Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.14 NAMES AND DESIGNATIONS OF CERTAIN HIGHWAYS.
Subdivision 1.Capitol Highway.
The following route between the city of St. Paul and the south boundary of the state of Minnesota is hereby named and designated "The Capitol Highway":
* * *
That portion of Trunk Highway marked 13 between the city of New Prague and the city of Montgomery is designated the "Czech Heritage Highway" or another name reflecting the area's Czech heritage that is agreed on by the city councils of New Prague and Montgomery. The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 37.Victory Drive.
Marked Trunk Highway 22, from its intersection with marked Trunk Highways 14 and 60 in the city of Mankato to its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 30 in the city of Mapleton, is designated "Victory Drive." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 38.Veterans Memorial Highway.
Marked Trunk Highway 15, from its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 60 to its intersection with the Iowa border, is designated "Veterans Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 39.Dale Wayrynen Memorial Highway.
That segment of marked Trunk Highway 210 located within Aitkin County is designated "Dale Wayrynen Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall erect appropriate signs after adopting a marking design for the signs, which suitably commemorates Dale Wayrynen, posthumous recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor, for heroism displayed during the Vietnam War. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 40.Augie Mueller Memorial Highway.
Marked Trunk Highway 5 from its intersection with Highway 101 in or near Chanhassen southwesterly to its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 19 in or near Gaylord is designated "Augie Mueller Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 41.Don Rickers Memorial Highway.
That segment of marked Trunk Highway 60 from Brewster to Worthington is designated "Don Rickers Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations determined by the commissioner. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 42.Ruby L. Hughes Boulevard.
The north frontage road just off Olson Memorial Highway, from its intersection with Logan Avenue North and Morgan Avenue North in the city of Minneapolis, is designated "Ruby L. Hughes Boulevard" subject to section 161.139. The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this road and erect appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this road, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this road.
Subd. 43.State Trooper Timothy J. Bowe Memorial Highway.
Marked Trunk Highway 95, from its intersection with marked Trunk Highway 65 in Cambridge to its intersection with marked Interstate Highway 35 near North Branch, is named and designated "State Trooper Timothy J. Bowe Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs, subject to section 161.139.
Subd. 44.Otter Tail Veterans Memorial Drive.
That portion of marked Trunk Highway 59 from its intersection with Otter Tail County Highway 3 to its intersection with Otter Tail County Highway 4, is designated "Otter Tail Veterans Memorial Drive." The commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs, subject to the provisions of section 161.139.
Subd. 45.C. Elmer Anderson Memorial Highway.
(a) That portion of marked Trunk Highway 371 from its intersection with Design Drive in Baxter to the unincorporated community of Barrows, known as the Brainerd bypass, is named and designated the "C. Elmer Anderson Memorial Highway." Subject to the provisions of section 161.139, the commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs.
(b) No advertising device as defined in section 173.02, subdivision 16, other than advertising devices described in section 173.08, subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (7), (9), and (10), may be erected or maintained in the area adjacent to the right-of-way of the C. Elmer Anderson Memorial Highway. The commissioner may remove any advertising device erected or maintained in violation of this paragraph.
Subd. 46.34th Infantry (Red Bull) Division Highway.
Trunk Highway 390, described in section 161.12 and marked as Interstate Highway I-35, is named and designated as the "34th Infantry (Red Bull) Division Highway." Subject to the provisions of section 161.139, the commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect appropriate signs.
Subd. 47.Richard J. Mathiowetz Memorial Highway.
* * *