Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.14 NAMES AND DESIGNATIONS OF CERTAIN HIGHWAYS.
Subdivision 1.Capitol Highway.
The following route between the city of St. Paul and the south boundary of the state of Minnesota is hereby named and designated "The Capitol Highway":
* * *
Legislative Route No. 131, marked as Trunk Highway 115, is designated the "Veterans Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 35.Amish Buggy Byway.
Marked Trunk Highway 52, from its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 44 near the city of Prosper to its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 16 east of the city of Preston, is designated the "Amish Buggy Byway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 36.Czech Heritage Highway.
That portion of Trunk Highway marked 13 between the city of New Prague and the city of Montgomery is designated the "Czech Heritage Highway" or another name reflecting the area's Czech heritage that is agreed on by the city councils of New Prague and Montgomery. The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 37.Victory Drive.
Marked Trunk Highway 22, from its intersection with marked Trunk Highways 14 and 60 in the city of Mankato to its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 30 in the city of Mapleton, is designated "Victory Drive." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 38.Veterans Memorial Highway.
Marked Trunk Highway 15, from its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 60 to its intersection with the Iowa border, is designated "Veterans Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 39.Dale Wayrynen Memorial Highway.
* * *
(a) The following described route is designated the "Clearwater County Veterans Memorial Highway": that portion of Legislative Route No. 168, marked on August 1, 2009, as Trunk Highway 200, from its intersection with Clearwater County State-Aid Highway 39 to its intersection with Legislative Route No. 169, marked on August 1, 2009, as Trunk Highway 92; and that portion of Route No. 169 to its intersection with Clearwater County State-Aid Highway 5.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs, subject to section 161.139.
Subd. 63.Speaker Irvin N. Anderson Memorial Highway.
That portion of Route No. 11 known as Trunk Highway 53 on August 1, 2009, from the junction of the northern city limits of Virginia to the intersection with marked Trunk Highway 11 in the city of International Falls, is designated the "Speaker Irvin N. Anderson Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design to mark this highway and erect suitable signs, subject to section 161.139.
Subd. 64.Corporal Johnathan Benson Memorial Highway.
That portion of marked Trunk Highway 95 from the intersection of marked Interstate Highway 35 to the eastern boundary of the city of North Branch is designated as "Corporal Johnathan Benson Memorial Highway." Subject to section 161.139, the commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to memorialize the highway and shall erect the appropriate signs.
Subd. 65.Veterans Memorial Bridge.
The bridge over marked Interstate Highway 35 that is part of marked Trunk Highway 95 is designated as "Veterans Memorial Bridge." Subject to section 161.139, the commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to memorialize the bridge and shall erect the appropriate signs.
Subd. 66.Veterans Memorial Highway.
Trunk Highway marked 200 as of July 1, 2010, from the border with North Dakota to the city of Mahnomen, is designated as the "Veterans Memorial Highway." The commissioner shall adopt a suitable design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs, subject to section 161.139.
Subd. 67.Becker County Veterans Memorial Highway.
Marked Trunk Highway 34, from its intersection with Washington Avenue in Detroit Lakes to its intersection with County State-Aid Highway 39; and marked Trunk Highway 87, from its intersection with County State-Aid Highway 33 to its intersection with County State-Aid Highway 39, is named and designated the "Becker County Veterans Memorial Highway." Subject to section 161.139, the commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs.
Subd. 68.Granite City Crossing.
The bridge over the Mississippi River on marked Trunk Highway 23 in St. Cloud is designated "Granite City Crossing." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design to mark this bridge and erect appropriate signs, subject to section 161.139.
Subd. 69.Veterans Memorial Highway.
* * *