
SETTLEMENT. YOUR ACTION MUST SPECIFICALLY STATE THOSE FACTS AND
GROUNDS THAT DEMONSTRATE YOUR CLAIMS OR DEFENSES.
IF YOU DO NOT DO ONE OR THE OTHER OF THE ABOVE THINGS WITHIN
THE TIME PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE, YOUR OWNERSHIP RIGHTS IN
YOUR UNIT WILL TERMINATE AT THE END OF THE PERIOD, YOU WILL LOSE ALL
THE MONEY YOU HAVE PAID FOR YOUR UNIT, YOU WILL LOSE YOUR RIGHT TO
POSSESSION OF YOUR UNIT, YOU MAY LOSE YOUR RIGHT TO ASSERT ANY CLAIMS
OR DEFENSES THAT YOU MIGHT HAVE, AND YOU WILL BE EVICTED. IF YOU HAVE
ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE, CONTACT AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY."
(4) In any foreclosure pursuant to chapter 580, 581, or 582, the rights of the parties shall
be the same as those provided by law, except (i) the period of redemption for unit owners shall
be six months from the date of sale or a lesser period authorized by law, (ii) in a foreclosure by
advertisement under chapter 580, the foreclosing party shall be entitled to costs and disbursements
of foreclosure and attorneys fees authorized by the declaration or bylaws, notwithstanding the
provisions of section 582.01, subdivisions 1 and 1a, (iii) in a foreclosure by action under chapter
581, the foreclosing party shall be entitled to costs and disbursements of foreclosure and attorneys
fees as the court shall determine, and (iv) the amount of the association's lien shall be deemed to
be adequate consideration for the unit subject to foreclosure, notwithstanding the value of the unit.
(i) If a holder of a sheriff's certificate of sale, prior to the expiration of the period of
redemption, pays any past due or current assessments, or any other charges lienable as
assessments, with respect to the unit described in the sheriff's certificate, then the amount paid
shall be a part of the sum required to be paid to redeem under section 582.03.
(j) In a cooperative, if the unit owner fails to redeem before the expiration of the redemption
period in a foreclosure of the association's assessment lien, the association may bring an action
for eviction against the unit owner and any persons in possession of the unit, and in that case
section 504B.291 shall not apply.
(k) An association may assign its lien rights in the same manner as any other secured party.
History: 1993 c 222 art 3 s 16; 1994 c 388 art 4 s 11; 1999 c 11 art 2 s 23; 1999 c 199 art 2
s 30; 2000 c 260 s 77; 2001 c 195 art 2 s 32; 2003 c 2 art 2 s 16; 2005 c 121 s 31