Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] with the law of that state or jurisdiction is valid and
enforceable in this state, to the extent the document is
consistent with the laws of this state health care directive or
similar document executed in another state or jurisdiction is
legally sufficient under this chapter if it:
(1) complies with the law of the state or jurisdiction in
which it was executed; or
(2) complies with section 145C.03.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to
authorize a directive or similar document to override the
provisions of section 609.215 prohibiting assisted suicide.
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 145C.05,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [CONTENT.] A durable power of attorney for
health care directive executed pursuant to this chapter may, but
need not, be in the following form:
"I appoint .......... as my agent (my attorney in fact) to
make any health care decision for me when, in the judgment of my
attending physician, I am unable to make or communicate the
decision myself and my agent consents to make or communicate the
decision on my behalf.
My agent has the power to make any health care decision for
me. This power includes the power to give consent, to refuse
consent, or to withdraw consent to any care, treatment, service,
or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat my physical or
mental condition, including giving me food or water by
artificial means. My agent has the power, where consistent with
the laws of this state, to make a health care decision to
withhold or stop health care necessary to keep me alive. It is
my intention that my agent or any alternative agent has a
personal obligation to me to make health care decisions for me
consistent with my expressed wishes. I understand, however,
that my agent or any alternative agent has no legal duty to act.
My agent and any alternative agents have consented to act
as my agent. My agent and any alternative agents have been
notified that they will be nominated as a guardian or
conservator for me.
My agent must act consistently with my desires as stated in
this document or as otherwise made known by me to my agent.
My agent has the same right as I would have to receive,
review, and obtain copies of my medical records and to consent
to disclosure of those records." contained in section 145C.16.
Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 145C.05,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS THAT MAY BE INCLUDED.] The
durable power of attorney for (a) A health care directive may
include additional provisions consistent with this chapter,