Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. (a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient
is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as
* * *
person should remain committed as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public. The
hearing shall be held within the earlier of 14 days of the court's receipt of the written treatment
report, or within 90 days of the date of initial commitment or admission, unless otherwise agreed
by the parties.
(b) The court may, with agreement of the county attorney and attorney for the patient:
(1) waive the review hearing under this subdivision and immediately order an indeterminate
commitment under subdivision 3; or
(2) continue the review hearing for up to one year.
(c) If the court finds that the patient should be committed as a person who is mentally ill,
but not as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court may commit the
person as a person who is mentally ill and the person shall be deemed not to have been found
to be dangerous to the public for the purposes of subdivisions 4a to 15. Failure of the treatment
facility to provide the required report at the end of the 60-day period shall not result in automatic
discharge of the patient.
    Subd. 3. Indeterminate commitment. If the court finds at the final determination hearing
held pursuant to subdivision 2 that the patient continues to be a person who is mentally ill and
dangerous, then the court shall order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate
period of time. After a final determination that a patient is a person who is mentally ill and
dangerous to the public, the patient shall be transferred, provisionally discharged or discharged,
only as provided in this section.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 4a. Release on pass; notification. A patient who has been committed as a person who
is mentally ill and dangerous and who is confined at a secure treatment facility or has been
transferred out of a state-operated services facility according to section 253B.18, subdivision 6,
shall not be released on a pass unless the pass is part of a pass plan that has been approved by the
medical director of the secure treatment facility. The pass plan must have a specific therapeutic
purpose consistent with the treatment plan, must be established for a specific period of time, and
must have specific levels of liberty delineated. The county case manager must be invited to
participate in the development of the pass plan. At least ten days prior to a determination on the
plan, the medical director shall notify the designated agency, the committing court, the county
attorney of the county of commitment, an interested person, the local law enforcement agency
where the facility is located, the local law enforcement agency in the location where the pass is to
occur, the petitioner, and the petitioner's counsel of the plan, the nature of the passes proposed,
* * *
regarding decisions of the medical director, special review board, or commissioner with respect to
the person. To the extent possible, the notice must be provided at least 14 days before any special
review board hearing or before a determination on a pass plan.
(d) This subdivision applies only to victims who have requested notification by contacting, in
writing, the county attorney in the county where the conviction for the crime occurred. A county
attorney who receives a request for notification under this paragraph shall promptly forward the
request to the commissioner of human services.
(e) The rights under this subdivision are in addition to rights available to a victim under
chapter 611A. This provision does not give a victim all the rights of a "notified person" or a
person "entitled to statutory notice" under subdivision 4a, 4b, or 5.
    Subd. 6. Transfer. A patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be transferred out
of a secure treatment facility unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a
hearing and favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the transfer
is appropriate. Transfer may be to other regional centers under the commissioner's control. In
those instances where a commitment also exists to the Department of Corrections, transfer may
be to a facility designated by the commissioner of corrections.
The following factors must be considered in determining whether a transfer is appropriate:
(i) the person's clinical progress and present treatment needs;
(ii) the need for security to accomplish continuing treatment;
(iii) the need for continued institutionalization;
(iv) which facility can best meet the person's needs; and
(v) whether transfer can be accomplished with a reasonable degree of safety for the public.
    Subd. 7. Provisional discharge. A patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be
provisionally discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing
and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is
capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society.
The following factors are to be considered in determining whether a provisional discharge
shall be recommended: (a) whether the patient's course of hospitalization and present mental
status indicate there is no longer a need for treatment and supervision in the patient's current
treatment setting; and (b) whether the conditions of the provisional discharge plan will provide a
reasonable degree of protection to the public and will enable the patient to adjust successfully to
the community.
    Subd. 8. Provisional discharge plan. A provisional discharge plan shall be developed,
implemented and monitored by the designated agency in conjunction with the patient, the
* * *