Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
629.72 BAIL IN CASES OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, HARASSMENT, VIOLATION OF
AN ORDER FOR PROTECTION, OR VIOLATION OF A DOMESTIC ABUSE NO
CONTACT ORDER.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them.
(b) "Domestic abuse" has the meaning given in section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
(c) "Harassment" has the meaning given in section 609.749.
(d) "Violation of a domestic abuse no contact order" has the meaning given in section
518B.01, subdivision 22.
(e) "Violation of an order for protection" has the meaning given in section 518B.01,
subdivision 14
.
    Subd. 1a. Allowing detention in lieu of citation; release. (a) Notwithstanding any other law
or rule, an arresting officer may not issue a citation in lieu of arrest and detention to an individual
charged with harassment, domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection, or violation of
a domestic abuse no contact order.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, an individual who is arrested on a charge of
harassing any person, domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection, or violation of a
domestic abuse no contact order, must be brought to the police station or county jail. The officer
in charge of the police station or the county sheriff in charge of the jail shall issue a citation in
lieu of continued detention unless it reasonably appears to the officer or sheriff that release of the
person (1) poses a threat to the alleged victim or another family or household member, (2) poses
a threat to public safety, or (3) involves a substantial likelihood the arrested person will fail to
appear at subsequent proceedings.
(c) If the arrested person is not issued a citation by the officer in charge of the police station
or the county sheriff, the arrested person must be brought before the nearest available judge of
the district court in the county in which the alleged harassment, domestic abuse, violation of
an order for protection, or violation of a domestic abuse no contact order took place without
unnecessary delay as provided by court rule.
    Subd. 2. Judicial review; release; bail. (a) The judge before whom the arrested person
is brought shall review the facts surrounding the arrest and detention of a person arrested for
domestic abuse, harassment, violation of an order for protection, or violation of a domestic abuse
no contact order. The prosecutor or prosecutor's designee shall present relevant information
involving the victim's or the victim's family's account of the alleged crime to the judge to be
considered in determining the arrested person's release. In making a decision concerning pretrial
release conditions of a person arrested for domestic abuse, harassment, violation of an order for
protection, or violation of a domestic abuse no contact order, the judge shall review the facts of
the arrest and detention of the person and determine whether: (1) release of the person poses a
threat to the alleged victim, another family or household member, or public safety; or (2) there is a
substantial likelihood the person will fail to appear at subsequent proceedings. Before releasing a
person arrested for or charged with a crime of domestic abuse, harassment, violation of an order
for protection, or violation of a domestic abuse no contact order, the judge shall make findings
on the record, to the extent possible, concerning the determination made in accordance with the
factors specified in clauses (1) and (2).
(b) The judge may impose conditions of release or bail, or both, on the person to protect the
alleged victim or other family or household members and to ensure the appearance of the person
at subsequent proceedings. These conditions may include an order:
(1) enjoining the person from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic abuse or
harassment against the alleged victim or other family or household members or from violating
an order for protection or a domestic abuse no contact order;
(2) prohibiting the person from harassing, annoying, telephoning, contacting, or otherwise
communicating with the alleged victim, either directly or indirectly;
(3) directing the person to vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim and to
stay away from any other location where the alleged victim is likely to be;
(4) prohibiting the person from possessing a firearm or other weapon specified by the court;
(5) prohibiting the person from possessing or consuming alcohol or controlled substances;
and
(6) specifying any other matter required to protect the safety of the alleged victim and to
ensure the appearance of the person at subsequent proceedings.
(c) If conditions of release are imposed, the judge shall issue a written order for conditional
release. The court administrator shall immediately distribute a copy of the order for conditional
release to the agency having custody of the arrested person and shall provide the agency having
custody of the arrested person with any available information on the location of the victim in a
manner that protects the victim's safety. Either the court or its designee or the agency having
custody of the arrested person shall serve upon the defendant a copy of the order. Failure to
serve the arrested person with a copy of the order for conditional release does not invalidate
the conditions of release.
(d) If the judge imposes as a condition of release a requirement that the person have no
contact with the alleged victim, the judge may also, on its own motion or that of the prosecutor or
on request of the victim, issue an ex parte temporary restraining order under section 609.748,
subdivision 4
, or an ex parte temporary order for protection under section 518B.01, subdivision
7
* * *