Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.497 ELECTRONIC PRESCRIPTION DRUG PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(a) "Backward compatible" means that the newer version of a data transmission standard would retain, at a minimum, the full functionality of the versions previously adopted, and would permit the successful completion of the applicable transactions with entities that continue to use the older versions.
* * *
(e) "E-prescribing" means the transmission using electronic media of prescription or prescription-related information between a prescriber, dispenser, pharmacy benefit manager, or group purchaser, either directly or through an intermediary, including an e-prescribing network. E-prescribing includes, but is not limited to, two-way transmissions between the point of care and the dispenser and two-way transmissions related to eligibility, formulary, and medication history information.
(f) "Electronic prescription drug program" means a program that provides for e-prescribing.
(g) "Group purchaser" has the meaning given in section 62J.03, subdivision 6.
(h) "HL7 messages" means a standard approved by the standards development organization known as Health Level Seven.
(i) "National Provider Identifier" or "NPI" means the identifier described under Code of Federal Regulations, title 45, part 162.406.
(j) "NCPDP" means the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs, Inc.
(k) "NCPDP Formulary and Benefits Standard" means the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Formulary and Benefits Standard, Implementation Guide, Version 1, Release 0, October 2005.
(l) "NCPDP SCRIPT Standard" means the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Prescriber/Pharmacist Interface SCRIPT Standard, Implementation Guide Version 8, Release 1 (Version 8.1), October 2005, or the most recent standard adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for e-prescribing under Medicare Part D as required by section 1860D-4(e)(4)(D) of the Social Security Act, and regulations adopted under it. The standards shall be implemented according to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services schedule for compliance. Subsequently released versions of the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard may be used, provided that the new version of the standard is backward compatible to the current version adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(m) "Pharmacy" has the meaning given in section 151.01, subdivision 2.
(n) "Prescriber" means a licensed health care practitioner, other than a veterinarian, as defined in section 151.01, subdivision 23.
(o) "Prescription-related information" means information regarding eligibility for drug benefits, medication history, or related health or drug information.
(p) "Provider" or "health care provider" has the meaning given in section 62J.03, subdivision 8.
Subd. 2.Requirements for electronic prescribing.
(a) Effective January 1, 2011, all providers, group purchasers, prescribers, and dispensers must establish, maintain, and use an electronic prescription drug program. This program must comply with the applicable standards in this section for transmitting, directly or through an intermediary, prescriptions and prescription-related information using electronic media.
(b) If transactions described in this section are conducted, they must be done electronically using the standards described in this section. Nothing in this section requires providers, group purchasers, prescribers, or dispensers to electronically conduct transactions that are expressly prohibited by other sections or federal law.
(c) Providers, group purchasers, prescribers, and dispensers must use either HL7 messages or the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard to transmit prescriptions or prescription-related information internally when the sender and the recipient are part of the same legal entity. If an entity sends prescriptions outside the entity, it must use the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard or other applicable standards required by this section. Any pharmacy within an entity must be able to receive electronic prescription transmittals from outside the entity using the adopted NCPDP SCRIPT Standard. This exemption does not supersede any Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) requirement that may require the use of a HIPAA transaction standard within an organization.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), any clinic with two or fewer practicing physicians is exempt from this subdivision if the clinic is making a good-faith effort to meet the electronic health records system requirement under section 62J.495 that includes an electronic prescribing component. This paragraph expires January 1, 2015.
Subd. 3.Standards for electronic prescribing.
(a) Prescribers and dispensers must use the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard for the communication of a prescription or prescription-related information. The NCPDP SCRIPT Standard shall be used to conduct the following transactions:
(1) get message transaction;
(2) status response transaction;
(3) error response transaction;
(4) new prescription transaction;
(5) prescription change request transaction;
(6) prescription change response transaction;
(7) refill prescription request transaction;
(8) refill prescription response transaction;
(9) verification transaction;
(10) password change transaction;
(11) cancel prescription request transaction; and
(12) cancel prescription response transaction.
(b) Providers, group purchasers, prescribers, and dispensers must use the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard for communicating and transmitting medication history information.
(c) Providers, group purchasers, prescribers, and dispensers must use the NCPDP Formulary and Benefits Standard for communicating and transmitting formulary and benefit information.
(d) Providers, group purchasers, prescribers, and dispensers must use the national provider identifier to identify a health care provider in e-prescribing or prescription-related transactions when a health care provider's identifier is required.
* * *