Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179.01 DEFINITIONS; MINNESOTA LABOR RELATIONS ACT.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
sections 179.01 to 179.17, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
    Subd. 2. Person. "Person" includes individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations,
trustees, and receivers.
    Subd. 3. Employer. "Employer" includes all persons employing others and all persons acting
in the interest of an employer, but does not include the state, or any political or governmental
subdivision thereof, nor any person subject to the Federal Railway Labor Act, as amended from
time to time, nor the state or any political or governmental subdivision thereof except when
used in section 179.13.
    Subd. 4. Employee. "Employee" includes, in addition to the accepted definition of the
word, any employee whose work has ceased because of any unfair labor practice, as defined in
section 179.12, on the part of the employer or because of any current labor dispute and who has
not obtained other regular and substantially equivalent employment, but does not include any
individuals employed in agricultural labor or by a parent or spouse or in domestic service of any
person at the person's own home.
    Subd. 5. Representative of employees. "Representative of employees" means a labor
organization or one or more individuals selected by a group of employees as provided in section
179.16.
    Subd. 6. Labor organization. "Labor organization" means any organization of employees
which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with
employers concerning grievances or terms or conditions of employment.
    Subd. 7. Labor dispute. "Labor dispute" includes any controversy concerning employment,
tenure or conditions or terms of employment or concerning the association or right of
representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange
terms, tenure, or other conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the relationship of
employer and employee exists as to the disputants.
    Subd. 8. Strike. "Strike" means the temporary stoppage of work by the concerted action of
two or more employees as a result of a labor dispute.
    Subd. 9. Lockout. "Lockout" is the refusal of the employer to furnish work to employees as
a result of a labor dispute.
    Subd. 10. Commission. "Commission" means the commission of three members which may
be appointed by the governor to conduct hearings under this chapter.
    Subd. 11. Unfair labor practice. "Unfair labor practice" means an unfair labor practice
defined in sections 179.11 and 179.12.
    Subd. 12. Competent evidence. "Competent evidence" means evidence admissible in a court
of equity and such other evidence other than hearsay as is relevant and material to the issue and is
of such character that it would be accepted by reasonable persons as worthy of belief.
    Subd. 13. Agricultural products. "Agricultural products" includes, but is not restricted to,
horticultural, viticultural, dairy, livestock, poultry, bee, and any farm products.
    Subd. 14. Processor. "Processor" means the person who first processes or prepares
agricultural products, or manufactures products therefrom, for sale after receipt thereof from the
producer.
    Subd. 15. Marketing organization. "Marketing organization" means any organization of
producers or processors organized to engage in any activity in connection with the marketing or
selling of agricultural products or with the harvesting, preserving, drying, processing, canning,
packing, grading, storing, handling, shipping or utilization thereof, or the manufacturing or
marketing of the by-products thereof, or in connection with the manufacturing, selling or supply
of machinery, equipment, or supplies for their members or patrons.
    Subd. 16. Professional strikebreaker. "Professional strikebreaker" means any person who:
(a) makes an offer to an employer at whose place of business a labor dispute is presently
in progress to work as a replacement for an employee or employees involved in such labor
dispute; and
(b) during a period of five years immediately preceding such offer, has, on more than one
occasion, made an offer to employers to work as a temporary employee to personally replace
employees involved in labor disputes. For the purposes of this subdivision, "work" shall mean
the rendering of services for wages or other consideration. For the purposes of this subdivision,
"offer" shall include arrangements made for or on behalf of employers by any person.
History: (4254-21) 1939 c 440 s 1; 1943 c 624 s 1,5; 1973 c 149 s 1; 1986 c 444