Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.0921 ACCESS TO MEDICAL RECORDS.
A treating physician who makes medical decisions regarding the prescription and
administration of medication for treatment of a mental illness has access to the relevant sections
of a patient's health records on past administration of medication at any treatment facility, if the
patient lacks the capacity to authorize the release of records. Upon request of a treating physician
under this section, a treatment facility shall supply complete information relating to the past
records on administration of medication of a patient subject to this chapter. A patient who has the
capacity to authorize the release of data retains the right to make decisions regarding access to
medical records as provided by sections 144.291 to 144.298.
History: 1997 c 217 art 1 s 61; 1998 c 313 s 10; 2007 c 147 art 10 s 15
253B.093 [Renumbered 253B.097]