Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179.254 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INSURANCE BENEFIT FUNDS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 179.254 to 179.256, the following terms
shall have the meanings subscribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Benefit fund. "Benefit fund" means any trust fund established and operated for
the purpose of providing medical, hospitalization, and other types of insurance, and other health,
welfare and pension benefits for construction workers.
    Subd. 3. Construction worker. "Construction worker" means any laborer or member of a
trade who is employed in the building or construction industry and who is engaged in, but not
limited to, any of the following occupations: carpenters, electricians, plumbers, bricklayers,
masons, steamfitters, pipefitters, iron workers, sheet metal workers, cement finishers, laborers,
operating engineers, lathers, plasterers, painters, pipe coverers, and glaziers.
    Subd. 4. Member. "Member" means any construction worker who is qualified to receive
benefits from a benefit fund under the rules of that fund.
History: 1974 c 50 s 1; 1976 c 232 s 1; 1986 c 444