Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. (a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient
is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as
* * *
(b) The court may, with agreement of the county attorney and attorney for the patient:
(1) waive the review hearing under this subdivision and immediately order an indeterminate
commitment under subdivision 3; or
(2) continue the review hearing for up to one year.
(c) If the court finds that the patient should be committed as a person who is mentally ill,
but not as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court may commit the
person as a person who is mentally ill and the person shall be deemed not to have been found
to be dangerous to the public for the purposes of subdivisions 4a to 15. Failure of the treatment
facility to provide the required report at the end of the 60-day period shall not result in automatic
discharge of the patient.
    Subd. 3. Indeterminate commitment. If the court finds at the final determination hearing
held pursuant to subdivision 2 that the patient continues to be a person who is mentally ill and
dangerous, then the court shall order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate
period of time. After a final determination that a patient is a person who is mentally ill and
dangerous to the public, the patient shall be transferred, provisionally discharged or discharged,
only as provided in this section.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 4a. Release on pass; notification. A patient who has been committed as a person who
is mentally ill and dangerous and who is confined at a secure treatment facility or has been
transferred out of a state-operated services facility according to section 253B.18, subdivision 6,
shall not be released on a pass unless the pass is part of a pass plan that has been approved by the
medical director of the secure treatment facility. The pass plan must have a specific therapeutic
purpose consistent with the treatment plan, must be established for a specific period of time, and
must have specific levels of liberty delineated. The county case manager must be invited to
participate in the development of the pass plan. At least ten days prior to a determination on the
plan, the medical director shall notify the designated agency, the committing court, the county
attorney of the county of commitment, an interested person, the local law enforcement agency
where the facility is located, the local law enforcement agency in the location where the pass is to
occur, the petitioner, and the petitioner's counsel of the plan, the nature of the passes proposed,
and their right to object to the plan. If any notified person objects prior to the proposed date of
implementation, the person shall have an opportunity to appear, personally or in writing, before the
medical director, within ten days of the objection, to present grounds for opposing the plan. The
pass plan shall not be implemented until the objecting person has been furnished that opportunity.
* * *
officer, or a peace officer to return the patient to the treatment facility. If a voluntary return is not
arranged, the head of the treatment facility shall inform the committing court of the revocation
or absence and the court shall direct a health or peace officer in the county where the patient is
located to return the patient to the treatment facility or to another treatment facility. The expense
of returning the patient to a regional treatment center shall be paid by the commissioner unless
paid by the patient or other persons on the patient's behalf.
    Subd. 13. Appeal. Any patient aggrieved by a revocation decision or any interested person
may petition the special review board within seven days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and
legal holidays, after receipt of the revocation report for a review of the revocation. The matter
shall be scheduled within 30 days. The special review board shall review the circumstances
leading to the revocation and shall recommend to the commissioner whether or not the revocation
shall be upheld. The special review board may also recommend a new provisional discharge
at the time of a revocation hearing.
    Subd. 14. Voluntary readmission. (a) With the consent of the head of the treatment facility,
a patient may voluntarily return from provisional discharge for a period of up to 30 days, or up to
60 days with the consent of the designated agency. If the patient is not returned to provisional
discharge status within 60 days, the provisional discharge is revoked. Within 15 days of receiving
notice of the change in status, the patient may request a review of the matter before the special
review board. The board may recommend a return to a provisional discharge status.
(b) The treatment facility is not required to petition for a further review by the special review
board unless the patient's return to the community results in substantive change to the existing
provisional discharge plan. All the terms and conditions of the provisional discharge order shall
remain unchanged if the patient is released again.
    Subd. 15. Discharge. A patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be discharged
unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable
recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making
an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in
need of inpatient treatment and supervision.
In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and
commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of
protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired
conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.
* * *