Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.3412 DESIGN-BUILD AUTHORITY.
Subdivision 1.Best-value selection for design-build contracts.
Notwithstanding sections 16C.25, 161.32, and 161.321, or any other law to the contrary, the commissioner may solicit and award a design-build contract for a project on the basis of a best-value selection process. Section 16C.08 does not apply to design-build contracts to which the commissioner is a party.
Subd. 2.Competitive, open process.
Sections 161.3410 to 161.3428 apply only to transportation projects using the two-step competitive process utilizing public solicitation for design-build services.
Subd. 3.Restriction; reports.
(a) The number of design-build contracts awarded by the commissioner in any fiscal year may not exceed ten percent of the total number of transportation construction contracts awarded by the commissioner in the previous fiscal year.
(b) The commissioner shall notify the chairs of the senate and house of representatives committees with jurisdiction over transportation policy and transportation finance each time the commissioner decides to use the design-build method of procurement and explain why that method was chosen.
Subd. 4.Municipal consent.
Use of the design-build method of state transportation project delivery is subject to state law concerning municipal consent to highways in municipalities.