Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.105
Topics
Recent History
268.105 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Evidentiary hearing by unemployment law judge.
(a) Upon a timely appeal having been filed, the department must send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, and that a de novo due p
* * *
rights and responsibilities regarding the hearing. The notice must explain that the facts will be determined by the unemployment law judge based upon a preponderance of the evidence. The notice must explain in clear and simple language the meaning of the term "preponderance of the evidence." The department must set a time and place for a de novo due process evidentiary hearing and send notice to any involved applicant and any involved employer, by mail or electronic transmission, not less than ten calendar days before the date of the hearing.
(b) The evidentiary hearing is conducted by an unemployment law judge as an evidence gathering inquiry. At the beginning of the hearing the unemployment law judge must fully explain how the hearing will be conducted, that the applicant has the right to request that the hearing be rescheduled so that documents or witnesses can be subpoenaed, that the facts will be determined based on a preponderance of the evidence, and, in clear and simple language, the meaning of the term "preponderance of the evidence." The unemployment law judge must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed. The department may adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. The department has discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is conducted. A report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the regular course of the employee's duties, is competent evidence of the facts contained in it. An affidavit or written statement based on personal knowledge and signed under penalty of perjury is competent evidence of the facts contained in it; however, the veracity of statements contained within the document or the credibility of the witness making the statement may be disputed with other documents or testimony and production of such documents or testimony may be compelled by subpoena.
* * *
A subpoena is not considered a district court order.
(c) Testimony obtained under subdivision 1, may not be used or considered for any purpose, including impeachment, in any civil, administrative, or contractual proceeding, except by a local, state, or federal human rights agency with enforcement powers, unless the proceeding is initiated by the department.
Subd. 5a.No collateral estoppel.
No findings of fact or decision or order issued by an unemployment law judge may be held conclusive or binding or used as evidence in any separate or subsequent action in any other forum, be it contractual, administrative, or judicial, except proceedings provided for under this chapter, regardless of whether the action involves the same or related parties or involves the same facts.
Subd. 6.Representation; fees.
(a) In any proceeding under subdivision 1 or 2, an applicant or involved employer may be represented by any agent.
(b) Except for services provided by an attorney-at-law, an applicant may not be charged fees, costs, or disbursements of any kind in a proceeding before an unemployment law judge, the Minnesota Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court of Minnesota.
Subd. 7.Judicial review.
* * *