Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 7. Resident. The term "resident" means (1) any individual domiciled in Minnesota, except that an individual is not a "resident" for the period of time that the individual is a "qualified individual" as defined in section 911(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, if the qualified individual notifies the county within three months of moving out of the country that homestead status be revoked for the Minnesota residence of the qualified individual, and the property is not classified as a homestead while the individual remains a qualified individual; and (2) any individual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in Minnesota, unless the individual or the spouse of the individual is in the armed forces of the United States, or the individual is covered under the reciprocity provisions in section 290.081.
For purposes of this subdivision, presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state. Individuals shall keep adequate records to substantiate the days spent outside the state.
The term "abode" means a dwelling maintained by an individual, whether or not owned by the individual and whether or not occupied by the individual, and includes a dwelling place owned or leased by the individual's spouse.
Subd. 7a. Resident estate. Resident estate means the estate of a deceased person where (a) the decedent was domiciled in Minnesota at the date of death, or (b) the personal representative or fiduciary was appointed by a Minnesota court in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding, or (c) the administration of the estate is carried on in Minnesota in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding.
Subd. 7b. Resident trust. Resident trust means a trust, except a grantor type trust, which either (1) was created by a will of a decedent who at death was domiciled in this state or (2) is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For the purpose of this subdivision, a trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner thereof under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "grantor type trust" means a trust where the income or gains of the trust are taxable to the grantor or others treated as substantial owners under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 8. Fiduciary. The term "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, receiver, conservator, personal representative, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person or corporation.
* * *
(1)(i) interest income on obligations of any state other than Minnesota or a political or governmental subdivision, municipality, or governmental agency or instrumentality of any state other than Minnesota exempt from federal income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code or any other federal statute, and
(ii) exempt-interest dividends as defined in section 852(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code, except the portion of the exempt-interest dividends derived from interest income on obligations of the state of Minnesota or its political or governmental subdivisions, municipalities, governmental agencies or instrumentalities, but only if the portion of the exempt-interest dividends from such Minnesota sources paid to all shareholders represents 95 percent or more of the exempt-interest dividends that are paid by the regulated investment company as defined in section 851(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, or the fund of the regulated investment company as defined in section 851(g) of the Internal Revenue Code, making the payment; and
(iii) for the purposes of items (i) and (ii), interest on obligations of an Indian tribal government described in section 7871(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be treated as interest income on obligations of the state in which the tribe is located;
(2) the amount of income taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year under this chapter and income taxes paid to any other state or to any province or territory of Canada, to the extent allowed as a deduction under section 63(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, but the addition may not be more than the amount by which the itemized deductions as allowed under section 63(d) of the Internal Revenue Code exceeds the amount of the standard deduction as defined in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. For the purpose of this paragraph, the disallowance of itemized deductions under section 68 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, income tax is the last itemized deduction disallowed;
(3) the capital gain amount of a lump sum distribution to which the special tax under section 1122(h)(3)(B)(ii) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law Number 99-514, applies;
(4) the amount of income taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year under this chapter and income taxes paid to any other state or any province or territory of Canada, to the extent allowed as a deduction in determining federal adjusted gross income. For the purpose of this paragraph, income taxes do not include the taxes imposed by sections 290.0922, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), 290.9727, 290.9728, and 290.9729;
(5) the amount of loss or expense included in federal taxable income under section 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code flowing from a corporation that has a valid election in effect for the taxable year under section 1362 of the Internal Revenue Code, but which is not allowed to be an "S" corporation under section 290.9725;
* * *