Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] instructions, a pencil, and other supplies needed to mark the
ballots. deleted text begin If needed,deleted text end A chair must be provided for elderly deleted text begin and
handicapped
deleted text end voters new text begin and voters with disabilities new text end to use while
voting new text begin or waiting to vote. Stable flat writing surfaces must
also be made available to voters who are completing
election-related forms
new text end . All ballot boxes, voting booths, voting
stations, and election judges must be in open public view in the
polling place.

Sec. 38.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 204B.24, is
amended to read:


204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.

Each election judge shall sign the following oath before
assuming the duties of the office:

"I .......... solemnly swear that I will perform the duties
of election judge according to law and the best of my ability
and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse
in conducting this election. new text begin I will perform my duties in a fair
and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for
my party or for any candidate.
new text end "

The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the
election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual
present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election
judges may administer the oath to each other.

Sec. 39.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 204B.27,