Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.185 SEXUAL PSYCHOPATHIC PERSONALITY; SEXUALLY DANGEROUS.
    Subdivision 1. Commitment generally. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
provisions of this chapter pertaining to persons who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public
* * *
persons or persons with a sexual psychopathic personality. Before commitment proceedings are
instituted, the facts shall first be submitted to the county attorney, who, if satisfied that good cause
exists, will prepare the petition. The county attorney may request a prepetition screening report.
The petition is to be executed by a person having knowledge of the facts and filed with the
committing court of the county in which the patient has a settlement or is present. If the patient is
in the custody of the commissioner of corrections, the petition may be filed in the county where the
conviction for which the person is incarcerated was entered. Upon the filing of a petition alleging
that a proposed patient is a sexually dangerous person or is a person with a sexual psychopathic
personality, the court shall hear the petition as provided in section 253B.18. In commitments
under this section, the court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless the
patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is
available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.
    Subd. 1a. Temporary confinement. During any hearing held under this section, or pending
emergency revocation of a provisional discharge, the court may order the patient or proposed
patient temporarily confined in a jail or lockup but only if:
(1) there is no other feasible place of confinement for the patient within a reasonable distance;
(2) the confinement is for less than 24 hours or, if during a hearing, less than 24 hours prior
to commencement and after conclusion of the hearing; and
(3) there are protections in place, including segregation of the patient, to ensure the safety of
the patient.
    Subd. 1b. County attorney access to data. Notwithstanding sections 144.291 to 144.298;
245.467, subdivision 6; 245.4876, subdivision 7; 260B.171; 260B.235, subdivision 8; 260C.171;
and 609.749, subdivision 6, or any provision of chapter 13 or other state law, prior to filing a
petition for commitment as a sexual psychopathic personality or as a sexually dangerous person,
and upon notice to the proposed patient, the county attorney or the county attorney's designee may
move the court for an order granting access to any records or data, to the extent it relates to the
proposed patient, for the purpose of determining whether good cause exists to file a petition and,
if a petition is filed, to support the allegations set forth in the petition.
The court may grant the motion if: (1) the Department of Corrections refers the case for
commitment as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person; or (2) upon a
showing that the requested category of data or records may be relevant to the determination by
the county attorney or designee. The court shall decide a motion under this subdivision within
* * *