Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.04 MAXIMUM LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Limits; punitive damages. (a) Liability of any municipality on any claim
within the scope of sections 466.01 to 466.15 shall not exceed:
(1) $300,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $300,000 to
any claimant in any other case, for claims arising before January 1, 2008;
(2) $400,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $400,000
to any claimant in any other case, for claims arising on or after January 1, 2008, and before
July 1, 2009;
(3) $500,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $500,000 to
any claimant in any other case, for claims arising on or after July 1, 2009;
(4) $750,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising
on or after January 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2000;
(5) $1,000,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising
on or after January 1, 2000, and before January 1, 2008;
(6) $1,200,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising
on or after January 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009;
(7) $1,500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence, for claims
arising on or after July 1, 2009; or
(8) twice the limits provided in clauses (1) to (7) when the claim arises out of the release
or threatened release of a hazardous substance, whether the claim is brought under sections
115B.01 to 115B.15 or under any other law.
(b) No award for damages on any such claim shall include punitive damages.
    Subd. 1a. Officers and employees. The liability of an officer or an employee of any
municipality for a tort arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of
duty shall not exceed the limits set forth in subdivision 1, unless the officer or employee provides
professional services and also is employed in the profession for compensation by a person or
persons other than the municipality.
    Subd. 1b. Total claim. The total liability of the municipality on a claim against it and against
its officers or employees arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed the limits set forth in
subdivision 1.
    Subd. 2. Inclusions. The limitation imposed by this section on individual claimants includes
damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.
    Subd. 3. Disposition of multiple claims. Where the amount awarded to or settled upon
multiple claimants exceeds the applicable limit under subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2)
to (4), any party may apply to any district court to apportion to each claimant a proper share of
the total amount limited by subdivision 1. The share apportioned each claimant shall be in the
proportion that the ratio of the award or settlement made to each bears to the aggregate awards
and settlements for all claims arising out of the occurrence.
History: 1963 c 798 s 4; 1976 c 264 s 1-3; 1983 c 121 s 28; 1983 c 331 s 2,3; 1986 c 444;
1989 c 325 s 50; 1997 c 210 s 3,4; 2006 c 232 s 2
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 1 by Laws 2006, chapter 232, section 2, is effective
January 1, 2008. Laws 2006, chapter 232, section 2, the effective date.