Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
124D.111 SCHOOL MEALS POLICIES; LUNCH AID; FOOD SERVICE ACCOUNTING.
Subdivision 1.School meals policies.
(a) Each Minnesota participant in the national school lunch program must adopt and post to its website, or the website of the organization where the meal is served, a school meals policy.
(b) The policy must be in writing and clearly communicate student meal charges when payment cannot be collected at the point of service. The policy must be reasonable and well-defined and maintain the dignity of students by prohibiting lunch shaming or otherwise ostracizing the student.
(c) The policy must address whether the participant uses a collections agency to collect unpaid school meals debt.
(d) The policy must ensure that once a participant has placed a meal on a tray or otherwise served the meal to a student, the meal may not be subsequently withdrawn from the student by the cashier or other school official, whether or not the student has an outstanding meals balance.
(e) The policy must ensure that a student who has been determined eligible for free and reduced-price meals must always be served a reimbursable meal even if the student has an outstanding debt.
(f) If a school contracts with a third party for its meal services, it must provide the vendor with its school meals policy. Any contract between the school and a third-party provider entered into or modified after July 1, 2021, must ensure that the third-party provider adheres to the participant's school meals policy.
Subd. 1a.School lunch aid amounts.
Each school year, the state must pay participants in the national school lunch program either:
(1) the amount of 12.5 cents for each full paid and free student lunch and 52.5 cents for each reduced-price lunch served to students; or
(2) if the school participates in the free school meals program under subdivision 1c, the sum of: (i) 12.5 cents for each full paid, reduced-price, and free student lunch; and (ii) the amount specified in subdivision 1d.
Subd. 1b.Application.
A school district, charter school, nonpublic school, or other participant in the national school lunch program must apply to the department for school meals payments in the manner provided by the department.
Subd. 1c.Free school meals program.
(a) The free school meals program is created within the Department of Education.
(b) Each school that participates in the United States Department of Agriculture National School Lunch program and has an Identified Student Percentage below the federal percentage determined for all meals to be reimbursed at the free rate via the Community Eligibility Provision must participate in the free school meals program.
(c) Each school that participates in the United States Department of Agriculture National School Lunch program and has an Identified Student Percentage at or above the federal percentage determined for all meals to be reimbursed at the free rate must participate in the federal Community Eligibility Provision in order to participate in the free school meals program.
(d) Each school that participates in the free school meals program must:
(1) participate in the United States Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program and the United States Department of Agriculture National School Lunch Program; and
(2) provide to all students at no cost up to two federally reimbursable meals per school day, with a maximum of one free breakfast and one free lunch.
Subd. 1d.Free school meals program aid amount.
* * *