Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.105
Topics
Recent History
268.105 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Evidentiary hearing by unemployment law judge.
(a) Upon a timely appeal having been filed, the department must send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, and that a de novo due p
* * *
with other documents or testimony and production of such documents or testimony may be compelled by subpoena.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law judge must make findings of fact and decision and send those, by mail or electronic transmission, to all involved parties. When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony. The unemployment law judge's decision is final unless a request for reconsideration is filed under subdivision 2.
(d) Regardless of paragraph (c), if the appealing party fails to participate in the evidentiary hearing, the unemployment law judge has the discretion to dismiss the appeal by summary order. By failing to participate, the appealing party is considered to have failed to exhaust available administrative remedies unless the appealing party files a request for reconsideration under subdivision 2 and establishes good cause for failing to participate in the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 2, paragraph (d). Submission of a written statement does not constitute participation. The applicant must participate personally and appearance solely by a representative does not constitute participation.
(e) Only employees of the department who are attorneys licensed to practice law in Minnesota may serve as the chief unemployment law judge, senior unemployment law judges who are supervisors, or unemployment law judges. The commissioner must designate a chief unemployment law judge. The chief unemployment law judge may transfer to another unemployment law judge any proceedings pending before an unemployment law judge.
* * *
The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.
(d) If the involved applicant or involved employer who filed the request for reconsideration failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, an order setting aside the decision and directing that an additional evidentiary hearing be conducted must be issued if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so. In the notice that a request for reconsideration has been filed, the party who failed to participate must be informed of the requirement, and provided the opportunity, to show good cause for failing to participate. If the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been shown, the unemployment law judge must state that in the order issued under paragraph (a).
Submission of a written statement at the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 1 does not constitute participation for purposes of this paragraph.
All involved parties must be informed of this paragraph with the notice of appeal and notice of hearing provided for in subdivision 1.
"Good cause" for purposes of this paragraph is a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing.
(e) A request for reconsideration must be decided by the unemployment law judge who issued the decision under subdivision 1 unless that unemployment law judge: (1) is no longer employed by the department; (2) is on an extended or indefinite leave; (3) has been disqualified from the proceedings on the judge's own motion; or (4) has been removed from the proceedings by the chief unemployment law judge.
(f) The unemployment law judge must send to any involved applicant or involved employer, by mail or electronic transmission, the order issued under this subdivision. An order modifying the previously issued findings of fact and decision or an order affirming the previously issued findings of fact and decision is the final department decision on the matter and is final and binding on the involved applicant and involved employer unless judicial review is sought under subdivision 7.
Subd. 2a.
* * *