Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
583.27 GOOD FAITH REQUIRED, COURT SUPERVISED MEDIATION.
Subdivision 1.Obligation of good faith.
(a) The parties must engage in mediation in good faith. Prior to the initial mediation meeting, the director must notify all parties in writing of their obligation to participate in good faith, the consequences of failing to participate in good faith, and that not parti
* * *
(a) After a debtor requests mediation under section 583.26, subdivision 2, a creditor who is participating in the mediation and who has a security agreement relating to agricultural property under the debtor's control may inspect the secured agricultural property during normal business hours on 24 hours' notice to the debtor. For purposes of this subdivision, "normal business hours" means 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Monday through Saturday but excludes legal Minnesota and United States holidays.
(b) Failure to permit this inspection by the creditor, or destruction or waste of the property securing the debt, is evidence of the debtor's lack of good faith under subdivision 1, clause (6).
Subd. 6.Review of good faith finding.
(a) Upon petition by a debtor or creditor, a court may review a mediator's affidavit of lack of good faith or a mediator's failure to file an affidavit of lack of good faith of a creditor under subdivision 3 or a debtor under subdivision 4. The review is limited to whether the mediator committed an abuse of discretion in filing or failing to file an affidavit of lack of good faith. The petition must be reviewed by the court within ten days after the petition is filed.
(b) If the court finds that the mediator committed an abuse of discretion in filing, or failing to file, an affidavit of lack of good faith, the court may: (1) reinstate mediation and the stay of creditors' enforcement actions; (2) order court supervised mediation; or (3) allow creditors to proceed immediately with creditors' remedies.
(c) A mediator may offer testimony but is not required to testify as part of the court's review.
Subd. 7.Conversion of security.
A debtor who fraudulently conceals, removes, or transfers agricultural property in which the debtor knows there is a security interest is ineligible for mediation under the Farmer-Lender Mediation Act if the concealing, removing, or transferring was in violation of a security agreement without remitting the proceeds to the secured party. The secured party must petition the district court in the county of the debtor's residence for an order permitting the secured party to proceed with the secured party's remedies notwithstanding sections 583.20 to 583.32. The petition must be brought within one year after the concealing, removing, or transferring occurred. The district court shall issue a summons within seven days commanding the person against whom the petition is made to appear before the court on a day and place stated in the summons. The appearance must be no less than seven and no more than 14 days from the issuance of the summons. The district court must deliver findings within ten days after the close of the hearing. A petition under this subdivision cannot be brought after the secured party has served a mediation notice on the debtor under section 583.26.
Subd. 8.Appraisal if value disputed.
In case of a dispute between the debtor and creditors concerning the market value of real property involved in mediation, the true and acceptable market value must be determined by appraisal as provided in this subdivision. The appraisal to determine true market value must be performed by an accredited appraiser and made within 45 days of the date of the dispute. The accredited appraiser shall be selected as follows:
(1) the mediator shall submit the names of three accredited appraisers to the principal creditor and debtor;
(2) the principal creditor and the debtor may each, within a time determined by the mediator, strike the name of one of the appraisers submitted by the mediator;
(3) the accredited appraiser whose name is not stricken by either the principal creditor or the debtor shall perform an appraisal which shall be the true market value accepted by all parties to the dispute.
The cost of the appraisal shall be divided equally between the principal creditor and debtor.
NOTE: See section 583.215 for expiration of this section.