Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.09 DEPARTMENT ORDERS, FILES, AND RECORDS.
Subdivision 1.Custodian.
The official acts and determinations of the commissioner shall be denominated orders. The commissioner shall be the custodian of and shall preserve such orders and the records and files of the Transportation Department and its predecessor departments. Subject to reasonable rules, the orders, records, and files shall be open to public inspection.
Subd. 2.Copies as evidence.
Copies of the orders, records, and files, certified by the commissioner as true copies, shall be received in evidence in any court in this state with the same force and effect as the originals.