Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1. General. Neuroleptic medications may be administered to patients subject
* * *
if the emergency continues to exist. If the request for authorization to administer medication is
made to the court in conjunction with a petition for commitment or early intervention and the
court makes a determination at the preliminary hearing under section 253B.07, subdivision 7,
that there is sufficient cause to continue the physician's order until the hearing under section
253B.08, the treating physician may continue the medication until that hearing, if the emergency
continues to exist. The treatment facility shall document the emergency in the patient's medical
record in specific behavioral terms.
    Subd. 4. Patients with capacity to make informed decision. A patient who has the
capacity to make an informed decision regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication
may consent or refuse consent to administration of the medication. The informed consent of a
patient must be in writing.
    Subd. 5. Determination of capacity. (a) A patient is presumed to have capacity to make
decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication.
(b) In determining a person's capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of
neuroleptic medication, the court shall consider:
(1) whether the person demonstrates an awareness of the nature of the person's situation,
including the reasons for hospitalization, and the possible consequences of refusing treatment
with neuroleptic medications;
(2) whether the person demonstrates an understanding of treatment with neuroleptic
medications and the risks, benefits, and alternatives; and
(3) whether the person communicates verbally or nonverbally a clear choice regarding
treatment with neuroleptic medications that is a reasoned one not based on delusion, even though
it may not be in the person's best interests.
Disagreement with the physician's recommendation is not evidence of an unreasonable
decision.
    Subd. 6. Patients without capacity to make informed decision; substitute decision-maker.
(a) Upon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications
may be recommended and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the
administration of neuroleptic medication, the court shall appoint a substitute decision-maker with
authority to consent to the administration of neuroleptic medication as provided in this section. A
hearing is not required for an appointment under this paragraph. The substitute decision-maker
must be an individual or a community or institutional multidisciplinary panel designated by the
local mental health authority. In appointing a substitute decision-maker, the court shall give
preference to a guardian or conservator, proxy, or health care agent with authority to make health
care decisions for the patient. The court may provide for the payment of a reasonable fee to the
* * *