Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
62C.142 CONTINUATION AND CONVERSION PRIVILEGES FOR FORMER SPOUSES
AND CHILDREN.
    Subdivision 1. Termination of coverage. No subscriber contract of a nonprofit health
service plan corporation which, in addition to covering the subscriber, also covers the subscriber's
spouse shall contain a provision for termination of coverage for a spouse covered under the
subscriber contract solely as a result of a break in the marital relationship except by reason of an
entry of a valid decree of dissolution of marriage between the parties.
    Subd. 2. Conversion privilege. Every subscriber contract, other than a contract whose
continuance is contingent upon continued employment or membership, which contains a
provision for termination of coverage of the spouse upon dissolution of marriage shall contain a
provision allowing a former spouse and dependent children of a subscriber, without providing
evidence of insurability, to obtain from the corporation at the expiration of any continuation of
coverage required under subdivision 2a or section 62A.146, or upon termination of coverage by
reason of an entry of a valid decree of dissolution which does not require the insured to provide
continued coverage for the former spouse, an individual subscriber contract providing at least
the minimum benefits of a qualified plan as prescribed by section 62E.06 and the option of a
number three qualified plan, a number two qualified plan, a number one qualified plan as provided
by section 62E.06, subdivisions 1 to 3, provided application is made to the corporation within
30 days following notice of the expiration of the continued coverage and upon payment of
the appropriate fee. A subscriber contract providing reduced benefits at a reduced fee may be
accepted by the former spouse and dependent children in lieu of the optional coverage otherwise
required by this subdivision. The individual subscriber contract shall be renewable at the option
of the former spouse as long as the former spouse is not covered under another qualified plan
as defined in section 62E.02, subdivision 4. Any revisions in the table of rate for the individual
subscriber contract shall apply to the former spouse's original age at entry and shall apply equally
to all similar contracts issued by the corporation.
    Subd. 2a. Continuation privilege. Every subscriber contract, other than a contract whose
continuance is contingent upon continued employment or membership, shall contain a provision
which permits continuation of coverage under the contract for the subscriber's former spouse and
children upon entry of a valid decree of dissolution of marriage. The coverage may be continued
until the earlier of the following dates:
(a) the subscriber's former spouse becomes covered under any other group health plan; or
(b) the date coverage would otherwise terminate under the subscriber contract.
The contract must require the group contract holder to, upon request, provide the insured with
written verification from the insurer of the cost of this coverage promptly at the time of eligibility
for this coverage and at any time during the continuation period. In no event shall the amount of
premium charged exceed 102 percent of the cost to the plan for such period of coverage for other
similarly situated spouses and dependent children with respect to whom the marital relationship
has not dissolved, without regard to whether such cost is paid by the employer or employee.
    Subd. 3. Application. Subdivision 1 applies to every subscriber contract which is delivered,
issued for delivery, renewed or amended on or after July 19, 1977.
Subdivisions 2 and 2a apply to every subscriber contract which is delivered, issued for
delivery, renewed, or amended on or after March 1, 1983.
History: 1977 c 186 s 2; 1982 c 555 s 9; 1982 c 642 s 15; 1990 c 403 s 9; 1992 c 564
art 4 s 9; 2000 c 483 s 13