Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
384.08 DEPUTIES.
Any county auditor may by certificate in writing appoint deputies who, before entering upon their duties, shall record with the county recorder such certificates, with their oaths of office endorsed thereon. Such deputies may sign all papers and do all other things which county auditors may do. Auditors shall require bonds of their deputies in such amount and with such sureties as they deem proper, shall be responsible for their acts, and may revoke their appointment at pleasure.