Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.09 DECISION; STANDARD OF PROOF; DURATION.
    Subdivision 1. Standard of proof. (a) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically
dependent and after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions, including but not
limited to, dismissal of petition, voluntary outpatient care, voluntary admission to a treatment
facility, appointment of a guardian or conservator, or release before commitment as provided for
in subdivision 4, it finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court
shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program or alternative programs which
can meet the patient's treatment needs consistent with section 253B.03, subdivision 7.
(b) In deciding on the least restrictive program, the court shall consider a range of treatment
alternatives including, but not limited to, community-based nonresidential treatment, community
residential treatment, partial hospitalization, acute care hospital, and regional treatment center
services. The court shall also consider the proposed patient's treatment preferences and willingness
to participate voluntarily in the treatment ordered. The court may not commit a patient to a facility
or program that is not capable of meeting the patient's needs.
(c) If the commitment as mentally ill, chemically dependent, or developmentally disabled
is to a service facility provided by the commissioner of human services, the court shall order
the commitment to the commissioner. The commissioner shall designate the placement of the
person to the court.
(d) If the court finds a proposed patient to be a person who is mentally ill under
section 253B.02, subdivision 13, paragraph (a), clause (2) or (4), the court shall commit to
a community-based program that meets the proposed patient's needs. For purposes of this
paragraph, a community-based program may include inpatient mental health services at a
community hospital.
    Subd. 2. Findings. The court shall find the facts specifically, and separately state its
conclusions of law. Where commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law
shall specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of
the requisites for commitment is met.
If commitment is ordered, the findings shall also identify less restrictive alternatives
considered and rejected by the court and the reasons for rejecting each alternative.
If the proceedings are dismissed, the court may direct that the person be transported back
to a suitable location.
    Subd. 3. Financial determination. The court shall determine the nature and extent of the
property of the patient and of the persons who are liable for the patient's care. If the patient is
committed to a regional treatment center, the court shall send a copy of the commitment order
to the commissioner.
    Subd. 3a. Reporting judicial commitments; private treatment program or facility.
Notwithstanding section 253B.23, subdivision 9, when a court commits a patient to a treatment
program or facility other than a state-operated program or facility, the court shall report the
commitment to the commissioner through the Supreme Court information system for purposes of
providing commitment information for firearm background checks under section 245.041.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1988 c 623 s 17]
    Subd. 5. Initial commitment period. The initial commitment begins on the date that the
court issues its order or warrant under section 253B.10, subdivision 1. For persons committed as
mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically dependent the initial commitment shall not
exceed six months.
History: 1982 c 581 s 9; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 623 s 6; 1997 c 217 art 1 s 55-59; 1998 c 313 s
7; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 9 s 35; 2002 c 221 s 23; 2002 c 335 s 3; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 1Sp2003 c
14 art 6 s 47; 2005 c 56 s 1
253B.091 [Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]