Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
297A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning.
* * *
Granting of membership includes both one-time initiation fees and periodic membership dues. Sports and athletic facilities include golf courses, tennis, racquetball, handball and squash courts, basketball and volleyball facilities, running tracks, exercise equipment, swimming pools, and other similar athletic or sports facilities. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to camps or other recreation facilities owned and operated by an exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1992, for educational and social activities for young people primarily age 18 and under.
Subd. 4. (a) A "retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business.
(b) Property utilized by the owner only by leasing such property to others or by holding it in an effort to so lease it, and which is put to no use by the owner other than resale after such lease or effort to lease, shall be considered property purchased for resale.
(c) Master computer software programs that are purchased and used to make copies for sale or lease are considered property purchased for resale.
(d) Sales of building materials, supplies and equipment to owners, contractors, subcontractors or builders for the erection of buildings or the alteration, repair or improvement of real property are "retail sales" or "sales at retail" in whatever quantity sold and whether or not for purpose of resale in the form of real property or otherwise.
(e) A sale of carpeting, linoleum, or other similar floor covering which includes installation of the carpeting, linoleum, or other similar floor covering is a contract for the improvement of real property.
(f) A sale of shrubbery, plants, sod, trees, and similar items that includes installation of the shrubbery, plants, sod, trees, and similar items is a contract for the improvement of real property.
(g) Aircraft and parts for the repair thereof purchased by a nonprofit, incorporated flying club or association utilized solely by the corporation by leasing such aircraft to shareholders of the corporation shall be considered property purchased for resale. The leasing of the aircraft to the shareholders by the flying club or association shall be considered a sale. Leasing of aircraft utilized by a lessee for the purpose of leasing to others, whether or not the lessee also utilizes the aircraft for flight instruction where no separate charge is made for aircraft rental or for charter service, shall be considered a purchase for resale; provided, however, that a proportionate share of the lease payment reflecting use for flight instruction or charter service is subject to tax pursuant to section 297A.14.
(h) Tangible personal property that is awarded as prizes shall not be considered property purchased for resale.
* * *
for purposes of sales of ready-mixed concrete sold from a ready-mixed concrete truck, includes any transportation, delivery, or other service charges, and no deduction is allowed for those charges, whether or not the charges are separately stated. There shall not be included in "sales price" cash discounts allowed and taken on sales or the amount refunded either in cash or in credit for property returned by purchasers.
Subd. 9. "Gross receipts" means the total amount received, in money or otherwise, for all sales at retail as measured by the sales price. Gross receipts from sales may, at the option of the taxpayer, be reported on the cash basis as the consideration is received or on the accrual basis as sales are made.
Subd. 10. "Retailer" includes every person engaged in making sales at retail as herein defined.
Subd. 11. "Tangible personal property" means corporeal personal property of any kind whatsoever, including property which is to become real property as a result of incorporation, attachment, or installation following its acquisition.
Personal property does not include:
(a) large ponderous machinery and equipment used in a business or production activity which at common law would be considered to be real property;
(b) property which is subject to an ad valorem property tax;
(c) property described in section 272.02, subdivision 9, clauses (a) to (d);
(d) property described in section 272.03, subdivision 2, clauses (3) and (5).
Tangible personal property includes computer software, whether contained on tape, discs, cards, or other devices. Tangible personal property also includes prepaid telephone calling cards. For purposes of this chapter, "prepaid telephone calling card" means any card or other similar arrangement, including prepaid authorization numbers, which permit its holder to obtain telephone services and pay for such services in advance.
Subd. 12. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue of the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 13. "Agricultural production," as used in section 297A.25, subdivision 9, includes, but is not limited to, horticulture; floriculture; maple syrup harvesting; raising of pets, fur bearing animals, research animals, farmed cervidae, as defined in section 17.451, subdivision 2, llamas, as defined in section 17.455, subdivision 2, ratitae, as defined in section 17.453, subdivision 3, and horses.
Subd. 14. "Handicapped" means a permanent and total disability as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 22.
* * *