Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.03 RIGHTS OF PATIENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Restraints. (a) A patient has the right to be free from restraints. Restraints
shall not be applied to a patient in a treatment facility unless the head of the treatment facility, a
* * *
(e) A declaration under this subdivision may be revoked in whole or in part at any time
and in any manner by the declarant if the declarant is competent at the time of revocation. A
revocation is effective when a competent declarant communicates the revocation to the attending
physician or other provider. The attending physician or other provider shall note the revocation as
part of the declarant's medical record.
(f) A provider who administers intrusive mental health treatment according to and in good
faith reliance upon the validity of a declaration under this subdivision is held harmless from any
liability resulting from a subsequent finding of invalidity.
(g) In addition to making a declaration under this subdivision, a competent adult may
delegate parental powers under section 524.5-211 or may nominate a guardian under sections
524.5-101 to 524.5-502.
    Subd. 7. Program plan. A person receiving services under this chapter has the right
to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional
standards, to rendering further supervision unnecessary. The treatment facility shall devise a
written program plan for each person which describes in behavioral terms the case problems, the
precise goals, including the expected period of time for treatment, and the specific measures to
be employed. Each plan shall be reviewed at least quarterly to determine progress toward the
goals, and to modify the program plan as necessary. The program plan shall be devised and
reviewed with the designated agency and with the patient. The clinical record shall reflect the
program plan review. If the designated agency or the patient does not participate in the planning
and review, the clinical record shall include reasons for nonparticipation and the plans for future
involvement. The commissioner shall monitor the program plan and review process for regional
centers to insure compliance with the provisions of this subdivision.
    Subd. 8. Medical records. A patient has the right to access to personal medical records.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 144.292, every person subject to a proceeding or
receiving services pursuant to this chapter and the patient's attorney shall have complete access to
all medical records relevant to the person's commitment. A provider may require an attorney to
provide evidence of representation of the patient or an authorization signed by the patient.
    Subd. 9.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 10. Notification. All persons admitted or committed to a treatment facility shall
be notified in writing of their rights regarding hospitalization and other treatment at the time
of admission. This notification must include:
(1) patient rights specified in this section and section 144.651, including nursing home
discharge rights;
* * *