268.105 Reemployment insurance hearings; appeals.
Subdivision 1. Hearing. (a) Upon appeal the department shall set a time and place for a de novo hearing and give any involved claimant and any involved employer written notice, by mail, not less than ten calendar days prior to the date of the hearing.
(b) The commissioner shall by rule adopt a procedure by which reemployment insurance judges hear and decide appeals, subject to further appeal to the commissioner. The rules need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. The written report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the regular course of the performance of the employee's duties, shall be competent evidence of the facts contained in it.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence presented, the reemployment insurance judge shall mail findings of fact and decision to all involved parties. The reemployment insurance judge's decision is final unless a further appeal is filed pursuant to subdivision 3.
Subd. 2. Reemployment insurance judges. The commissioner shall designate regular salaried employees of the department as impartial reemployment insurance judges to conduct hearings on appeals. The commissioner or authorized representative may personally hear or transfer to another reemployment insurance judge any proceedings pending before a reemployment insurance judge. Any proceedings removed to the commissioner or authorized representative shall be heard in accordance with subdivision 1.
Subd. 3. Commissioner review. (a) Within 30 calendar days after mailing of the reemployment insurance judge's decision, any involved party may appeal and obtain a review by the commissioner or an authorized representative. The commissioner within the same period of time may on the commissioner's own motion order a review of a decision.
(b) Upon review, the commissioner shall, on the basis of the evidence submitted at the hearing before the reemployment insurance judge, make findings of fact and decision, or remand the matter back to a reemployment insurance judge for the taking of additional evidence and new findings and decision based on all the evidence. The commissioner may disregard the findings of fact of the reemployment insurance judge and examine the evidence and make any findings of fact as the evidence may, in the judgment of the commissioner require, and make any decision as the facts found by the commissioner require.
(c) The commissioner shall mail to any involved party the findings of fact and decision. The decision of the commissioner is final unless judicial review is sought as provided by subdivision 7.
Subd. 3a. Decisions. (a) If a reemployment insurance judge's decision or the commissioner's decision awards benefits to a claimant, the benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of any appeal period or any appeal having been filed.
(b) If a reemployment insurance judge's decision modifies or reverses a determination awarding benefits to a claimant, any benefits paid pursuant to the determination is an overpayment of those benefits subject to section 268.18.
(c) If a commissioner's decision modifies or reverses a reemployment insurance judge's decision awarding benefits to a claimant, any benefits paid pursuant to the reemployment insurance judge's decision is an overpayment of those benefits subject to section 268.18.
(d) If the commissioner affirms a reemployment insurance judge's decision on an issue of disqualification that awards benefits to a claimant, the commissioner's decision, if finally reversed by the Minnesota Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court of Minnesota, shall not result in a disqualification of the claimant from benefits under section 268.095.
(e) If the commissioner, pursuant to subdivision 3, remands a matter to a reemployment insurance judge for the taking of additional evidence, the prior reemployment insurance judge's decision shall continue to be enforced until new findings of fact and decision are made by a reemployment insurance judge.
Subd. 4. Testimonial powers. In the discharge of the duties imposed by this section, the reemployment insurance judge, the commissioner, or authorized representative, may administer oaths and affirmations, take depositions, certify to official acts, and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records considered necessary as evidence in connection with the subject matter of the hearing. The subpoenas shall be enforceable through the district court in the district in which the subpoena is issued. Witnesses, other than an involved claimant or involved employer or officers and employees of an involved employer, subpoenaed pursuant to this section shall be allowed fees the same as witness fees in a civil action in district court. These fees shall be considered a part of the expense of administering this chapter.
Subd. 5. Use of information. (a) All testimony at any hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 1 shall be recorded. A copy of any recorded testimony and exhibits received into evidence at the hearing shall, upon request, or upon directive of the commissioner, be furnished to a party at no cost. If requested, the representative of a commissioner shall make available a device for listening to the recording.
(b) Testimony obtained under subdivision 1, may not be used or considered in any civil, administrative, or contractual proceeding, except by a local, state, or federal human rights agency with enforcement powers, unless the proceeding is initiated by the department.
* * *