Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1. General. Neuroleptic medications may be administered to patients subject
* * *
neuroleptic medication, the court shall consider:
(1) whether the person demonstrates an awareness of the nature of the person's situation,
including the reasons for hospitalization, and the possible consequences of refusing treatment
with neuroleptic medications;
(2) whether the person demonstrates an understanding of treatment with neuroleptic
medications and the risks, benefits, and alternatives; and
(3) whether the person communicates verbally or nonverbally a clear choice regarding
treatment with neuroleptic medications that is a reasoned one not based on delusion, even though
it may not be in the person's best interests.
Disagreement with the physician's recommendation is not evidence of an unreasonable
decision.
    Subd. 6. Patients without capacity to make informed decision; substitute decision-maker.
(a) Upon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications
may be recommended and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the
administration of neuroleptic medication, the court shall appoint a substitute decision-maker with
authority to consent to the administration of neuroleptic medication as provided in this section. A
hearing is not required for an appointment under this paragraph. The substitute decision-maker
must be an individual or a community or institutional multidisciplinary panel designated by the
local mental health authority. In appointing a substitute decision-maker, the court shall give
preference to a guardian or conservator, proxy, or health care agent with authority to make health
care decisions for the patient. The court may provide for the payment of a reasonable fee to the
substitute decision-maker for services under this section or may appoint a volunteer.
(b) If the person's treating physician recommends treatment with neuroleptic medication, the
substitute decision-maker may give or withhold consent to the administration of the medication,
based on the standards under subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker gives informed
consent to the treatment and the person does not refuse, the substitute decision-maker shall
provide written consent to the treating physician and the medication may be administered. The
substitute decision-maker shall also notify the court that consent has been given. If the substitute
decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the person refuses the medication, neuroleptic
medication may not be administered to the person without a court order or in an emergency.
(c) A substitute decision-maker appointed under this section has access to the relevant
sections of the patient's health records on the past or present administration of medication. The
designated agency or a person involved in the patient's physical or mental health care may disclose
* * *
person lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication,
the substitute decision-maker or the court shall use the standards in this subdivision in making a
decision regarding administration of the medication.
(b) If the person clearly stated what the person would choose to do in this situation when
the person had the capacity to make a reasoned decision, the person's wishes must be followed.
Evidence of the person's wishes may include written instruments, including a durable power of
attorney for health care under chapter 145C or a declaration under section 253B.03, subdivision
6d
.
(c) If evidence of the person's wishes regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications
is conflicting or lacking, the decision must be based on what a reasonable person would do,
taking into consideration:
(1) the person's family, community, moral, religious, and social values;
(2) the medical risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed treatment;
(3) past efficacy and any extenuating circumstances of past use of neuroleptic medications;
and
(4) any other relevant factors.
    Subd. 8. Procedure when patient refuses medication. (a) If the substitute decision-maker
or the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications, and absent an
emergency as set forth in subdivision 3, neuroleptic medications may not be administered without
a court order. Upon receiving a written request for a hearing, the court shall schedule the hearing
within 14 days of the request. The matter may be heard as part of any other district court
proceeding under this chapter. By agreement of the parties or for good cause shown, the court
may extend the time of hearing an additional 30 days.
(b) The patient must be examined by a court examiner prior to the hearing. If the patient
refuses to participate in an examination, the examiner may rely on the patient's medical records to
reach an opinion as to the appropriateness of neuroleptic medication. The patient is entitled to
counsel and a second examiner, if requested by the patient or patient's counsel.
(c) The court may base its decision on relevant and admissible evidence, including the
testimony of a treating physician or other qualified physician, a member of the patient's treatment
team, a court-appointed examiner, witness testimony, or the patient's medical records.
(d) If the court finds that the patient has the capacity to decide whether to take neuroleptic
medication or that the patient lacks capacity to decide and the standards for making a decision
to administer the medications under subdivision 7 are not met, the treating facility may not
administer medication without the patient's informed written consent or without the declaration of
an emergency, or until further review by the court.
(e) If the court finds that the patient lacks capacity to decide whether to take neuroleptic
* * *