Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. (a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient
is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as
* * *
    Subd. 14. Voluntary readmission. (a) With the consent of the head of the treatment facility,
a patient may voluntarily return from provisional discharge for a period of up to 30 days, or up to
60 days with the consent of the designated agency. If the patient is not returned to provisional
discharge status within 60 days, the provisional discharge is revoked. Within 15 days of receiving
notice of the change in status, the patient may request a review of the matter before the special
review board. The board may recommend a return to a provisional discharge status.
(b) The treatment facility is not required to petition for a further review by the special review
board unless the patient's return to the community results in substantive change to the existing
provisional discharge plan. All the terms and conditions of the provisional discharge order shall
remain unchanged if the patient is released again.
    Subd. 15. Discharge. A patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be discharged
unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable
recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making
an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in
need of inpatient treatment and supervision.
In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and
commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of
protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired
conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.
History: 1982 c 581 s 18; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 83; 1983 c 251 s 19-22; 1983 c 348 s 11; 1984
c 623 s 6,7; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 148 s 3,4; 1992 c 571 art 3 s 4; 1997 c
217 art 1 s 86-99; 1998 c 313 s 20,21; 1999 c 118 s 3-5; 2000 c 260 s 97; 2002 c 221 s 29-36;
2005 c 136 art 3 s 19,20; art 5 s 3