Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 466
Section 466.03
Topics
Recent History
466.03 EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Section 466.02 does not apply to any claim enumerated in this section.
As to any such claim every municipality shall be liable only in accordance with the applicable
statute and where there is no such statute, every municipality shall be immune from liability.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1987 c 346 s 18]
    Subd. 3. Tax claims. Any claim in connection with the assessment and collection of taxes.
    Subd. 4. Accumulations of snow and ice. (a) Any claim based on snow or ice conditions
on any highway or public sidewalk that does not abut a publicly owned building or publicly
owned parking lot, except when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent acts of
the municipality.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a municipality that owns or leases a building or parking
lot in another municipality is not immune from a claim based on snow or ice conditions on a
public sidewalk abutting the building or parking lot, but the other municipality is immune, except
when the condition is affirmatively caused by its own negligent acts.
    Subd. 5. Execution of statute. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or
employee, exercising due care, in the execution of a valid or invalid statute, charter, ordinance,
resolution, or rule.
    Subd. 6. Discretionary acts. Any claim based upon the performance or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.
    Subd. 6a. Driving under the influence; custody of motor vehicle. Any claim for which
recovery is prohibited by section 169A.48, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 6b. Unimproved property. Any claim based upon the condition of unimproved real
property owned by the municipality.
    Subd. 6c. Water access sites. Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
maintenance by a municipality of a water access site created by the Iron Range Resources and
Rehabilitation Board. A water access site under this subdivision that provides access to an idled,
water filled mine pit also includes the entire water filled area of the pit, and, further, claims related
to a mine pit water access site under this subdivision include those based upon the caving or
slumping of mine pit walls.
    Subd. 6d. Licensing of providers. A claim against a municipality based on the failure
of a provider to meet the standards needed for a license to operate a day care facility under
chapter 245A for children, unless the municipality had actual knowledge of a failure to meet
licensing standards that resulted in a dangerous condition that foreseeably threatened the plaintiff.
A municipality shall be immune from liability for a claim arising out of a provider's use of a
swimming pool located at a family day care or group family day care home under section
245A.14, subdivision 10, unless the municipality had actual knowledge of a provider's failure to
meet the licensing standards under section 245A.14, subdivision 10, paragraph (a), clauses (1) to
(3), that resulted in a dangerous condition that foreseeably threatened the plaintiff.
    Subd. 6e. Parks and recreation areas. Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
maintenance of any property owned or leased by the municipality that is intended or permitted to
be used as a park, as an open area for recreational purposes, or for the provision of recreational
services, or from any claim based on the clearing of land, removal of refuse, and creation of trails
or paths without artificial surfaces, if the claim arises from a loss incurred by a user of park and
recreation property or services. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality
for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.
    Subd. 6f. Beach or pool equipment. (a) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c), any claim based
upon an injury arising out of the use by any person of a diving board, diving platform, diving
raft, water slide, nonwater slide, or dock installed at a beach or swimming pool owned, leased, or
operated by a municipality other than a school district, if the injury occurred when the beach or
swimming pool was closed as indicated by a sign posted at the beach or pool.
(b) A municipality has a duty to use reasonable care to warn trespassers of any danger or risk
involved with the use of beach or pool equipment described in paragraph (a) if the municipality:
(1) knows or has reason to know that trespassers regularly use certain portions of the
beach or pool equipment;
(2) installs, operates, or maintains the equipment in a way known as likely to cause death
or serious bodily harm; and
(3) has reason to believe trespassers would not discover the risks involved in the use of
the equipment.
The requirements of this paragraph do not apply if a trespasser knows or has reason to know
of the condition of the equipment and the risk involved in its use.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would
entitle trespassing children to damages against a private person.
    Subd. 7. Other immunity. Any claim against a municipality as to which the municipality is
immune from liability by the provisions of any other statute.
    Subd. 8. Other than property, personal injury, death. Any claim for a loss other than
injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death.
    Subd. 9. Welfare benefits; exceptions. Any claim for a loss of benefits or compensation due
under a program of public assistance or public welfare, except where municipal compensation
for loss is expressly required by federal law in order for the municipality to receive federal
grants-in-aid.
    Subd. 10. Municipal authorization standard not met. Any claim for a loss based on the
failure of any person to meet the standards needed for a license, permit, or other authorization
* * *