Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1. General. Neuroleptic medications may be administered to patients subject
* * *
provide written consent to the treating physician and the medication may be administered. The
substitute decision-maker shall also notify the court that consent has been given. If the substitute
decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the person refuses the medication, neuroleptic
medication may not be administered to the person without a court order or in an emergency.
(c) A substitute decision-maker appointed under this section has access to the relevant
sections of the patient's health records on the past or present administration of medication. The
designated agency or a person involved in the patient's physical or mental health care may disclose
information to the substitute decision-maker for the sole purpose of performing the responsibilities
under this section. The substitute decision-maker may not disclose health records obtained under
this paragraph except to the extent necessary to carry out the duties under this section.
(d) At a hearing under section 253B.08, the petitioner has the burden of proving incapacity
by a preponderance of the evidence. If a substitute decision-maker has been appointed by the
court, the court shall make findings regarding the patient's capacity to make decisions regarding
the administration of neuroleptic medications and affirm or reverse its appointment of a substitute
decision-maker. If the court affirms the appointment of the substitute decision-maker, and if the
substitute decision-maker has consented to the administration of the medication and the patient
has not refused, the court shall make findings that the substitute decision-maker has consented
and the treatment is authorized. If a substitute decision-maker has not yet been appointed, upon
request the court shall make findings regarding the patient's capacity and appoint a substitute
decision-maker if appropriate.
(e) If an order for civil commitment or early intervention did not provide for the appointment
of a substitute decision-maker or for the administration of neuroleptic medication, the treatment
facility may later request the appointment of a substitute decision-maker upon a showing that
administration of neuroleptic medications is recommended and that the person lacks capacity to
make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications. A hearing is not required
in order to administer the neuroleptic medication unless requested under subdivision 10 or if the
substitute decision-maker withholds or refuses consent or the person refuses the medication.
(f) The substitute decision-maker's authority to consent to treatment lasts for the duration of
the court's order of appointment or until modified by the court.
If the substitute decision-maker withdraws consent or the patient refuses consent, neuroleptic
medication may not be administered without a court order.
(g) If there is no hearing after the preliminary hearing, then the court shall, upon the request
of any interested party, review the reasonableness of the substitute decision-maker's decision
based on the standards under subdivision 7. The court shall enter an order upholding or reversing
the decision within seven days.
    Subd. 7. When person lacks capacity to make decisions about medication. (a) When a
person lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication,
the substitute decision-maker or the court shall use the standards in this subdivision in making a
decision regarding administration of the medication.
(b) If the person clearly stated what the person would choose to do in this situation when
the person had the capacity to make a reasoned decision, the person's wishes must be followed.
Evidence of the person's wishes may include written instruments, including a durable power of
attorney for health care under chapter 145C or a declaration under section 253B.03, subdivision
6d
.
(c) If evidence of the person's wishes regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications
is conflicting or lacking, the decision must be based on what a reasonable person would do,
taking into consideration:
(1) the person's family, community, moral, religious, and social values;
(2) the medical risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed treatment;
(3) past efficacy and any extenuating circumstances of past use of neuroleptic medications;
and
(4) any other relevant factors.
    Subd. 8. Procedure when patient refuses medication. (a) If the substitute decision-maker
or the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications, and absent an
emergency as set forth in subdivision 3, neuroleptic medications may not be administered without
a court order. Upon receiving a written request for a hearing, the court shall schedule the hearing
within 14 days of the request. The matter may be heard as part of any other district court
proceeding under this chapter. By agreement of the parties or for good cause shown, the court
may extend the time of hearing an additional 30 days.
(b) The patient must be examined by a court examiner prior to the hearing. If the patient
refuses to participate in an examination, the examiner may rely on the patient's medical records to
reach an opinion as to the appropriateness of neuroleptic medication. The patient is entitled to
counsel and a second examiner, if requested by the patient or patient's counsel.
(c) The court may base its decision on relevant and admissible evidence, including the
* * *