Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.44 DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES.
Subdivision 1.Acts constituting.
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
* * *
(8) disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(10) advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(11) makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
(12) in attempting to collect delinquent accounts, implies or suggests that health care services will be withheld in an emergency situation;
(13) engages in (i) unfair methods of competition, or (ii) unfair or unconscionable acts or practices; or
(14) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
Subd. 1a.Advertisements, displays, or offers.
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person advertises, displays, or offers a price for goods or services that does not include all mandatory fees or surcharges. If the person that disseminates an advertisement is independent of the advertiser, the person is not liable for the content of the advertisement.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "mandatory fee" includes but is not limited to a fee or surcharge that:
(1) must be paid in order to purchase the goods or services being advertised;
(2) is not reasonably avoidable by the consumer; or
(3) a reasonable person would expect to be included in the purchase of the goods or services being advertised.
For the purposes of this subdivision, mandatory fee does not include taxes imposed by a government entity on the sale, use, purchase, receipt, or delivery of the goods or services.
(c) A delivery platform is compliant with this subdivision if the platform satisfies all of the following requirements:
* * *