Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.10 DEFINITIONS.
When used in sections 325D.09 to 325D.16:
(a) The term "person" includes any individual, firm, partnership, corporation or other organization, whether organized for profit or not.
(b) The term "employer" includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.
(c) "Sale" or "sell" includes any sale, offer, or advertisement thereof or contract for the same.
(d) "Sale of merchandise at retail" includes any sale except (1) a sale for the purpose of resale, or (2) a sale of a substantial quantity of merchandise for business use only.
History:
1943 c 144 s 2