Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1. General. Neuroleptic medications may be administered to patients subject
to early intervention or civil commitment as mentally ill or mentally ill and dangerous only as
* * *
    Subd. 2. Administration without judicial review. Neuroleptic medications may be
administered without judicial review in the following circumstances:
(1) the patient has the capacity to make an informed decision under subdivision 4;
(2) the patient does not have the present capacity to consent to the administration of
neuroleptic medication, but prepared a health care directive under chapter 145C or a declaration
under section 253B.03, subdivision 6d, requesting treatment or authorizing an agent or proxy to
request treatment, and the agent or proxy has requested the treatment;
(3) a substitute decision-maker appointed by the court consents to the administration of the
neuroleptic medication and the patient does not refuse administration of the medication; or
(4) the substitute decision-maker does not consent or the patient is refusing medication,
and the patient is in an emergency situation.
    Subd. 3. Emergency administration. A treating physician may administer neuroleptic
medication to a patient who does not have capacity to make a decision regarding administration of
the medication if the patient is in an emergency situation. Medication may be administered for so
long as the emergency continues to exist, up to 14 days, if the treating physician determines that
the medication is necessary to prevent serious, immediate physical harm to the patient or to others.
If a request for authorization to administer medication is made to the court within the 14 days,
the treating physician may continue the medication through the date of the first court hearing,
if the emergency continues to exist. If the request for authorization to administer medication is
made to the court in conjunction with a petition for commitment or early intervention and the
court makes a determination at the preliminary hearing under section 253B.07, subdivision 7,
* * *
local mental health authority. In appointing a substitute decision-maker, the court shall give
preference to a guardian or conservator, proxy, or health care agent with authority to make health
care decisions for the patient. The court may provide for the payment of a reasonable fee to the
substitute decision-maker for services under this section or may appoint a volunteer.
(b) If the person's treating physician recommends treatment with neuroleptic medication, the
substitute decision-maker may give or withhold consent to the administration of the medication,
based on the standards under subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker gives informed
consent to the treatment and the person does not refuse, the substitute decision-maker shall
provide written consent to the treating physician and the medication may be administered. The
substitute decision-maker shall also notify the court that consent has been given. If the substitute
decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the person refuses the medication, neuroleptic
medication may not be administered to the person without a court order or in an emergency.
(c) A substitute decision-maker appointed under this section has access to the relevant
sections of the patient's health records on the past or present administration of medication. The
designated agency or a person involved in the patient's physical or mental health care may disclose
information to the substitute decision-maker for the sole purpose of performing the responsibilities
under this section. The substitute decision-maker may not disclose health records obtained under
this paragraph except to the extent necessary to carry out the duties under this section.
(d) At a hearing under section 253B.08, the petitioner has the burden of proving incapacity
by a preponderance of the evidence. If a substitute decision-maker has been appointed by the
court, the court shall make findings regarding the patient's capacity to make decisions regarding
the administration of neuroleptic medications and affirm or reverse its appointment of a substitute
decision-maker. If the court affirms the appointment of the substitute decision-maker, and if the
substitute decision-maker has consented to the administration of the medication and the patient
* * *