Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
For purposes of this subdivision, presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state. Individuals shall keep adequate records to substantiate the days spent outside the state.
The term "abode" means a dwelling maintained by an individual, whether or not owned by the individual and whether or not occupied by the individual, and includes a dwelling place owned or leased by the individual's spouse.
Subd. 7a. Resident estate. Resident estate means the estate of a deceased person where (a) the decedent was domiciled in Minnesota at the date of death, or (b) the personal representative or fiduciary was appointed by a Minnesota court in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding, or (c) the administration of the estate is carried on in Minnesota in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding.
Subd. 7b. Resident trust. Resident trust means a trust, except a grantor type trust, which either (1) was created by a will of a decedent who at death was domiciled in this state or (2) is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For the purpose of this subdivision, a trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner thereof under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "grantor type trust" means a trust where the income or gains of the trust are taxable to the grantor or others treated as substantial owners under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 8. Fiduciary. The term "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, receiver, conservator, personal representative, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person or corporation.
Subd. 8a. Personal representative. The term "personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.
Subd. 9. Taxable year. The term "taxable year" means the period for which the taxes levied by this chapter are imposed. It shall be a calendar year, a fiscal year, or, in cases where returns for a fractional part of a year are permitted or required, the period for which such return is made.
Subd. 10. Fiscal year. The term "fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December. In the case of any taxpayer who has made the election provided by section 289A.08, subdivision 5, the term means the annual period (varying from 52 to 53 weeks) so elected.
* * *
(11) for certified pollution control facilities placed in service in a taxable year beginning before December 31, 1986, and for which amortization deductions were elected under section 169 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended through December 31, 1985, the amount of the amortization deduction allowed in computing federal taxable income for those facilities;
(12) the amount of any deemed dividend from a foreign operating corporation determined pursuant to section 290.17, subdivision 4, paragraph (g);
(13) the amount of any environmental tax paid under section 59(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(14) the amount of a partner's pro rata share of net income which does not flow through to the partner because the partnership elected to pay the tax on the income under section 6242(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 19d. Corporations; modifications decreasing federal taxable income. For corporations, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income after the increases provided in subdivision 19c:
(1) the amount of foreign dividend gross-up added to gross income for federal income tax purposes under section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) the amount of salary expense not allowed for federal income tax purposes due to claiming the federal jobs credit under section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) any dividend (not including any distribution in liquidation) paid within the taxable year by a national or state bank to the United States, or to any instrumentality of the United States exempt from federal income taxes, on the preferred stock of the bank owned by the United States or the instrumentality;
(4) amounts disallowed for intangible drilling costs due to differences between this chapter and the Internal Revenue Code in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, as follows:
(i) to the extent the disallowed costs are represented by physical property, an amount equal to the allowance for depreciation under Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.09, subdivision 7, subject to the modifications contained in subdivision 19e; and
(ii) to the extent the disallowed costs are not represented by physical property, an amount equal to the allowance for cost depletion under Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.09, subdivision 8;
(5) the deduction for capital losses pursuant to sections 1211 and 1212 of the Internal Revenue Code, except that:
(i) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, capital loss carrybacks shall not be allowed;
(ii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, a capital loss carryover to each of the 15 taxable years succeeding the loss year shall be allowed;
(iii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, a capital loss carryback to each of the three taxable years preceding the loss year, subject to the provisions of Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.16, shall be allowed; and
* * *