Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.12 TREATMENT REPORT; REVIEW; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Reports. (a) If a patient who was committed as a person who is mentally ill,
developmentally disabled, or chemically dependent is discharged from commitment within the
first 60 days after the date of the initial commitment order, the head of the treatment facility shall
file a written report with the committing court describing the patient's need for further treatment.
A copy of the report must be provided to the county attorney, the patient, and the patient's counsel.
(b) If a patient who was committed as a person who is mentally ill, developmentally
disabled, or chemically dependent remains in treatment more than 60 days after the date of the
commitment, then at least 60 days, but not more than 90 days, after the date of the order, the head
of the facility that has custody of the patient shall file a written report with the committing court
and provide a copy to the county attorney, the patient, and the patient's counsel. The report must
set forth in detailed narrative form at least the following:
(1) the diagnosis of the patient with the supporting data;
(2) the anticipated discharge date;
(3) an individualized treatment plan;
(4) a detailed description of the discharge planning process with suggested after care plan;
(5) whether the patient is in need of further care and treatment, the treatment facility which is
needed, and evidence to support the response;
(6) whether the patient satisfies the statutory requirement for continued commitment to a
treatment facility, with documentation to support the opinion; and
(7) whether the administration of neuroleptic medication is clinically indicated, whether the
patient is able to give informed consent to that medication, and the basis for these opinions.
(c) Prior to the termination of the initial commitment order or final discharge of the patient,
the head of the treatment facility that has custody or care of the patient shall file a written report
with the committing court with a copy to the county attorney, the patient, and the patient's counsel
that sets forth the information required in paragraph (b).
(d) If the patient has been provisionally discharged from a treatment facility, the report shall
be filed by the designated agency, which may submit the discharge report as part of its report.
(e) If no written report is filed within the required time, or if a report describes the patient as
not in need of further institutional care and treatment, the proceedings must be terminated by the
committing court and the patient discharged from the treatment facility.
    Subd. 2. Basis for discharge. If no written report is filed within the required time or if the
written statement describes the patient as not in need of further institutional care and treatment,
the proceedings shall be terminated by the committing court, and the patient shall be discharged
from the treatment facility.
    Subd. 2a. Time for hearing. Unless the proceedings are terminated under subdivision 1,
paragraph (e), a review hearing must be held within 14 days after receipt by the committing
court of the report required under subdivision 1, paragraph (c) or (d), and before the time the
commitment expires. For good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing for up to an
additional 14 days and extend any orders until the review hearing is held.
The patient, the patient's counsel, the petitioner, and other persons as the court directs must
be given at least five days' notice of the time and place of the hearing.
    Subd. 3. Examination. Prior to the review hearing, the court shall inform the patient of the
right to an independent examination by an examiner chosen by the patient and appointed in
accordance with provisions of section 253B.07, subdivision 3. The report of the examiner may
be submitted at the hearing.
    Subd. 4. Hearing; standard of proof. The committing court shall not make a final
determination of the need to continue commitment unless the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that (1) the person continues to be mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically
dependent; (2) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the patient or others;
and (3) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment.
In determining whether a person continues to be mentally ill, chemically dependent, or
developmentally disabled, the court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to
physically harm self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing,
shelter, or medical care. Instead, the court must find that the patient is likely to attempt to
physically harm self or others, or to fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter,
or medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 6. Waiver. A patient, after consultation with counsel, may waive any hearing under
this section or section 253B.13 in writing. The waiver shall be signed by the patient and counsel.
The waiver must be submitted to the committing court.
    Subd. 7. Record required. Where continued commitment is ordered, the findings of fact
and conclusions of law shall specifically state the conduct of the proposed patient which is the
basis for the final determination, that the statutory criteria of commitment continue to be met,
and that less restrictive alternatives have been considered and rejected by the court. Reasons for
rejecting each alternative shall be stated. A copy of the final order for continued commitment
shall be forwarded to the head of the treatment facility.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
History: 1982 c 581 s 12; 1983 c 251 s 14; 1983 c 348 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 378 s 2;
1995 c 189 s 6; 1997 c 217 art 1 s 66-69; 1998 c 313 s 12; 2002 c 221 s 24; 2005 c 56 s 1