Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 290
Section 290.01
Topics
Recent History
290.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 7a. Resident estate. Resident estate means the estate of a deceased person where (a) the decedent was domiciled in Minnesota at the date of death, or (b) the personal representative or fiduciary was appointed by a Minnesota court in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding, or (c) the administration of the estate is carried on in Minnesota in a proceeding other than an ancillary proceeding.
Subd. 7b. Resident trust. Resident trust means a trust, except a grantor type trust, which either (1) was created by a will of a decedent who at death was domiciled in this state or (2) is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For the purpose of this subdivision, a trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner thereof under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "grantor type trust" means a trust where the income or gains of the trust are taxable to the grantor or others treated as substantial owners under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 8. Fiduciary. The term "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, receiver, conservator, personal representative, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person or corporation.
Subd. 8a. Personal representative. The term "personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.
Subd. 9. Taxable year. The term "taxable year" means the period for which the taxes levied by this chapter are imposed. It shall be a calendar year, a fiscal year, or, in cases where returns for a fractional part of a year are permitted or required, the period for which such return is made.
Subd. 10. Fiscal year. The term "fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December. In the case of any taxpayer who has made the election provided by section 289A.08, subdivision 5, the term means the annual period (varying from 52 to 53 weeks) so elected.
* * *
(7) in the year stock of a corporation that had made a valid election under section 1362 of the Internal Revenue Code but was not an "S" corporation under section 290.9725 is sold or disposed of in a transaction taxable under the Internal Revenue Code, the amount of difference between the Minnesota basis of the stock under subdivision 19f, paragraph (m), and the federal basis if the Minnesota basis is lower than the shareholder's federal basis;
(8) the amount of expense, interest, or taxes disallowed pursuant to section 290.10; and
(9) the amount of a partner's pro rata share of net income which does not flow through to the partner because the partnership elected to pay the tax on the income under section 6242(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subd. 19b. Subtractions from federal taxable income. For individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income:
(1) interest income on obligations of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent includable in taxable income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income tax under the laws of the United States;
(2) if included in federal taxable income, the amount of any overpayment of income tax to Minnesota or to any other state, for any previous taxable year, whether the amount is received as a refund or as a credit to another taxable year's income tax liability;
(3) the amount paid to others, less the credit allowed under section 290.0674, not to exceed $1,625 for each dependent in grades kindergarten to 6 and $2,500 for each dependent in grades 7 to 12, for tuition, textbooks, and transportation of each dependent in attending an elementary or secondary school situated in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin, wherein a resident of this state may legally fulfill the state's compulsory attendance laws, which is not operated for profit, and which adheres to the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and chapter 363. For the purposes of this clause, "tuition" includes fees or tuition as defined in section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (1). As used in this clause, "textbooks" includes books and other instructional materials and equipment used in
* * *