Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.105
Topics
Recent History
268.105 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Evidentiary hearing by unemployment law judge.
(a) Upon a timely appeal having been filed, the department must send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, and that a de novo due p
* * *
(b) The evidentiary hearing is conducted by an unemployment law judge as an evidence gathering inquiry. At the beginning of the hearing the unemployment law judge must fully explain how the hearing will be conducted, that the applicant has the right to request that the hearing be rescheduled so that documents or witnesses can be subpoenaed, that the facts will be determined based on a preponderance of the evidence, and, in clear and simple language, the meaning of the term "preponderance of the evidence." The unemployment law judge must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed. The department may adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. The department has discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is conducted. A report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the regular course of the employee's duties, is competent evidence of the facts contained in it. An affidavit or written statement based on personal knowledge and signed under penalty of perjury is competent evidence of the facts contained in it; however, the veracity of statements contained within the document or the credibility of the witness making the statement may be disputed with other documents or testimony and production of such documents or testimony may be compelled by subpoena.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law judge must make findings of fact and decision and send those, by mail or electronic transmission, to all involved parties. When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony. The unemployment law judge's decision is final
* * *
(3) of the right to obtain any comments and submissions provided by the other involved party regarding the request for reconsideration; and
(4) of the provisions of paragraph (c) regarding additional evidence.
This paragraph does not apply if paragraph (d) is applicable.
(c) In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge must not, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1.
The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.
(d) If the involved applicant or involved employer who filed the request for reconsideration failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, an order setting aside the decision and directing that an additional evidentiary hearing be conducted must be issued if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so. In the notice that a request for reconsideration has been filed, the party who failed to participate must be informed of the requirement, and provided the opportunity, to show good cause for failing to participate. If the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been shown, the unemployment law judge must state that in the order issued under paragraph (a).
Submission of a written statement at the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 1 does not constitute participation for purposes of this paragraph.
All involved parties must be informed of this paragraph with the notice of appeal and notice of hearing provided for in subdivision 1.
* * *