Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.03 DISCRIMINATION UNLAWFUL.
Any person, partnership, firm, or corporation, foreign or domestic, doing business in the state and engaged in the production, manufacture, or distribution of any printed or mimeograph matter, commodity, article, goods, wares, or merchandise in general use or consumption, who for the purpose or with the effect of injuring a competitor or destroying competition, shall discriminate between different sections, communities, or cities of this state by selling or furnishing such commodity, article, goods, wares or merchandise at a lower price, or rate in one section, community, or city, or any portion thereof, than such person, firm, or corporation, foreign or domestic, charges for such commodity, article, goods, wares, or merchandise in another section, community, or city, or any portion thereof, after making allowance for difference, if any, in the grade, quality, or quantity after equalizing the distance from the point of production, manufacture, or distribution and freight rates therefrom, shall be guilty of unfair discrimination; provided, that sections 325D.01 to 325D.07 shall not prevent any person, firm, or corporation from, in good faith, meeting local competition within any one section, community, or city. The inhibition hereof against locality discrimination shall embrace any scheme of special rebates, collateral contracts, or any device of any nature whereby such discrimination is, in substance or fact, effected in violation of the spirit and intent of sections 325D.01 to 325D.07.
History:
(3976-38) 1937 c 116 pt 1 s 2; 1957 c 822 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7