Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. (a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient
is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as
provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, it shall
commit the person to a secure treatment facility or to a treatment facility willing to accept the
patient under commitment. The court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless
the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is
available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.
In any case where the petition was filed immediately following the acquittal of the proposed
patient for a crime against the person pursuant to a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental
illness, the verdict constitutes evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill
and dangerous within the meaning of this section. The proposed patient has the burden of going
forward in the presentation of evidence. The standard of proof remains as required by this chapter.
Upon commitment, admission procedures shall be carried out pursuant to section 253B.10.
(b) Once a patient is admitted to a treatment facility pursuant to a commitment under this
subdivision, treatment must begin regardless of whether a review hearing will be held under
subdivision 2.
    Subd. 2. Review; hearing. (a) A written treatment report shall be filed by the treatment
facility with the committing court within 60 days after commitment. If the person is in the custody
of the commissioner of corrections when the initial commitment is ordered under subdivision 1,
the written treatment report must be filed within 60 days after the person is admitted to a secure
treatment facility. The court shall hold a hearing to make a final determination as to whether the
person should remain committed as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public. The
hearing shall be held within the earlier of 14 days of the court's receipt of the written treatment
report, or within 90 days of the date of initial commitment or admission, unless otherwise agreed
by the parties.
(b) The court may, with agreement of the county attorney and attorney for the patient:
(1) waive the review hearing under this subdivision and immediately order an indeterminate
commitment under subdivision 3; or
(2) continue the review hearing for up to one year.
(c) If the court finds that the patient should be committed as a person who is mentally ill,
but not as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court may commit the
person as a person who is mentally ill and the person shall be deemed not to have been found
to be dangerous to the public for the purposes of subdivisions 4a to 15. Failure of the treatment
* * *