Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 7. Resident. The term "resident" means (1) any individual domiciled in Minnesota, except that an individual is not a "resident" for the period of time that the individual is a "qualified individual" as defined in section 911(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, if the qualified individual notifies the county within three months of moving out of the country that homestead status be revoked for the Minnesota residence of the qualified individual, and the property is not classified as a homestead while the individual remains a qualified individual; and (2) any individual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in Minnesota, unless the individual or the spouse of the individual is in the armed forces of the United States, or the individual is covered under the reciprocity provisions in section 290.081.
For purposes of this subdivision, presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state. Individuals shall keep adequate records to substantiate the days spent outside the state.
The term "abode" means a dwelling maintained by an individual, whether or not owned by the individual and whether or not occupied by the individual, and includes a dwelling place owned or leased by the individual's spouse.
Subd. 7a. Resident estate. Resident estate means the estate of a deceased person where (a) the decedent was domiciled in Minnesota at the date of death, or (b) the personal representative or fiduciary was appointed by a Minnesota court in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding, or (c) the administration of the estate is carried on in Minnesota in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding.
Subd. 7b. Resident trust. Resident trust means a trust, except a grantor type trust, which either (1) was created by a will of a decedent who at death was domiciled in this state or (2) is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For the purpose of this subdivision, a trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner thereof under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "grantor type trust" means a trust where the income or gains of the trust are taxable to the grantor or others treated as substantial owners under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 8. Fiduciary. The term "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, receiver, conservator, personal representative, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person or corporation.
Subd. 8a. Personal representative. The term "personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.
Subd. 9. Taxable year. The term "taxable year" means the period for which the taxes levied by this chapter are imposed. It shall be a calendar year, a fiscal year, or, in cases where returns for a fractional part of a year are permitted or required, the period for which such return is made.
Subd. 10. Fiscal year. The term "fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December. In the case of any taxpayer who has made the election provided by section 289A.08, subdivision 5, the term means the annual period (varying from 52 to 53 weeks) so elected.
Subd. 11. Paid or incurred, paid or accrued, received, or received or accrued. The terms "paid or incurred" and "paid or accrued" shall be construed according to the method of accounting upon the basis of which net income is computed for the purposes of the taxes imposed by this chapter; and the terms "received" and "received or accrued" shall be similarly construed.
Subd. 12. Stock or share. The term "stock" or "share" means the interest of a member in a corporation however evidenced.
Subd. 13. Stockholder or shareholder. The term "stockholder" or "shareholder" means the owner of any such "stock" or "share."
Subd. 14. State or this state. The term "state" or "this state" means the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 15. Includes. The term "includes" and its derivatives, when used in a definition contained in this chapter, shall not exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.
Subd. 16. Commissioner. The term "commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue of the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 17. Property. The term "property" includes every form of property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, and every interest therein, legal or equitable, irrespective of how created or arising. Property pledged or mortgaged shall be treated as owned by the pledgor or mortgagor.
Subd. 18. Duty on estate or trust. When, in this chapter, the estate of a decedent or a trust is referred to as a taxable person, or a duty is imposed on such estate or trust, the reference may be construed as meaning the fiduciary in charge of the property of such estate or trust, and the duty shall be treated as imposed on such fiduciary.
Subd. 19. Net income. The term "net income" means the federal taxable income, as defined in section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through the date named in this subdivision, incorporating any elections made by the taxpayer in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code in determining federal taxable income for federal income tax purposes, and with the modifications provided in subdivisions 19a to 19f.
* * *