Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.03 EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Section 466.02 does not apply to any claim enumerated in this section.
As to any such claim every municipality shall be liable only in accordance with the applicable
* * *
owned parking lot, except when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent acts of
the municipality.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a municipality that owns or leases a building or parking
lot in another municipality is not immune from a claim based on snow or ice conditions on a
public sidewalk abutting the building or parking lot, but the other municipality is immune, except
when the condition is affirmatively caused by its own negligent acts.
    Subd. 5. Execution of statute. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or
employee, exercising due care, in the execution of a valid or invalid statute, charter, ordinance,
resolution, or rule.
    Subd. 6. Discretionary acts. Any claim based upon the performance or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.
    Subd. 6a. Driving under the influence; custody of motor vehicle. Any claim for which
recovery is prohibited by section 169A.48, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 6b. Unimproved property. Any claim based upon the condition of unimproved real
property owned by the municipality.
    Subd. 6c. Water access sites. Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
maintenance by a municipality of a water access site created by the Iron Range Resources and
Rehabilitation Board. A water access site under this subdivision that provides access to an idled,
water filled mine pit also includes the entire water filled area of the pit, and, further, claims related
to a mine pit water access site under this subdivision include those based upon the caving or
slumping of mine pit walls.
    Subd. 6d. Licensing of providers. A claim against a municipality based on the failure
* * *
A municipality shall be immune from liability for a claim arising out of a provider's use of a
swimming pool located at a family day care or group family day care home under section
245A.14, subdivision 10, unless the municipality had actual knowledge of a provider's failure to
meet the licensing standards under section 245A.14, subdivision 10, paragraph (a), clauses (1) to
(3), that resulted in a dangerous condition that foreseeably threatened the plaintiff.
    Subd. 6e. Parks and recreation areas. Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
maintenance of any property owned or leased by the municipality that is intended or permitted to
be used as a park, as an open area for recreational purposes, or for the provision of recreational
services, or from any claim based on the clearing of land, removal of refuse, and creation of trails
or paths without artificial surfaces, if the claim arises from a loss incurred by a user of park and
recreation property or services. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality
for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.
    Subd. 6f. Beach or pool equipment. (a) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c), any claim based
upon an injury arising out of the use by any person of a diving board, diving platform, diving
raft, water slide, nonwater slide, or dock installed at a beach or swimming pool owned, leased, or
operated by a municipality other than a school district, if the injury occurred when the beach or
* * *