Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
125A.50 ALTERNATIVE DELIVERY OF SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner approval. The commissioner may approve applications
from districts initiating or significantly changing a program to provide prevention services as an
alternative to special education and other compensatory programs. A district with an approved
program may provide instruction and services in a regular education classroom, or an area
learning center, to eligible pupils. Pupils eligible to participate in the program are pupils who need
additional academic or behavioral support to succeed in the general education environment and
who may eventually qualify for special education instruction or related services under sections
125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65 if the intervention services authorized by this section were
unavailable. Pupils may be provided services during extended school days and throughout the
entire year and through the assurance of mastery program under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and
125A.65.
    Subd. 2. Application contents. The application must set forth:
    (1) instructional services available to eligible pupils under section 124D.66, subdivision 2,
and pupils with a disability under section 125A.02;
    (2) criteria to select pupils for the program and the assessment procedures to determine
eligibility;
    (3) involvement in the program of parents of pupils in the program, parent advocates, and
community special education advocates;
    (4) accounting procedures to document that federal special education money is used to
supplement or increase the level of special education instruction and related services provided
with state and local revenue, but in no case to supplant the state and local revenue, and that
districts are expending at least the amount for special education instruction and related services
required by federal law;
    (5) the role of general and special education teachers in planning, implementing, and
evaluating the program;
    (6) an annual budget detailing program expenditures; and
    (7) other information requested by the commissioner.
    Subd. 3. Evaluation. The application must also set forth the review and evaluation
procedures to be used by the district addressing at least the following:
    (1) the number of pupils with and without a disability served;
    (2) the impact of the program on the academic and behavioral progress of the pupils;
    (3) the level of satisfaction teachers, parents, and pupils have with the program;
    (4) the effect of the program on the number of referrals for special education, federal Title
1, and other programs; and
    (5) cost implications.
    Subd. 4. Budget review and approval. (a) Each year before a district receives aid under
section 125A.78, the district must submit to the commissioner for review and approval a budget
detailing program expenditures for the fiscal year. The commissioner must determine whether
the personnel, equipment, supplies, and extended school year are necessary to meet the district's
obligation to provide special instruction and services to children with a disability according to
sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65. The commissioner may not approve revenue for any
expenditures determined to be unnecessary.
    (b) The commissioner must not approve budget increases under this section that would cause
the state to fail to meet maintenance of effort requirements under federal special education law.
The commissioner must establish criteria for prioritizing and approving budget increases, which
may include criteria such as maintaining current programs, locating programs throughout the
state, and developing innovative programs.
    Subd. 5. Annual report. Each year the district must submit to the commissioner a report
containing the information described in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 6. Pupil rights. A pupil participating in the program must be individually evaluated
according to the pupil's actual abilities and needs. A pupil who is eligible for services under
sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65 is entitled to procedural protections provided under
United States Code, title 20, section 33, in any matter that affects the identification, evaluation,
placement, or change in placement of a pupil. The district must ensure the protection of a pupil's
civil rights, provide equal educational opportunities, and prohibit discrimination. Failure to
comply with this subdivision will at least cause a district to become ineligible to participate in the
program. Notwithstanding rules of the Department of Education, the commissioner cannot waive
a pupil's rights under this section.
History: 1991 c 265 art 3 s 3,38; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13; 1998 c 397 art 2 s 61-64,164;
art 11 s 3; 1998 c 398 art 2 s 19,20; art 5 s 55; 1999 c 241 art 2 s 16,17; 2003 c 130 s 12;
2007 c 146 art 2 s 30