Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
466.02 TORT LIABILITY.
Subject to the limitations of sections 466.01 to 466.15, every municipality is subject to
liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their
employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.
History: 1963 c 798 s 2; 1976 c 2 s 142