Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
299A.465 Continued health insurance coverage to disabled.
Subdivision 1. Officer or firefighter disabled in line of duty. (a) This subdivision applies when a peace officer or firefighter suffers a disabling injury that:
(1) results in the officer's or firefighter's retirement or separation from service;
(2) occurs while the officer or firefighter is acting in the course and scope of duties as a peace officer or firefighter; and
(3) the officer or firefighter has been approved to receive the officer's or firefighter's duty-related disability pension.
(b) The officer's or firefighter's employer shall continue to provide health coverage for:
(1) the officer or firefighter; and
(2) the officer's or firefighter's dependents if the officer or firefighter was receiving dependent coverage at the time of the injury under the employer's group health plan.
(c) The employer is responsible for the continued payment of the employer's contribution for coverage of the officer or firefighter and, if applicable, the officer's or firefighter's dependents. Coverage must continue for the officer or firefighter and, if applicable, the officer's or firefighter's dependents until the officer or firefighter reaches the age of 65. However, coverage for dependents does not have to be continued after the person is no longer a dependent.
Subd. 2. Officer or firefighter killed in line of duty. (a) This subdivision applies when a peace officer or firefighter is killed while on duty and discharging the officer's or firefighter's duties as a peace officer or firefighter.
(b) The officer's or firefighter's employer shall continue to cover the deceased officer's or firefighter's dependents if the officer or firefighter was receiving dependent coverage at the time of the officer's or firefighter's death under the employer's group health plan.
(c) The employer is responsible for the employer's contribution for the coverage of the officer's or firefighter's dependents. Coverage must continue for a dependent of the officer or firefighter for the period of time that the person is a dependent up to the age of 65.
Subd. 3. Coordination of benefits. Health insurance benefits payable to the officer or firefighter and the officer's or firefighter's dependents from any other source provide the primary coverage, and coverage available under this section is secondary.
Subd. 4. Public employer reimbursement. A public employer subject to this section may annually apply to the commissioner of public safety for reimbursement of its costs of complying with this section. The commissioner shall provide reimbursement to the public employer out of the public safety officer's benefit account.
Subd. 5. Definition. For purposes of this section:
(a) "Peace officer" or "officer" has the meaning given in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c).
(b) "Dependent" means a person who meets the definition of dependent in section 62L.02, subdivision 11, at the time of the officer's or firefighter's injury or death. A person is not a dependent for purposes of this section during the period of time the person is covered under another group health plan.
(c) "Firefighter" has the meaning given in section 424.03, but does not include volunteer firefighters.
HIST: 1997 c 239 art 8 s 6