Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
(6) the amount of any distributions in cash or property made to a shareholder during the taxable year by a corporation that has a valid election in effect for the taxable year under section 1362 of the Internal Revenue Code, but which is not allowed to be an "S" corporation under section 290.9725 to the extent not already included in federal taxable income under section 1368 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(7) in the year stock of a corporation that had made a valid election under section 1362 of the Internal Revenue Code but was not an "S" corporation under section 290.9725 is sold or disposed of in a transaction taxable under the Internal Revenue Code, the amount of difference between the Minnesota basis of the stock under subdivision 19f, paragraph (m), and the federal basis if the Minnesota basis is lower than the shareholder's federal basis;
(8) the amount of expense, interest, or taxes disallowed pursuant to section 290.10; and
(9) the amount of a partner's pro rata share of net income which does not flow through to the partner because the partnership elected to pay the tax on the income under section 6242(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 19b. Subtractions from federal taxable income. For individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income:
(1) interest income on obligations of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent includable in taxable income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income tax under the laws of the United States;
(2) if included in federal taxable income, the amount of any overpayment of income tax to Minnesota or to any other state, for any previous taxable year, whether the amount is received as a refund or as a credit to another taxable year's income tax liability;
(3) the amount paid to others, less the credit allowed under section 290.0674, not to exceed $1,625 for each dependent in grades kindergarten to 6 and $2,500 for each dependent in grades 7 to 12, for tuition, textbooks, and transportation of each dependent in attending an elementary or secondary school situated in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin, wherein a resident of this state may legally fulfill the state's compulsory attendance laws, which is not operated for profit, and which adheres to the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and chapter 363. For the purposes of this clause, "tuition" includes fees or tuition as defined in section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (1). As used in this clause, "textbooks" includes books and other instructional materials and equipment used in elementary and secondary schools in teaching only those subjects legally and commonly taught in public elementary and secondary schools in this state. Equipment expenses qualifying for deduction includes expenses as defined and limited in section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (3). "Textbooks" does not include instructional books and materials used in the teaching of religious tenets, doctrines, or worship, the purpose of which is to instill such tenets, doctrines, or worship, nor does it include books or materials for, or
* * *
Subd. 19c. Corporations; additions to federal taxable income. For corporations, there shall be added to federal taxable income:
(1) the amount of any deduction taken for federal income tax purposes for income, excise, or franchise taxes based on net income or related minimum taxes paid by the corporation to Minnesota, another state, a political subdivision of another state, the District of Columbia, or any foreign country or possession of the United States;
(2) interest not subject to federal tax upon obligations of: the United States, its possessions, its agencies, or its instrumentalities; the state of Minnesota or any other state, any of its political or governmental subdivisions, any of its municipalities, or any of its governmental agencies or instrumentalities; the District of Columbia; or Indian tribal governments;
(3) exempt-interest dividends received as defined in section 852(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(4) the amount of any net operating loss deduction taken for federal income tax purposes under section 172 or 832(c)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code or operations loss deduction under section 810 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(5) the amount of any special deductions taken for federal income tax purposes under sections 241 to 247 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(6) losses from the business of mining, as defined in section 290.05, subdivision 1, clause (a), that are not subject to Minnesota income tax;
(7) the amount of any capital losses deducted for federal income tax purposes under sections 1211 and 1212 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(8) the amount of any charitable contributions deducted for federal income tax purposes under section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(9) the exempt foreign trade income of a foreign sales corporation under sections 921(a) and 291 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(10) the amount of percentage depletion deducted under sections 611 through 614 and 291 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(11) for certified pollution control facilities placed in service in a taxable year beginning before December 31, 1986, and for which amortization deductions were elected under section 169 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended through December 31, 1985, the amount of the amortization deduction allowed in computing federal taxable income for those facilities;
(12) the amount of any deemed dividend from a foreign operating corporation determined pursuant to section 290.17, subdivision 4, paragraph (g);
(13) the amount of any environmental tax paid under section 59(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(14) the amount of a partner's pro rata share of net income which does not flow through to the partner because the partnership elected to pay the tax on the income under section 6242(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *