Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. (a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient
is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as
* * *
the board and approval by the commissioner. The order of the commissioner is appealable as
provided in section 253B.19.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to give a patient an affirmative right to seek
pass-eligible status from the special review board.
    Subd. 4c. Special review board. (a) The commissioner shall establish one or more panels of
a special review board for persons committed as mentally ill and dangerous to the public. The
board shall consist of three members experienced in the field of mental illness. One member of
each special review board panel shall be a psychiatrist and one member shall be an attorney.
No member shall be affiliated with the Department of Human Services. The special review
board shall meet at least every six months and at the call of the commissioner. It shall hear and
consider all petitions for transfer from a secure treatment facility; all petitions for discharge,
provisional discharge, and revocation of provisional discharge; and make recommendations to
the commissioner concerning them. Patients may be transferred by the commissioner between
secure treatment facilities without a special review board hearing.
(b) Members of the special review board shall receive compensation and reimbursement for
expenses as established by the commissioner.
    Subd. 5. Petition; notice of hearing; attendance; order. (a) A petition for an order of
transfer, discharge, provisional discharge, or revocation of provisional discharge shall be filed
with the commissioner and may be filed by the patient or by the head of the treatment facility. A
patient may not petition the special review board for six months following commitment under
subdivision 3 or following the final disposition of any previous petition and subsequent appeal
by the patient. The medical director may petition at any time.
(b) Fourteen days prior to the hearing, the committing court, the county attorney of
the county of commitment, the designated agency, interested person, the petitioner, and the
petitioner's counsel shall be given written notice by the commissioner of the time and place
of the hearing before the special review board. Only those entitled to statutory notice of the
hearing or those administratively required to attend may be present at the hearing. The patient
may designate interested persons to receive notice by providing the names and addresses to the
commissioner at least 21 days before the hearing. The board shall provide the commissioner with
written findings of fact and recommendations within 21 days of the hearing. The commissioner
shall issue an order no later than 14 days after receiving the recommendation of the special review
board. A copy of the order shall be sent by certified mail to every person entitled to statutory
notice of the hearing within five days after it is signed. No order by the commissioner shall be
effective sooner than 30 days after the order is signed, unless the county attorney, the patient, and
the commissioner agree that it may become effective sooner.
(c) The special review board shall hold a hearing on each petition prior to making its
recommendation to the commissioner. The special review board proceedings are not contested
cases as defined in chapter 14. Any person or agency receiving notice that submits documentary
evidence to the special review board prior to the hearing shall also provide copies to the patient,
the patient's counsel, the county attorney of the county of commitment, the case manager, and the
commissioner.
(d) Prior to the final decision by the commissioner, the special review board may be
reconvened to consider events or circumstances that occurred subsequent to the hearing.
(e) In making their recommendations and order, the special review board and commissioner
must consider any statements received from victims under subdivision 5a.
    Subd. 5a. Victim notification of petition and release; right to submit statement. (a)
As used in this subdivision:
(1) "crime" has the meaning given to "violent crime" in section 609.1095, and includes
criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree and offenses within the definition of "crime against the
person" in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a, and also includes offenses listed in section 253B.02,
subdivision 7a
, paragraph (b), regardless of whether they are sexually motivated;
(2) "victim" means a person who has incurred loss or harm as a result of a crime the behavior
for which forms the basis for a commitment under this section or section 253B.185; and
(3) "convicted" and "conviction" have the meanings given in section 609.02, subdivision
5
, and also include juvenile court adjudications, findings under Minnesota Rules of Criminal
Procedure, Rule 20.02, that the elements of a crime have been proved, and findings in commitment
cases under this section or section 253B.185 that an act or acts constituting a crime occurred.
* * *