Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.105
Topics
Recent History
268.105 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Evidentiary hearing by unemployment law judge.
(a) Upon a timely appeal having been filed, the department must send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, and that a de novo due p
* * *
(b) The evidentiary hearing is conducted by an unemployment law judge as an evidence gathering inquiry. At the beginning of the hearing the unemployment law judge must fully explain how the hearing will be conducted, that the applicant has the right to request that the hearing be rescheduled so that documents or witnesses can be subpoenaed, that the facts will be determined based on a preponderance of the evidence, and, in clear and simple language, the meaning of the term "preponderance of the evidence." The unemployment law judge must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed. The department may adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. The department has discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is conducted. A report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the regular course of the employee's duties, is competent evidence of the facts contained in it. An affidavit or written statement based on personal knowledge and signed under penalty of perjury is competent evidence of the facts contained in it; however, the veracity of statements contained within the document or the credibility of the witness making the statement may be disputed with other documents or testimony and production of such documents or testimony may be compelled by subpoena.
* * *
good cause for failure to participate has not been shown, the unemployment law judge must state that in the order issued under paragraph (a).
Submission of a written statement at the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 1 does not constitute participation for purposes of this paragraph.
All involved parties must be informed of this paragraph with the notice of appeal and notice of hearing provided for in subdivision 1.
"Good cause" for purposes of this paragraph is a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing.
(e) A request for reconsideration must be decided by the unemployment law judge who issued the decision under subdivision 1 unless that unemployment law judge: (1) is no longer employed by the department; (2) is on an extended or indefinite leave; (3) has been disqualified from the proceedings on the judge's own motion; or (4) has been removed from the proceedings by the chief unemployment law judge.
(f) The unemployment law judge must send to any involved applicant or involved employer, by mail or electronic transmission, the order issued under this subdivision. An order modifying the previously issued findings of fact and decision or an order affirming the previously issued findings of fact and decision is the final department decision on the matter and is final and binding on the involved applicant and involved employer unless judicial review is sought under subdivision 7.
* * *