Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1. General. Neuroleptic medications may be administered to patients subject
to early intervention or civil commitment as mentally ill or mentally ill and dangerous only as
* * *
(b) In determining a person's capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of
neuroleptic medication, the court shall consider:
(1) whether the person demonstrates an awareness of the nature of the person's situation,
including the reasons for hospitalization, and the possible consequences of refusing treatment
with neuroleptic medications;
(2) whether the person demonstrates an understanding of treatment with neuroleptic
medications and the risks, benefits, and alternatives; and
(3) whether the person communicates verbally or nonverbally a clear choice regarding
treatment with neuroleptic medications that is a reasoned one not based on delusion, even though
it may not be in the person's best interests.
Disagreement with the physician's recommendation is not evidence of an unreasonable
decision.
    Subd. 6. Patients without capacity to make informed decision; substitute decision-maker.
(a) Upon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications
may be recommended and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the
administration of neuroleptic medication, the court shall appoint a substitute decision-maker with
authority to consent to the administration of neuroleptic medication as provided in this section. A
hearing is not required for an appointment under this paragraph. The substitute decision-maker
must be an individual or a community or institutional multidisciplinary panel designated by the
local mental health authority. In appointing a substitute decision-maker, the court shall give
preference to a guardian or conservator, proxy, or health care agent with authority to make health
care decisions for the patient. The court may provide for the payment of a reasonable fee to the
substitute decision-maker for services under this section or may appoint a volunteer.
(b) If the person's treating physician recommends treatment with neuroleptic medication, the
substitute decision-maker may give or withhold consent to the administration of the medication,
based on the standards under subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker gives informed
consent to the treatment and the person does not refuse, the substitute decision-maker shall
provide written consent to the treating physician and the medication may be administered. The
substitute decision-maker shall also notify the court that consent has been given. If the substitute
decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the person refuses the medication, neuroleptic
medication may not be administered to the person without a court order or in an emergency.
(c) A substitute decision-maker appointed under this section has access to the relevant
sections of the patient's health records on the past or present administration of medication. The
designated agency or a person involved in the patient's physical or mental health care may disclose
* * *
medication and has applied the standards set forth in subdivision 7, the court may authorize
the treating facility and any other community or treatment facility to which the patient may be
transferred or provisionally discharged, to involuntarily administer the medication to the patient.
A copy of the order must be given to the patient, the patient's attorney, the county attorney, and
the treatment facility. The treatment facility may not begin administration of the neuroleptic
medication until it notifies the patient of the court's order authorizing the treatment.
(f) A finding of lack of capacity under this section must not be construed to determine the
patient's competence for any other purpose.
(g) The court may authorize the administration of neuroleptic medication until the
termination of a determinate commitment. If the patient is committed for an indeterminate period,
the court may authorize treatment of neuroleptic medication for not more than two years, subject
to the patient's right to petition the court for review of the order. The treatment facility must submit
annual reports to the court, which shall provide copies to the patient and the respective attorneys.
(h) The court may limit the maximum dosage of neuroleptic medication that may be
administered.
(i) If physical force is required to administer the neuroleptic medication, force may only take
place in a treatment facility or therapeutic setting where the person's condition can be reassessed
and appropriate medical staff are available.
    Subd. 9. Immunity. A substitute decision-maker who consents to treatment is not civilly or
criminally liable for the performance of or the manner of performing the treatment. A person is
not liable for performing treatment without consent if the substitute decision-maker has given
written consent. This provision does not affect any other liability that may result from the manner
in which the treatment is performed.
    Subd. 10. Review. A patient or other person may petition the court under section 253B.17 for
review of any determination under this section or for a decision regarding the administration of
neuroleptic medications, appointment of a substitute decision-maker, or the patient's capacity to
make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medications.
History: 1997 c 217 art 1 s 60; 1998 c 313 s 8,9; 1998 c 399 s 30,31