Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] A designator 
        does not lose any custodial rights by the appointment of a 
        standby or temporary custodian. 
           Nothing in this chapter may be construed to relieve any 
        parent of a duty to support the parent's children.  A 
        preexisting child support order is not suspended or terminated 
        during the time a child is cared for by a standby or temporary 
        custodian, unless otherwise provided by court order.  A standby 
        custodian or temporary custodian has a cause of action for child 
        support against an absent parent under section 256.87, 
        subdivision 5. 
           Sec. 28.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 257B.04, 
        subdivision 4, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 4.  [RECOMMENDED FORM.] A designation may, but need 
        not, be in the following form:  "I (insert name of designator) 
        do hereby appoint (insert name, address, and telephone number of 
        standby or temporary custodian) as the standby or temporary 
        custodian of (insert name(s) of child(ren)) to take effect upon 
        the occurrence of the following triggering event or events 
        (insert specific triggering events). 
           I am the (insert designator's relationship to child(ren)) 
        of (insert name(s) of child(ren)).  (Insert name(s) of 
        child(ren)'s other parent) is the other parent of (insert 
        name(s) of child(ren)).  The other parent's address is: 
           (check all that apply): 
           .... The other parent died on (insert date of death). 
           .... The other parent's parental rights were terminated on 
        (insert date of termination). 
           .... The other parent's whereabouts are unknown.  I 
        understand that all living parents whose rights have not been 
        terminated must be given notice of this designation pursuant to 
        the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure or a petition to approve 
        this designation may not be granted by the court. 
           .... The other parent is unwilling and unable to make and 
        carry out day-to-day child-care decisions concerning the 
        child(ren). 
           .... The other parent consents to this designation and has 
        signed this form below. 
           By this designation I am granting (insert name of standby 
        or temporary custodian) the authority to act for 60 days 
        following the occurrence of the triggering event as a 
        co-custodian with me, or in the event of my death, as custodian 
        of my child(ren). 
           A temporary custodian appointment terminates upon the death 
        of the designator. 
           (Optional) I hereby nominate (insert name, address, and 
        telephone number of alternate standby custodian) as the 
        alternate standby custodian to assume the duties of the standby 
        custodian named above if the standby custodian is unable or 
        unwilling to act as a standby custodian. 
           If I have indicated more than one triggering event, it is 
        my intent that the triggering event which occurs first shall 
        take precedence.  If I have indicated "my death" as the 
        triggering event, it is my intent that the person named in the