Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 626
Section 626.557
Topics
Recent History
626.557 REPORTING OF MALTREATMENT OF VULNERABLE ADULTS.
    Subdivision 1. Public policy. The legislature declares that the public policy of this state is
to protect adults who, because of physical or mental disability or dependency on institutional
services, are particularly vulnerable to maltreatment; to assist in providing safe environments
for vulnerable adults; and to provide safe institutional or residential services, community-based
services, or living environments for vulnerable adults who have been maltreated.
In addition, it is the policy of this state to require the reporting of suspected maltreatment of
vulnerable adults, to provide for the voluntary reporting of maltreatment of vulnerable adults,
to require the investigation of the reports, and to provide protective and counseling services
in appropriate cases.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1995 c 229 art 1 s 24]
    Subd. 3. Timing of report. (a) A mandated reporter who has reason to believe that a
vulnerable adult is being or has been maltreated, or who has knowledge that a vulnerable adult
has sustained a physical injury which is not reasonably explained shall immediately report the
information to the common entry point. If an individual is a vulnerable adult solely because
the individual is admitted to a facility, a mandated reporter is not required to report suspected
maltreatment of the individual that occurred prior to admission, unless:
(1) the individual was admitted to the facility from another facility and the reporter has
reason to believe the vulnerable adult was maltreated in the previous facility; or
(2) the reporter knows or has reason to believe that the individual is a vulnerable adult as
defined in section 626.5572, subdivision 21, clause (4).
(b) A person not required to report under the provisions of this section may voluntarily
report as described above.
(c) Nothing in this section requires a report of known or suspected maltreatment, if the
reporter knows or has reason to know that a report has been made to the common entry point.
(d) Nothing in this section shall preclude a reporter from also reporting to a law enforcement
agency.
(e) A mandated reporter who knows or has reason to believe that an error under section
626.5572, subdivision 17, paragraph (c), clause (5), occurred must make a report under this
subdivision. If the reporter or a facility, at any time believes that an investigation by a lead agency
will determine or should determine that the reported error was not neglect according to the criteria
under section 626.5572, subdivision 17, paragraph (c), clause (5), the reporter or facility may
provide to the common entry point or directly to the lead agency information explaining how
the event meets the criteria under section 626.5572, subdivision 17, paragraph (c), clause (5).
The lead agency shall consider this information when making an initial disposition of the report
under subdivision 9c.
* * *