Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
Subd. 1a. Uniform Probate Code. The definitions set forth in section 524.1-201, wherever appropriate to the administration of the provisions of this chapter, are incorporated by reference herein.
Subd. 2. Person. The term "person" includes individuals, fiduciaries, estates, trusts, and partnerships and may, where the context requires, include corporations as herein defined.
Subd. 3. Partnership; partner. The terms "partnership" and "partner" have the meanings given in section 7701(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 3a. Trust. The term "trust" has the meaning provided under the Internal Revenue Code, and also means designated settlement fund as defined in and taxed federally under section 468B of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 3b. Limited liability company. For purposes of this chapter and chapter 289A, a limited liability company that is formed under either the laws of this state or under similar laws of another state, will be treated as an entity similar to its treatment for federal income tax purposes.
Subd. 4. Corporation. The term "corporation" shall include every entity which is a corporation under section 7701(a)(3) or is treated as a corporation under section 851(g) or 7704 of the Internal Revenue Code and financial institutions. A corporation's franchise is its authorization to exist and conduct business, whether created by legislation, by executive order, by a governmental agency, by contract or other private action, or by some combination thereof. Every corporation is deemed to have a corporate franchise. An entity described in section 646(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law Number 99-514, as amended by section 1006(k) of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Public Law Number 100-647, shall be classified in the same manner for purposes of this chapter as it is for federal income tax purposes.
Subd. 4a. Financial institution. (a) "Financial institution" means:
(1) a holding company;
(2) any regulated financial corporation; or
(3) any other corporation organized under the laws of the United States or organized under the laws of this state or any other state or country that is carrying on the business of a financial institution.
(b) "Holding company" means any corporation registered under the Federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, or registered as a savings and loan holding company under the Federal National Housing Act, as amended, or a federal savings bank holding company.
* * *
For purposes of this subdivision, presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state. Individuals shall keep adequate records to substantiate the days spent outside the state.
The term "abode" means a dwelling maintained by an individual, whether or not owned by the individual and whether or not occupied by the individual, and includes a dwelling place owned or leased by the individual's spouse.
Subd. 7a. Resident estate. Resident estate means the estate of a deceased person where (a) the decedent was domiciled in Minnesota at the date of death, or (b) the personal representative or fiduciary was appointed by a Minnesota court in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding, or (c) the administration of the estate is carried on in Minnesota in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding.
Subd. 7b. Resident trust. Resident trust means a trust, except a grantor type trust, which either (1) was created by a will of a decedent who at death was domiciled in this state or (2) is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For the purpose of this subdivision, a trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner thereof under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "grantor type trust" means a trust where the income or gains of the trust are taxable to the grantor or others treated as substantial owners under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 8. Fiduciary. The term "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, receiver, conservator, personal representative, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person or corporation.
Subd. 8a. Personal representative. The term "personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.
Subd. 9. Taxable year. The term "taxable year" means the period for which the taxes levied by this chapter are imposed. It shall be a calendar year, a fiscal year, or, in cases where returns for a fractional part of a year are permitted or required, the period for which such return is made.
Subd. 10. Fiscal year. The term "fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December. In the case of any taxpayer who has made the election provided by section 289A.08, subdivision 5, the term means the annual period (varying from 52 to 53 weeks) so elected.
* * *