Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504B.178 INTEREST ON SECURITY DEPOSITS; WITHHOLDING SECURITY
DEPOSITS; DAMAGES; LIMIT ON WITHHOLDING LAST MONTH'S RENT.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. Any deposit of money, the function of which is to secure the
* * *
legal condemnation of the building or dwelling in which the tenant lives for reasons not due to
willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant,
and after receipt of the tenant's mailing address or delivery instructions, return the deposit to
the tenant, with interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, or furnish to the tenant a written
statement showing the specific reason for the withholding of the deposit or any portion thereof.
(b) It shall be sufficient compliance with the time requirement of this subdivision if the
deposit or written statement required by this subdivision is placed in the United States mail as
first class mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope with a proper return address, correctly addressed
according to the mailing address or delivery instructions furnished by the tenant, within the
time required by this subdivision. The landlord may withhold from the deposit only amounts
reasonably necessary:
(1) to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent or of other funds due to the landlord
pursuant to an agreement; or
(2) to restore the premises to their condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary
wear and tear excepted.
(c) In any action concerning the deposit, the burden of proving, by a fair preponderance of
the evidence, the reason for withholding all or any portion of the deposit shall be on the landlord.
    Subd. 4. Damages. Any landlord who fails to:
(1) provide a written statement within three weeks of termination of the tenancy;
(2) provide a written statement within five days of the date when the tenant leaves the
building or dwelling due to the legal condemnation of the building or dwelling in which the tenant
lives for reasons not due to willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant; or
(3) transfer or return a deposit as required by subdivision 5,
after receipt of the tenant's mailing address or delivery instructions, as required in subdivision 3,
is liable to the tenant for damages in an amount equal to the portion of the deposit withheld by the
landlord and interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, as a penalty, in addition to the portion
of the deposit wrongfully withheld by the landlord and interest thereon.
    Subd. 5. Return of deposit. Upon termination of the landlord's interest in the premises,
whether by sale, assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord or the
landlord's agent shall, within 60 days of termination of the interest or when the successor in
interest is required to return or otherwise account for the deposit to the tenant, whichever occurs
first, do one of the following acts, either of which shall relieve the landlord or agent of further
liability with respect to such deposit:
(1) transfer the deposit, or any remainder after any lawful deductions made under subdivision
3, with interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, to the landlord's successor in interest and
* * *