Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.105
Topics
Recent History
268.105 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Evidentiary hearing by unemployment law judge.
(a) Upon a timely appeal having been filed, the department must send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, and that a de novo due process evidentiary hearing will be scheduled. The notice must set out the parties' rights and responsibilities regarding the hearing. The notice must explain that the facts will be determined by the unemployment law judge based upon a preponderance of the evidence. The notice must explain in clear and simple language the meaning of the term "preponderance of the evidence." The department must set a time and place for a de novo due process evidentiary hearing and send notice to any involved applicant and any involved employer, by mail or electronic transmission, not less than ten calendar days before the date of the hearing.
(b) The evidentiary hearing is conducted by an unemployment law judge as an evidence gathering inquiry. At the beginning of the hearing the unemployment law judge must fully explain how the hearing will be conducted, that the applicant has the right to request that the hearing be rescheduled so that documents or witnesses can be subpoenaed, that the facts will be determined based on a preponderance of the evidence, and, in clear and simple language, the meaning of the term "preponderance of the evidence." The unemployment law judge must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed. The department may adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. The department has discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is
* * *
(2) that providing specific comments as to a perceived factual or legal error in the decision, or a perceived error in procedure during the evidentiary hearing, will assist the unemployment law judge in deciding the request for reconsideration;
(3) of the right to obtain any comments and submissions provided by the other involved party regarding the request for reconsideration; and
(4) of the provisions of paragraph (c) regarding additional evidence.
This paragraph does not apply if paragraph (d) is applicable.
(c) In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge must not, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1.
The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.
(d) If the involved applicant or involved employer who filed the request for reconsideration failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, an order setting aside the decision and directing that an additional evidentiary hearing be conducted must be issued if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so. In the notice that a request for reconsideration has been filed, the party who failed to participate must be informed of the requirement, and provided the opportunity, to show good cause for failing to participate. If the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been shown, the unemployment law judge must state that
* * *
(c) Upon issuance by the Minnesota Court of Appeals of a writ of certiorari as a result of an applicant's petition, the department must furnish to the applicant at no cost a written transcript of any testimony received at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, and, if requested, a copy of all exhibits entered into evidence. No filing fee or cost bond is required of an applicant petitioning the Minnesota Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari.
(d) The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:
(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious.
(e) The department is considered the primary responding party to any judicial action involving an unemployment law judge's decision. The department may be represented by an attorney licensed to practice law in Minnesota who is an employee of the department.