Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 626
Section 626.557
Topics
Recent History
626.557 REPORTING OF MALTREATMENT OF VULNERABLE ADULTS.
    Subdivision 1. Public policy. The legislature declares that the public policy of this state is
* * *
maltreatment, the name and address of the reporter, the time, date, and location of the incident,
and any other information that the reporter believes might be helpful in investigating the suspected
maltreatment. A mandated reporter may disclose not public data, as defined in section 13.02, and
medical records under section 144.335, to the extent necessary to comply with this subdivision.
    Subd. 4a. Internal reporting of maltreatment. (a) Each facility shall establish and
enforce an ongoing written procedure in compliance with applicable licensing rules to ensure
that all cases of suspected maltreatment are reported. If a facility has an internal reporting
procedure, a mandated reporter may meet the reporting requirements of this section by reporting
internally. However, the facility remains responsible for complying with the immediate reporting
requirements of this section.
(b) A facility with an internal reporting procedure that receives an internal report by a
mandated reporter shall give the mandated reporter a written notice stating whether the facility
has reported the incident to the common entry point. The written notice must be provided within
two working days and in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the reporter.
(c) The written response to the mandated reporter shall note that if the mandated reporter is
not satisfied with the action taken by the facility on whether to report the incident to the common
entry point, then the mandated reporter may report externally.
(d) A facility may not prohibit a mandated reporter from reporting externally, and a facility is
prohibited from retaliating against a mandated reporter who reports an incident to the common
entry point in good faith. The written notice by the facility must inform the mandated reporter
of this protection from retaliatory measures by the facility against the mandated reporter for
reporting externally.
* * *
rules necessary to implement the requirements of this section.
(c) By December 31, 1995, the commissioners of health, human services, and public safety
shall develop criteria for the design of a statewide database utilizing data collected on the common
intake form of the common entry point. The statewide database must be accessible to all entities
required to conduct investigations under this section, and must be accessible to ombudsman and
advocacy programs.
(d) By September 1, 1995, each lead agency shall develop the guidelines required in
subdivision 9b.
    Subd. 17. Retaliation prohibited. (a) A facility or person shall not retaliate against any
person who reports in good faith suspected maltreatment pursuant to this section, or against a
vulnerable adult with respect to whom a report is made, because of the report.
(b) In addition to any remedies allowed under sections 181.931 to 181.935, any facility or
person which retaliates against any person because of a report of suspected maltreatment is liable
to that person for actual damages, punitive damages up to $10,000, and attorney's fees.
(c) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any adverse action, as defined below, within
90 days of a report, is retaliatory. For purposes of this clause, the term "adverse action" refers
to action taken by a facility or person involved in a report against the person making the report
or the person with respect to whom the report was made because of the report, and includes,
but is not limited to:
(1) discharge or transfer from the facility;
(2) discharge from or termination of employment;
(3) demotion or reduction in remuneration for services;
(4) restriction or prohibition of access to the facility or its residents; or
(5) any restriction of rights set forth in section 144.651.
    Subd. 18. Outreach. The commissioner of human services shall maintain an aggressive
program to educate those required to report, as well as the general public, about the requirements
of this section using a variety of media. The commissioner of human services shall print and make
available the form developed under subdivision 9.
    Subd. 19.[Repealed, 1995 c 229 art 1 s 24]
* * *