Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.07 INDEMNIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Indemnification required. Subject to the limitations in section 466.04, a
municipality or an instrumentality of a municipality shall defend and indemnify any of its officers
and employees, whether elective or appointive, for damages, including punitive damages, claimed
or levied against the officer or employee, provided that the officer or employee:
(1) was acting in the performance of the duties of the position; and
(2) was not guilty of malfeasance in office, willful neglect of duty, or bad faith.
Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in section 123B.25, paragraph (b), or 466.12,
this section applies to all school districts, however organized.
    Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1987 c 79 s 3]
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1987 c 79 s 3]
    Subd. 3. Effect on other laws. This section does not repeal or modify Minnesota Statutes
1961, sections 471.44, 471.45 and 471.86.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1987 c 79 s 3]
History: 1963 c 798 s 7; 1979 c 205 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 455 s 76; 1987 c 79 s 2;
1987 c 346 s 3; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3