Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.15 PROVISIONAL DISCHARGE; PARTIAL INSTITUTIONALIZATION.
    Subdivision 1. Provisional discharge. The head of the treatment facility may provisionally
discharge any patient without discharging the commitment, unless the patient was found by the
committing court to be a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public.
Each patient released on provisional discharge shall have a written aftercare plan developed
which specifies the services and treatment to be provided as part of the aftercare plan, the financial
resources available to pay for the services specified, the expected period of provisional discharge,
the precise goals for the granting of a final discharge, and conditions or restrictions on the patient
during the period of the provisional discharge. The aftercare plan shall be provided to the patient,
the patient's attorney, and the designated agency.
The aftercare plan shall be reviewed on a quarterly basis by the patient, designated agency
and other appropriate persons. The aftercare plan shall contain the grounds upon which a
provisional discharge may be revoked. The provisional discharge shall terminate on the date
specified in the plan unless specific action is taken to revoke or extend it.
    Subd. 1a. Representative of designated agency. Before a provisional discharge is granted,
a representative of the designated agency must be identified to ensure continuity of care by
being involved with the treatment facility and the patient prior to the provisional discharge.
The representative of the designated agency shall coordinate plans for and monitor the patient's
aftercare program. When the patient is on a provisional discharge, the representative of the
designated agency shall provide the treatment report to the court required under section 253B.12,
subdivision 1
.
    Subd. 2. Revocation of provisional discharge. The designated agency may revoke a
provisional discharge if:
(i) the patient has violated material conditions of the provisional discharge, and the violation
creates the need to return the patient to a more restrictive setting; or,
(ii) there exists a serious likelihood that the safety of the patient or others will be jeopardized,
in that either the patient's need for food, clothing, shelter, or medical care are not being met,
or will not be met in the near future, or the patient has attempted or threatened to seriously
physically harm self or others; and
(iii) revocation is the least restrictive alternative available.
Any interested person may request that the designated agency revoke the patient's provisional
discharge. Any person making a request shall provide the designated agency with a written
report setting forth the specific facts, including witnesses, dates and locations, supporting a
revocation, demonstrating that every effort has been made to avoid revocation and that revocation
is the least restrictive alternative available.
    Subd. 3. Procedure; notice. Revocation shall be commenced by the designated agency's
written notice of intent to revoke provisional discharge given or sent to the patient, the patient's
attorney, and the treatment facility. The notice shall set forth the grounds upon which the intention
to revoke is based, and shall inform the patient of the rights of a patient under this chapter.
    Subd. 3a. Report to the court. Within 48 hours, excluding weekends and holidays, of giving
notice to the patient, the designated agency shall file with the court a copy of the notice and a
report setting forth the specific facts, including witnesses, dates and locations, which (1) support
revocation, (2) demonstrate that revocation is the least restrictive alternative available, and (3)
show that specific efforts were made to avoid revocation. The designated agency shall provide
copies of the report to the patient, the patient's attorney, the county attorney, and the treatment
facility within 48 hours of giving notice to the patient under subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3b. Review. The patient or patient's attorney may request judicial review of the
intended revocation by filing a petition for review and an affidavit with the committing court.
The affidavit shall state specific grounds for opposing the revocation. If the patient does not file
a petition for review within five days of receiving the notice under subdivision 3, revocation
of the provisional discharge is final and the court, without hearing, may order the patient into
a treatment facility. If the patient files a petition for review, the court shall review the petition
and determine whether a genuine issue exists as to the propriety of the revocation. The burden of
proof is on the designated agency to show that no genuine issue exists as to the propriety of the
revocation. If the court finds that no genuine issue exists as to the propriety of the revocation, the
revocation of the provisional discharge is final.
    Subd. 3c. Hearing. If the court finds under subdivision 3b that a genuine issue exists as to
the propriety of the revocation, the court shall hold a hearing on the petition within three days
after the patient files the petition. The court may continue the review hearing for an additional
five days upon any party's showing of good cause. At the hearing, the burden of proof is on the
designated agency to show a factual basis for the revocation. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
court shall make specific findings of fact. The court shall affirm the revocation if it finds:
(1) a factual basis for revocation due to:
(i) a violation of the material conditions of the provisional discharge that creates a need for
the patient to return to a more restrictive setting; or
(ii) a probable danger of harm to the patient or others if the provisional discharge is not
revoked; and
(2) that revocation is the least restrictive alternative available.
If the court does not affirm the revocation, the court shall order the patient returned to
* * *