Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.105
Topics
Recent History
268.105 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Evidentiary hearing by unemployment law judge.
(a) Upon a timely appeal having been filed, the department must send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, and that a de novo due p
* * *
of the witness making the statement may be disputed with other documents or testimony and production of such documents or testimony may be compelled by subpoena.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law judge must make findings of fact and decision and send those, by mail or electronic transmission, to all involved parties. When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony. The unemployment law judge's decision is final unless a request for reconsideration is filed under subdivision 2.
(d) Regardless of paragraph (c), if the appealing party fails to participate in the evidentiary hearing, the unemployment law judge has the discretion to dismiss the appeal by summary order. By failing to participate, the appealing party is considered to have failed to exhaust available administrative remedies unless the appealing party files a request for reconsideration under subdivision 2 and establishes good cause for failing to participate in the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 2, paragraph (d). Submission of a written statement does not constitute participation. The applicant must participate personally and appearance solely by a representative does not constitute participation.
* * *