Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.03 RIGHTS OF PATIENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Restraints. (a) A patient has the right to be free from restraints. Restraints
shall not be applied to a patient in a treatment facility unless the head of the treatment facility, a
* * *
visitors, the patient or resident, or the legal guardian of the patient or resident, shall be given the
opportunity to authorize disclosure of the patient's or resident's presence in the facility to callers
and visitors who may seek to communicate with the patient or resident. To the extent possible,
the legal guardian of a patient or resident shall consider the opinions of the patient or resident
regarding the disclosure of the patient's or resident's presence in the facility.
    Subd. 5. Periodic assessment. A patient has the right to periodic medical assessment,
including assessment of the medical necessity of continuing care and, if the treatment facility
declines to provide continuing care, the right to receive specific written reasons why continuing
care is declined at the time of the assessment. The treatment facility shall assess the physical and
mental condition of every patient as frequently as necessary, but not less often than annually. If
the patient refuses to be examined, the facility shall document in the patient's chart its attempts to
examine the patient. If a person is committed as developmentally disabled for an indeterminate
period of time, the three-year judicial review must include the annual reviews for each year as
outlined in Minnesota Rules, part 9525.0075, subpart 6.
    Subd. 6. Consent for medical procedure. A patient has the right to prior consent to any
medical or surgical treatment, other than treatment for chemical dependency or nonintrusive
treatment for mental illness.
* * *
(f) A provider who administers intrusive mental health treatment according to and in good
faith reliance upon the validity of a declaration under this subdivision is held harmless from any
liability resulting from a subsequent finding of invalidity.
(g) In addition to making a declaration under this subdivision, a competent adult may
delegate parental powers under section 524.5-211 or may nominate a guardian under sections
524.5-101 to 524.5-502.
    Subd. 7. Program plan. A person receiving services under this chapter has the right
to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional
standards, to rendering further supervision unnecessary. The treatment facility shall devise a
written program plan for each person which describes in behavioral terms the case problems, the
precise goals, including the expected period of time for treatment, and the specific measures to
be employed. Each plan shall be reviewed at least quarterly to determine progress toward the
goals, and to modify the program plan as necessary. The program plan shall be devised and
reviewed with the designated agency and with the patient. The clinical record shall reflect the
program plan review. If the designated agency or the patient does not participate in the planning
and review, the clinical record shall include reasons for nonparticipation and the plans for future
involvement. The commissioner shall monitor the program plan and review process for regional
centers to insure compliance with the provisions of this subdivision.
    Subd. 8. Medical records. A patient has the right to access to personal medical records.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 144.292, every person subject to a proceeding or
* * *