Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 626
Section 626.557
Topics
Recent History
626.557 REPORTING OF MALTREATMENT OF VULNERABLE ADULTS.
    Subdivision 1. Public policy. The legislature declares that the public policy of this state is
* * *
when required to be completed under this section, to the following persons: (1) the vulnerable
adult, or the vulnerable adult's legal guardian, if known unless the lead agency knows that the
notification would endanger the well-being of the vulnerable adult; (2) the reporter, if the reporter
requested notification when making the report, provided this notification would not endanger the
well-being of the vulnerable adult; (3) the alleged perpetrator, if known; (4) the facility; and (5)
the ombudsman for older Minnesotans, or the ombudsman for mental health and developmental
disabilities, as appropriate.
(f) The lead agency shall notify the vulnerable adult who is the subject of the report or
the vulnerable adult's legal guardian, if known, and any person or facility determined to have
maltreated a vulnerable adult, of their appeal or review rights under this section or section 256.021.
(g) The lead agency shall routinely provide investigation memoranda for substantiated
reports to the appropriate licensing boards. These reports must include the names of substantiated
perpetrators. The lead agency may not provide investigative memoranda for inconclusive or false
reports to the appropriate licensing boards unless the lead agency's investigation gives reason
to believe that there may have been a violation of the applicable professional practice laws. If
the investigation memorandum is provided to a licensing board, the subject of the investigation
memorandum shall be notified and receive a summary of the investigative findings.
(h) In order to avoid duplication, licensing boards shall consider the findings of the lead
agency in their investigations if they choose to investigate. This does not preclude licensing
boards from considering other information.
(i) The lead agency must provide to the commissioner of human services its final dispositions,
including the names of all substantiated perpetrators. The commissioner of human services shall
establish records to retain the names of substantiated perpetrators.
    Subd. 9d. Administrative reconsideration of final disposition of maltreatment and
disqualification based on serious or recurring maltreatment; review panel. (a) Except as
provided under paragraph (e), any individual or facility which a lead agency determines has
maltreated a vulnerable adult, or the vulnerable adult or an interested person acting on behalf
of the vulnerable adult, regardless of the lead agency's determination, who contests the lead
agency's final disposition of an allegation of maltreatment, may request the lead agency to
reconsider its final disposition. The request for reconsideration must be submitted in writing to the
lead agency within 15 calendar days after receipt of notice of final disposition or, if the request
is made by an interested person who is not entitled to notice, within 15 days after receipt of the
* * *
where the identity of the reporter is relevant to a criminal prosecution, the district court shall do an
in-camera review prior to determining whether to order disclosure of the identity of the reporter.
(d) Destruction of data. Notwithstanding section 138.163, data maintained under this
section by the commissioners of health and human services must be destroyed under the following
schedule:
(1) data from reports determined to be false, two years after the finding was made;
(2) data from reports determined to be inconclusive, four years after the finding was made;
(3) data from reports determined to be substantiated, seven years after the finding was
made; and
(4) data from reports which were not investigated by a lead agency and for which there is no
final disposition, two years from the date of the report.
(e) Summary of reports. The commissioners of health and human services shall each
annually report to the legislature and the governor on the number and type of reports of alleged
maltreatment involving licensed facilities reported under this section, the number of those
requiring investigation under this section, and the resolution of those investigations. The report
shall identify:
(1) whether and where backlogs of cases result in a failure to conform with statutory time
frames;
(2) where adequate coverage requires additional appropriations and staffing; and
(3) any other trends that affect the safety of vulnerable adults.
(f) Record retention policy. Each lead agency must have a record retention policy.
(g) Exchange of information. Lead agencies, prosecuting authorities, and law enforcement
agencies may exchange not public data, as defined in section 13.02, if the agency or authority
requesting the data determines that the data are pertinent and necessary to the requesting agency
in initiating, furthering, or completing an investigation under this section. Data collected under
this section must be made available to prosecuting authorities and law enforcement officials, local
county agencies, and licensing agencies investigating the alleged maltreatment under this section.
The lead agency shall exchange not public data with the vulnerable adult maltreatment review
panel established in section 256.021 if the data are pertinent and necessary for a review requested
under that section. Upon completion of the review, not public data received by the review panel
must be returned to the lead agency.
(h) Completion time. Each lead agency shall keep records of the length of time it takes to
complete its investigations.
(i) Notification of other affected parties. A lead agency may notify other affected parties
and their authorized representative if the agency has reason to believe maltreatment has occurred
and determines the information will safeguard the well-being of the affected parties or dispel
* * *