1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 609
Section 609.2231
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 35 art 4 s 7
- 2024 Subd. 3 Amended 2024 c 85 s 107
- 2024 Subd. 11 Revisor Instruction 2024 c 104 art 2 s 15
- 2023 Subd. 4 Revisor Instruction 2023 c 52 art 6 s 16
- 2023 Subd. 4 Amended 2023 c 52 art 4 s 4
- 2023 Subd. 11 Revisor Instruction 2023 c 52 art 6 s 16
- 2016 Subd. 1 Amended 2016 c 93 s 1
- 2015 Subd. 3a Amended 2015 c 23 s 1
- 2014 Subd. 3 Amended 2014 c 302 s 3
- 2013 Subd. 3a Amended 2013 c 96 s 2
- 2013 Subd. 11 New 2013 c 133 s 1
- 2011 Subd. 8 New 2011 c 28 s 7
- 2011 Subd. 9 New 2011 c 85 s 1
- 2011 Subd. 10 New 2011 c 85 s 2
- 2006 Subd. 6 Amended 2006 c 260 art 1 s 15
- 2005 Subd. 3a New 2005 c 136 art 17 s 11
- 2004 Subd. 1 Amended 2004 c 184 s 1
- 2004 Subd. 3 Amended 2004 c 184 s 2
- 2003 Subd. 7 New 2003 c 2 art 8 s 8
- 2000 Subd. 1 Amended 2000 c 441 s 1
- 1997 Subd. 3 Amended 1997 c 239 art 9 s 36
- 1997 Subd. 6 Amended 1997 c 180 s 5
- 1996 Subd. 2 Amended 1996 c 408 art 3 s 19
- 1996 Subd. 2a New 1996 c 408 art 3 s 20
- 1994 Subd. 2 Amended 1994 c 636 art 2 s 21
609.2231 Assault in the fourth degree.
Subdivision 1. Peace officers. Whoever assaults a peace officer licensed under section 626.845, subdivision 1, when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Firefighters and emergency medical personnel. Whoever assaults any of the following persons and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:
(1) a member of a municipal or volunteer fire department or emergency medical services personnel unit in the performance of the member's duties; or
(2) a physician, nurse, or other person providing health care services in a hospital emergency department.
Subd. 2a. Certain department of natural resources employees. Whoever assaults and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm on an employee of the department of natural resources who is engaged in forest fire activities is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 3. Correctional employees. Whoever commits either of the following acts against an employee of a correctional facility as defined in section 241.021, subdivision 1, clause (5), while the employee is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:
(1) assaults the employee and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm; or
(2) intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto the employee.
Subd. 4. Assaults motivated by bias. (a) Whoever assaults another because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363.01, age, or national origin may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
(b) Whoever violates the provisions of paragraph (a) within five years of a previous conviction under paragraph (a) is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year and a day or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 5. School official. Whoever assaults a school official while the official is engaged in the performance of the official's duties, and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. As used in this subdivision, "school official" includes teachers, school administrators, and other employees of a public or private school.
Subd. 6. Public employees with mandated duties. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) assaults an agricultural inspector, occupational safety and health investigator, child protection worker, public health nurse, or probation or parole officer while the employee is engaged in the performance of a duty mandated by law, court order, or ordinance;
(2) knows that the victim is a public employee engaged in the performance of the official public duties of the office; and
(3) inflicts demonstrable bodily harm.
HIST: 1983 c 169 s 1; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1985 c 185 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 252 s 9; 1989 c 261 s 1; 1989 c 290 art 6 s 11; 1991 c 121 s 1; 1991 c 279 s 29; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 8; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 21; 1996 c 408 art 3 s 19,20; 1997 c 180 s 5; 1997 c 239 art 9 s 36