Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.321 DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING PROCEDURES.
Subdivision 1.Data collection.
(a) The commissioner shall collect data from health care providers, health plan companies, and individuals in the most cost-effective manner, which does not unduly burden them. The commissioner may require health care providers and health plan companies to collect and provide patient health records and claim files, and cooperate in other ways with the data collection process. The commissioner may also require health care providers and health plan companies to provide mailing lists of patients. Patient consent shall not be required for the release of data to the commissioner pursuant to sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 by any group purchaser, health plan company, health care provider; or agent, contractor, or association acting on behalf of a group purchaser or health care provider. Any group purchaser, health plan company, health care provider; or agent, contractor, or association acting on behalf of a group purchaser or health care provider, that releases data to the commissioner in good faith pursuant to sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 shall be immune from civil liability and criminal prosecution.
(b) When a group purchaser, health plan company, or health care provider submits patient identifying data to the commissioner pursuant to sections 62J.301 to 62J.42, and the data is submitted to the commissioner in electronic form, or through other electronic means including, but not limited to, the electronic data interchange system, the group purchaser, health plan company, or health care provider shall submit the patient identifying data in encrypted form, using an encryption method specified by the commissioner. Submission of encrypted data as provided in this paragraph satisfies the requirements of section 144.293, subdivision 7.
(c) The commissioner shall require all health care providers, group purchasers, and state agencies to use a standard patient identifier and a standard identifier for providers and health plan companies when reporting data under this chapter. The commissioner must encrypt patient identifiers to prevent identification of individual patients and to enable release of otherwise private data to researchers, providers, and group purchasers in a manner consistent with chapter 13 and sections 62J.55 and 144.291 to 144.298. This encryption must ensure that any data released must be in a form that makes it impossible to identify individual patients.
Subd. 2.Failure to provide data.
The intentional failure to provide the data requested under this chapter is grounds for disciplinary or regulatory action against a regulated provider or group purchaser. The commissioner may assess a fine against a provider or group purchaser who refuses to provide data required by the commissioner. If a provider or group purchaser refuses to provide the data required, the commissioner may obtain a court order requiring the provider or group purchaser to produce documents and allowing the commissioner to inspect the records of the provider or group purchaser for purposes of obtaining the data required.
Subd. 3.Data collection and review.
Data collection must continue for a sufficient time to permit: adequate analysis by researchers and appropriate providers, including providers who will be impacted by the data; feedback to providers; monitoring for changes in practice patterns; and the data and research criteria of section 62J.311, subdivision 2, to be fulfilled.
Subd. 4.Use of existing data.
(a) The commissioner shall negotiate with private sector organizations currently collecting health care data of interest to the commissioner to obtain required data in a cost-effective manner and minimize administrative costs. The commissioner shall attempt to establish links between the health care data collected to fulfill sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 and existing private sector data and shall consider and implement methods to streamline data collection in order to reduce public and private sector administrative costs.
(b) The commissioner shall use existing public sector data, such as those existing for medical assistance and Medicare, to the greatest extent possible. The commissioner shall establish links between existing public sector data and consider and implement methods to streamline public sector data collection in order to reduce public and private sector administrative costs.
Subd. 5.Data classification.
(a) Data collected to fulfill the data and research initiatives authorized by sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 that identify individual patients or providers are private data on individuals. Data not on individuals are nonpublic data. The commissioner shall establish procedures and safeguards to ensure that data released by the commissioner is in a form that does not identify specific patients, providers, employers, individual or group purchasers, or other specific individuals and organizations, except with the permission of the affected individual or organization, or as permitted elsewhere in this chapter.
(b) Raw unaggregated data collected from household and employer surveys used by the commissioner to monitor the number of uninsured individuals, reasons for lack of insurance coverage, and to evaluate the effectiveness of health care reform, are subject to the same data classifications as data collected pursuant to sections 62J.301 to 62J.42.
(c) Notwithstanding sections 13.03, subdivisions 6 to 8; 13.10, subdivisions 1 to 4; and 138.17, data received by the commissioner pursuant to sections 62J.301 to 62J.42, shall retain the classification designated under this section and shall not be disclosed other than pursuant to this section.
(d) Summary data collected to fulfill the data and research initiatives authorized by sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 may be disseminated under section 13.05, subdivision 7. For the purposes of this section, summary data includes nonpublic data not on individuals.
* * *