Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515B.4-116 RIGHTS OF ACTION; ATTORNEY'S FEES.
(a) In addition to any other rights to recover damages, attorney's fees, costs or expenses,
whether authorized by this chapter or otherwise, if a declarant or any other person violates any
provision of this chapter, or any provision of the declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations any
person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate
relief. The association shall have standing to pursue claims on behalf of the unit owners of two
or more units.
(b) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing
party. Punitive damages may be awarded for a willful failure to comply.
(c) The remedies provided for under this chapter are not exclusive and do not abrogate any
remedies under other statutes or the common law, notwithstanding whether those remedies are
History: 1993 c 222 art 4 s 16