Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.185 SEXUAL PSYCHOPATHIC PERSONALITY; SEXUALLY DANGEROUS.
    Subdivision 1. Commitment generally. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
provisions of this chapter pertaining to persons who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public
apply with like force and effect to persons who are alleged or found to be sexually dangerous
persons or persons with a sexual psychopathic personality. Before commitment proceedings are
instituted, the facts shall first be submitted to the county attorney, who, if satisfied that good cause
exists, will prepare the petition. The county attorney may request a prepetition screening report.
The petition is to be executed by a person having knowledge of the facts and filed with the
committing court of the county in which the patient has a settlement or is present. If the patient is
in the custody of the commissioner of corrections, the petition may be filed in the county where the
conviction for which the person is incarcerated was entered. Upon the filing of a petition alleging
that a proposed patient is a sexually dangerous person or is a person with a sexual psychopathic
personality, the court shall hear the petition as provided in section 253B.18. In commitments
under this section, the court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless the
patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is
available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.
    Subd. 1a. Temporary confinement. During any hearing held under this section, or pending
emergency revocation of a provisional discharge, the court may order the patient or proposed
patient temporarily confined in a jail or lockup but only if:
(1) there is no other feasible place of confinement for the patient within a reasonable distance;
(2) the confinement is for less than 24 hours or, if during a hearing, less than 24 hours prior
to commencement and after conclusion of the hearing; and
(3) there are protections in place, including segregation of the patient, to ensure the safety of
the patient.
    Subd. 1b. County attorney access to data. Notwithstanding sections 144.291 to 144.298;
245.467, subdivision 6; 245.4876, subdivision 7; 260B.171; 260B.235, subdivision 8; 260C.171;
and 609.749, subdivision 6, or any provision of chapter 13 or other state law, prior to filing a
petition for commitment as a sexual psychopathic personality or as a sexually dangerous person,
and upon notice to the proposed patient, the county attorney or the county attorney's designee may
move the court for an order granting access to any records or data, to the extent it relates to the
proposed patient, for the purpose of determining whether good cause exists to file a petition and,
if a petition is filed, to support the allegations set forth in the petition.
The court may grant the motion if: (1) the Department of Corrections refers the case for
commitment as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person; or (2) upon a
showing that the requested category of data or records may be relevant to the determination by
the county attorney or designee. The court shall decide a motion under this subdivision within
48 hours after a hearing on the motion. Notice to the proposed patient need not be given upon
a showing that such notice may result in harm or harassment of interested persons or potential
witnesses.
Data collected pursuant to this subdivision shall retain their original status and, if not
public, are inadmissible in any court proceeding unrelated to civil commitment, unless otherwise
permitted.
    Subd. 2. Transfer to correctional facility. (a) If a person has been committed under this
section and later is committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections for any reason,
including but not limited to, being sentenced for a crime or revocation of the person's supervised
release or conditional release under section 244.05; 609.3455, subdivision 6, 7, or 8; Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 609.108, subdivision 6; or Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.109,
subdivision 7
, the person shall be transferred to a facility designated by the commissioner of
corrections without regard to the procedures provided in section 253B.18.
    (b) If a person is committed under this section after a commitment to the commissioner of
corrections, the person shall first serve the sentence in a facility designated by the commissioner
of corrections. After the person has served the sentence, the person shall be transferred to a
treatment program designated by the commissioner of human services.
    Subd. 3. Not to constitute defense. The existence in any person of a condition of a sexual
psychopathic personality or the fact that a person is a sexually dangerous person shall not in
any case constitute a defense to a charge of crime, nor relieve such person from liability to be
tried upon a criminal charge.
    Subd. 4. Statewide judicial panel; commitment proceedings. (a) The Supreme Court
may establish a panel of district judges with statewide authority to preside over commitment
proceedings of sexual psychopathic personalities and sexually dangerous persons. Only one judge
of the panel is required to preside over a particular commitment proceeding. Panel members
shall serve for one-year terms. One of the judges shall be designated as the chief judge of the
panel, and is vested with the power to designate the presiding judge in a particular case, to set
the proper venue for the proceedings, and to otherwise supervise and direct the operation of the
panel. The chief judge shall designate one of the other judges to act as chief judge whenever the
chief judge is unable to act.
(b) If the Supreme Court creates the judicial panel authorized by this section, all petitions
for civil commitment brought under subdivision 1 shall be filed with the supreme court instead
* * *