Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
148.171 DEFINITIONS; TITLE.
Subdivision 1.Title.
Sections 148.171 to 148.285 shall be referred to as the Minnesota Nurse Practice Act.
Subd. 2.Scope.
As used in sections 148.171 to 148.285, the definitions in this section have the meanings given.
Subd. 3.Advanced practice registered nurse.
"Advanced practice registered nurse," abbreviated APRN, means an individual licensed as a registered nurse by the board and certified by a national nurse certification organization acceptable to the board to practice as a clinical nurse specialist, nurse anesthetist, nurse-midwife, or nurse practitioner.
Subd. 3a.Assignment.
"Assignment" means the designation of nursing tasks or activities to be performed by another nurse or unlicensed assistive person.
Subd. 4.Board.
"Board" means the Minnesota Board of Nursing.
Subd. 5.Clinical nurse specialist practice.
"Clinical nurse specialist practice" means the provision of patient care in a particular specialty or subspecialty of advanced practice registered nursing within the context of collaborative management, and includes: (1) diagnosing illness and disease; (2) providing nonpharmacologic treatment, including psychotherapy; (3) promoting wellness; and (4) preventing illness and disease. The certified clinical nurse specialist is certified for advanced practice registered nursing in a specific field of clinical nurse specialist practice.
Subd. 6.Collaborative management.
"Collaborative management" is a mutually agreed-upon plan between an advanced practice registered nurse and one or more physicians or surgeons licensed under chapter 147 that designates the scope of collaboration necessary to manage the care of patients. The advanced practice registered nurse and the one or more physicians must have experience in providing care to patients with the same or similar medical problems, except that certified registered nurse anesthetists may continue to provide anesthesia in collaboration with physicians, including surgeons, podiatrists licensed under chapter 153, and dentists licensed under chapter 150A. Certified registered nurse anesthetists must provide anesthesia services at the same hospital, clinic, or health care setting as the physician, surgeon, podiatrist, or dentist.
Subd. 7.Consultation.
"Consultation" means the process in which an advanced practice registered nurse who maintains primary management responsibility for a patient's care seeks advice or opinion of a physician or another member of the health care team.
Subd. 7a.Delegation.
"Delegation" means the transfer of authority to another nurse or competent, unlicensed assistive person to perform a specific nursing task or activity in a specific situation.
Subd. 7b.Intervention.
"Intervention" means any act or action, based upon clinical judgment and knowledge that a nurse performs to enhance the health outcome of a patient.
Subd. 8.Licensed practical nurse.
"Licensed practical nurse," abbreviated LPN, means an individual licensed by the board to practice practical nursing.
Subd. 8a.Monitoring.
"Monitoring" means the periodic inspection by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse of a delegated or assigned nursing task or activity and includes: (1) watching during the performance of the task or activity; (2) periodic checking and tracking of the progress of the task or activity being performed; (3) updating a supervisor on the progress or completion of the task or activity performed; and (4) contacting a supervisor as needed for direction and consultation.
Subd. 9.Nurse.
"Nurse" means registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, and licensed practical nurse unless the context clearly refers to only one category.
Subd. 10.Nurse-midwife practice.
"Nurse-midwife practice" means the management of women's primary health care, focusing on pregnancy, childbirth, the postpartum period, care of the newborn, and the family planning and gynecological needs of women and includes diagnosing and providing nonpharmacologic treatment within a system that provides for consultation, collaborative management, and referral as indicated by the health status of patients.
Subd. 11.Nurse practitioner practice.
"Nurse practitioner practice" means, within the context of collaborative management: (1) diagnosing, directly managing, and preventing acute and chronic illness and disease; and (2) promoting wellness, including providing nonpharmacologic treatment. The certified nurse practitioner is certified for advanced registered nurse practice in a specific field of nurse practitioner practice.
Subd. 12.
[Repealed, 2013 c 31 s 11]
Subd. 12a.Patient.
"Patient" means a recipient of nursing care, including an individual, family, group, or community.
Subd. 13.Practice of advanced practice registered nursing.
The "practice of advanced practice registered nursing" means the performance of clinical nurse specialist practice, nurse-midwife practice, nurse practitioner practice, or registered nurse anesthetist practice as defined in subdivisions 5, 10, 11, and 21. The practice includes functioning as a direct care provider, case manager, consultant, educator, and researcher. The practice of advanced practice registered nursing also includes accepting referrals from, consulting with, cooperating with, or referring to all other types of health care providers, including but not limited to physicians, chiropractors, podiatrists, and dentists, provided that the advanced practice registered nurse and the other provider are practicing within their scopes of practice as defined in state law. The advanced practice registered nurse must practice within a health care system that provides for consultation, collaborative management, and referral as indicated by the health status of the patient.
Subd. 14.Practice of practical nursing.
* * *