Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Prepetition screening. (a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of or
early intervention for a proposed patient, an interested person shall apply to the designated
* * *
has been filed.
The order of the court may be executed on any day and at any time by the use of all necessary
means including the imposition of necessary restraint upon the proposed patient. Where possible,
a peace officer taking the proposed patient into custody pursuant to this subdivision shall not be in
uniform and shall not use a motor vehicle visibly marked as a police vehicle.
    Subd. 2c. Right to counsel. A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any
proceeding under this chapter. The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the
proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel. The attorney shall be
appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed. In all proceedings under this chapter, the
attorney shall:
(1) consult with the person prior to any hearing;
(2) be given adequate time and access to records to prepare for all hearings;
(3) continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless
released as counsel by the court; and
(4) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person.
    Subd. 2d. Change of venue. Either party may move to have the venue of the petition
changed to the district court of the county of the person's residence, if the person is a resident of
Minnesota. If the petition has been filed pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure,
venue may not be changed without the approval of the court in which the juvenile or criminal
proceedings are pending.
    Subd. 3. Examiners. After a petition has been filed, the court shall appoint an examiner.
Prior to the hearing, the court shall inform the proposed patient of the right to an independent
second examination. At the proposed patient's request, the court shall appoint a second examiner
of the patient's choosing to be paid for by the county at a rate of compensation fixed by the court.
    Subd. 4. Prehearing examination; notice and summons procedure. (a) A summons
to appear for a prehearing examination and the commitment hearing shall be served upon the
proposed patient. A plain language notice of the proceedings and notice of the filing of the petition
shall be given to the proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, any interested person, and
any other persons as the court directs.
(b) The prepetition screening report, the petition, and the examiner's supporting statement
shall be distributed to the petitioner, the proposed patient, the patient's counsel, the county
attorney, any person authorized by the patient, and any other person as the court directs.
(c) All papers shall be served personally on the proposed patient. Unless otherwise ordered
by the court, the notice shall be served on the proposed patient by a nonuniformed person.
    Subd. 5. Prehearing examination; report. The examination shall be held at a treatment
* * *
(b) The proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, the county attorney, and any other
persons as the court directs shall be given at least 24 hours written notice of the preliminary
hearing. The notice shall include the alleged grounds for confinement. The proposed patient shall
be represented at the preliminary hearing by counsel. The court may admit reliable hearsay
evidence, including written reports, for the purpose of the preliminary hearing.
(c) The court, on its motion or on the motion of any party, may exclude or excuse a proposed
patient who is seriously disruptive or who is incapable of comprehending and participating in
the proceedings. In such instances, the court shall, with specificity on the record, state the
behavior of the proposed patient or other circumstances which justify proceeding in the absence
of the proposed patient.
(d) The court may continue the judicial hold of the proposed patient if it finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that serious physical harm to the proposed patient or others is
likely if the proposed patient is not immediately confined. If a proposed patient was acquitted
of a crime against the person under section 611.026 immediately preceding the filing of the
petition, the court may presume that serious physical harm to the patient or others is likely if the
proposed patient is not immediately confined.
(e) Upon a showing that a person subject to a petition for commitment may need treatment
with neuroleptic medications and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding
that treatment, the court may appoint a substitute decision-maker as provided in section
253B.092, subdivision 6. The substitute decision-maker shall meet with the proposed patient
and provider and make a report to the court at the hearing under section 253B.08 regarding
whether the administration of neuroleptic medications is appropriate under the criteria of section
253B.092, subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker consents to treatment with neuroleptic
medications and the proposed patient does not refuse the medication, neuroleptic medication may
be administered to the patient. If the substitute decision-maker does not consent or the patient
refuses, neuroleptic medication may not be administered without a court order, or in an emergency
as set forth in section 253B.092, subdivision 3.
History: 1982 c 581 s 7; 1983 c 251 s 11-13; 1983 c 348 s 4-8; 1984 c 623 s 4; 1986 c 444;
1995 c 189 s 8; 1996 c 277 s 1; 1997 c 217 art 1 s 39-48; 1998 c 313 s 5,6; 1998 c 399 s 29; 1999
c 245 art 5 s 14; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 9 s 32-34; 2002 c 335 s 2; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2005 c 56 s 1