Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.03 EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Section 466.02 does not apply to any claim enumerated in this section.
As to any such claim every municipality shall be liable only in accordance with the applicable
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a municipality that owns or leases a building or parking
lot in another municipality is not immune from a claim based on snow or ice conditions on a
public sidewalk abutting the building or parking lot, but the other municipality is immune, except
when the condition is affirmatively caused by its own negligent acts.
    Subd. 5. Execution of statute. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or
employee, exercising due care, in the execution of a valid or invalid statute, charter, ordinance,
resolution, or rule.
    Subd. 6. Discretionary acts. Any claim based upon the performance or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.
    Subd. 6a. Driving under the influence; custody of motor vehicle. Any claim for which
recovery is prohibited by section 169A.48, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 6b. Unimproved property. Any claim based upon the condition of unimproved real
property owned by the municipality.
    Subd. 6c. Water access sites. Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
maintenance by a municipality of a water access site created by the Iron Range Resources and
Rehabilitation Board. A water access site under this subdivision that provides access to an idled,
water filled mine pit also includes the entire water filled area of the pit, and, further, claims related
to a mine pit water access site under this subdivision include those based upon the caving or
slumping of mine pit walls.
    Subd. 6d. Licensing of providers. A claim against a municipality based on the failure
of a provider to meet the standards needed for a license to operate a day care facility under
chapter 245A for children, unless the municipality had actual knowledge of a failure to meet
licensing standards that resulted in a dangerous condition that foreseeably threatened the plaintiff.
* * *