Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.03 EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Section 466.02 does not apply to any claim enumerated in this section.
As to any such claim every municipality shall be liable only in accordance with the applicable
* * *
    Subd. 14. Arrestee's motor vehicle; care and custody. Any claim for a loss for which
recovery is prohibited by section 169A.48, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 15. Section 3.736-like claim. Any claim against a municipality, if the same claim
would be excluded under section 3.736, if brought against the state.
    Subd. 16. Special vehicles; exception. Any claim against a county, arising from the
operation of an all-terrain vehicle, as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8, an off-road vehicle,
as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7, or an off-highway motorcycle on land administered by
a county under chapter 280, 281, or 282, except that the county is liable for conduct that would
entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.
    Subd. 17. Logging roads. Any claim arising out of a person's use of a logging road on public
land that is maintained exclusively to provide access to timber on the land by harvesters of the
timber, and is not signed or otherwise held out to the public as a public highway.
    Subd. 18. School building security. Any claim based on injury arising out of a decision by a
school or school district to obtain a fire code variance for purposes of school building security, if
the decision was made in good faith and in accordance with applicable law governing variances.
    Subd. 19. Emergency medical dispatch. Any claim based upon the acts or omissions
of a 911 telecommunicator or dispatcher, who is certified in emergency medical dispatch by
a program incorporating nationally recognized standards, acting in good faith in providing
prearrival medical instruction based upon the emergency medical dispatch protocols adopted
by the dispatching agency.
    Subd. 20. Use of land held under section 473.167. Any claim based on the condition, use,
or maintenance of land acquired and held by the municipality under section 473.167. Nothing in
this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to
damages against a private person.
    Subd. 21. Geographic information systems (GIS) data. (a) Any claim against a
municipality, based on alleged or actual inaccuracies in geographic information systems data,
arising from the public's use of GIS data, if the municipality provides a disclaimer of the accuracy
of the information at any point of initial contact with a geographic information system to which
the public has general access.
(b) Geographic information systems data is government data subject to the presumption of
section 13.01, subdivision 3. GIS data is data generated by a computer database or system that is
designed to electronically capture, organize, store, update, manipulate, analyze, and display all
forms of geographically referenced information that is compiled, from private or public sources,
either alone or in cooperation with other public or private entities, for use by a municipality. GIS
data is accurate for its intended use by a municipality and may be inaccurate for other uses.
    Subd. 22. Highway right-of-way. Any claim for a loss involving or arising out of the use
or operation of a recreational motor vehicle, as defined in section 84.90, subdivision 1, within
the right-of-way of a road or highway as defined in section 160.02, subdivision 26, except
that the municipality is liable for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a
private person.
History: 1963 c 798 s 3; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1982 c 423 s 13; 1983 c 362 s 1; 1985 c 248 s 70;
1Sp1985 c 13 s 346; 1986 c 395 s 14; 1986 c 455 s 65-74; 1988 c 530 s 9,10; 1989 c 331 s 24;
* * *