Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
(6) the amount of any distributions in cash or property made to a shareholder during the taxable year by a corporation that has a valid election in effect for the taxable year under section 1362 of the Internal Revenue Code, but which is not allowed to be an "S" corporation under section 290.9725 to the extent not already included in federal taxable income under section 1368 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(7) in the year stock of a corporation that had made a valid election under section 1362 of the Internal Revenue Code but was not an "S" corporation under section 290.9725 is sold or disposed of in a transaction taxable under the Internal Revenue Code, the amount of difference between the Minnesota basis of the stock under subdivision 19f, paragraph (m), and the federal basis if the Minnesota basis is lower than the shareholder's federal basis;
(8) the amount of expense, interest, or taxes disallowed pursuant to section 290.10; and
(9) the amount of a partner's pro rata share of net income which does not flow through to the partner because the partnership elected to pay the tax on the income under section 6242(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 19b. Subtractions from federal taxable income. For individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income:
(1) interest income on obligations of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent includable in taxable income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income tax under the laws of the United States;
(2) if included in federal taxable income, the amount of any overpayment of income tax to Minnesota or to any other state, for any previous taxable year, whether the amount is received as a refund or as a credit to another taxable year's income tax liability;
(3) the amount paid to others, less the credit allowed under section 290.0674, not to exceed $1,625 for each dependent in grades kindergarten to 6 and $2,500 for each dependent in grades 7 to 12, for tuition, textbooks, and transportation of each dependent in attending an elementary or secondary school situated in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin, wherein a resident of this state may legally fulfill the state's compulsory attendance laws, which is not operated for profit, and which adheres to the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and chapter 363. For the purposes of this clause, "tuition" includes fees or tuition as defined in section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (1). As used in this clause, "textbooks" includes books and other instructional materials and equipment used in elementary and secondary schools in teaching only those subjects legally and commonly taught in public elementary and secondary schools in this state. Equipment expenses qualifying for deduction includes expenses as defined and limited in section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (3). "Textbooks" does not include instructional books and materials used in the teaching of religious tenets, doctrines, or worship, the purpose of which is to instill such tenets, doctrines, or worship, nor does it include books or materials for, or
* * *