Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.03 EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Section 466.02 does not apply to any claim enumerated in this section.
As to any such claim every municipality shall be liable only in accordance with the applicable
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a municipality that owns or leases a building or parking
lot in another municipality is not immune from a claim based on snow or ice conditions on a
public sidewalk abutting the building or parking lot, but the other municipality is immune, except
when the condition is affirmatively caused by its own negligent acts.
    Subd. 5. Execution of statute. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or
employee, exercising due care, in the execution of a valid or invalid statute, charter, ordinance,
resolution, or rule.
    Subd. 6. Discretionary acts. Any claim based upon the performance or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.
    Subd. 6a. Driving under the influence; custody of motor vehicle. Any claim for which
recovery is prohibited by section 169A.48, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 6b. Unimproved property. Any claim based upon the condition of unimproved real
property owned by the municipality.
    Subd. 6c. Water access sites. Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
maintenance by a municipality of a water access site created by the Iron Range Resources and
Rehabilitation Board. A water access site under this subdivision that provides access to an idled,
water filled mine pit also includes the entire water filled area of the pit, and, further, claims related
to a mine pit water access site under this subdivision include those based upon the caving or
slumping of mine pit walls.
    Subd. 6d. Licensing of providers. A claim against a municipality based on the failure
of a provider to meet the standards needed for a license to operate a day care facility under
chapter 245A for children, unless the municipality had actual knowledge of a failure to meet
licensing standards that resulted in a dangerous condition that foreseeably threatened the plaintiff.
* * *
    Subd. 14. Arrestee's motor vehicle; care and custody. Any claim for a loss for which
recovery is prohibited by section 169A.48, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 15. Section 3.736-like claim. Any claim against a municipality, if the same claim
would be excluded under section 3.736, if brought against the state.
    Subd. 16. Special vehicles; exception. Any claim against a county, arising from the
operation of an all-terrain vehicle, as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8, an off-road vehicle,
as defined in section 84.797, subdivision 7, or an off-highway motorcycle on land administered by
a county under chapter 280, 281, or 282, except that the county is liable for conduct that would
entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.
    Subd. 17. Logging roads. Any claim arising out of a person's use of a logging road on public
land that is maintained exclusively to provide access to timber on the land by harvesters of the
timber, and is not signed or otherwise held out to the public as a public highway.
    Subd. 18. School building security. Any claim based on injury arising out of a decision by a
school or school district to obtain a fire code variance for purposes of school building security, if
the decision was made in good faith and in accordance with applicable law governing variances.
    Subd. 19. Emergency medical dispatch. Any claim based upon the acts or omissions
of a 911 telecommunicator or dispatcher, who is certified in emergency medical dispatch by
a program incorporating nationally recognized standards, acting in good faith in providing
prearrival medical instruction based upon the emergency medical dispatch protocols adopted
by the dispatching agency.
    Subd. 20. Use of land held under section 473.167. Any claim based on the condition, use,
or maintenance of land acquired and held by the municipality under section 473.167. Nothing in
* * *