2022 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2022 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2022 Table of Chapters
- 2022 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 204C
Section 204C.15
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 67
- 2025 Subd. 3 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 68
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 62 art 4 s 93
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 131 art 2 s 33
- 2006 Subd. 1 Amended 2006 c 242 s 1
- 2001 Subd. 2a Repealed 2001 c 10 art 18 s 44
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 147 s 38
204C.15 ASSISTANCE TO VOTERS.
Subdivision 1.Physical assistance in marking ballots.
A voter who claims a need for assistance because of inability to read English or physical inability to mark a ballot may obtain the aid of two election judges who are members of different major political parties. The election judges shall mark the ballots as directed by the voter and in as secret a manner as circumstances permit. A voter in need of assistance may alternatively obtain the assistance of any individual the voter chooses. Only the following persons may not provide assistance to a voter: the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, an officer or agent of the voter's union, or a candidate for election. The person who assists the voter shall, unaccompanied by an election judge, retire with that voter to a booth and mark the ballot as directed by the voter. No person who assists another voter as provided in the preceding sentence shall mark the ballots of more than three voters at one election. Before the ballots are deposited, the voter may show them privately to an election judge to ascertain that they are marked as the voter directed. An election judge or other individual assisting a voter shall not in any manner request, persuade, induce, or attempt to persuade or induce the voter to vote for any particular political party or candidate. The election judges or other individuals who assist the voter shall not reveal to anyone the name of any candidate for whom the voter has voted or anything that took place while assisting the voter.
Subd. 2.Outside the polling place.
An individual who is unable to enter a polling place where paper ballots or an electronic voting system are used may register and vote without leaving a motor vehicle. Two election judges who are members of different major political parties shall assist the voter to register and to complete a voter's certificate and shall provide the necessary ballots. The voter may request additional assistance in marking ballots as provided in subdivision 1.
Subd. 3.Voting lines.
In all polling places two election judges shall assist a disabled voter to enter the polling place and go through the registration and voting lines. The voter may also request the assistance of election judges or any other individual in marking ballots, as provided in subdivision 1.