Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 626
Section 626.557
Topics
Recent History
626.557 REPORTING OF MALTREATMENT OF VULNERABLE ADULTS.
    Subdivision 1. Public policy. The legislature declares that the public policy of this state is
* * *
where the identity of the reporter is relevant to a criminal prosecution, the district court shall do an
in-camera review prior to determining whether to order disclosure of the identity of the reporter.
(d) Destruction of data. Notwithstanding section 138.163, data maintained under this
section by the commissioners of health and human services must be destroyed under the following
schedule:
(1) data from reports determined to be false, two years after the finding was made;
(2) data from reports determined to be inconclusive, four years after the finding was made;
(3) data from reports determined to be substantiated, seven years after the finding was
made; and
(4) data from reports which were not investigated by a lead agency and for which there is no
final disposition, two years from the date of the report.
(e) Summary of reports. The commissioners of health and human services shall each
annually report to the legislature and the governor on the number and type of reports of alleged
maltreatment involving licensed facilities reported under this section, the number of those
requiring investigation under this section, and the resolution of those investigations. The report
shall identify:
(1) whether and where backlogs of cases result in a failure to conform with statutory time
frames;
(2) where adequate coverage requires additional appropriations and staffing; and
(3) any other trends that affect the safety of vulnerable adults.
(f) Record retention policy. Each lead agency must have a record retention policy.
(g) Exchange of information. Lead agencies, prosecuting authorities, and law enforcement
agencies may exchange not public data, as defined in section 13.02, if the agency or authority
requesting the data determines that the data are pertinent and necessary to the requesting agency
in initiating, furthering, or completing an investigation under this section. Data collected under
this section must be made available to prosecuting authorities and law enforcement officials, local
county agencies, and licensing agencies investigating the alleged maltreatment under this section.
The lead agency shall exchange not public data with the vulnerable adult maltreatment review
panel established in section 256.021 if the data are pertinent and necessary for a review requested
under that section. Upon completion of the review, not public data received by the review panel
must be returned to the lead agency.
(h) Completion time. Each lead agency shall keep records of the length of time it takes to
complete its investigations.
(i) Notification of other affected parties. A lead agency may notify other affected parties
and their authorized representative if the agency has reason to believe maltreatment has occurred
and determines the information will safeguard the well-being of the affected parties or dispel
* * *