Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.3-114 RESERVES; SURPLUS FUNDS.
(a) The annual budgets of the association shall provide from year to year, on a cumulative
basis, for adequate reserve funds to cover the replacement of those parts of the common interest
community which the association is obligated to replace. These reserve requirements shall not
apply to a common interest community which is restricted to nonresidential use.
(b) Unless the declaration provides otherwise, any surplus funds that the association has
remaining after payment of or provision for common expenses and reserves shall be (i) credited to
the unit owners to reduce their future common expense assessments or (ii) credited to reserves, or
any combination thereof, as determined by the board of directors.
History: 1993 c 222 art 3 s 14; 2005 c 121 s 29